List of Oceanian countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date07 May 2020
UN (Population)
Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2020)
20192020Change OceaniaWorldOceaniaWorld%W rank
Australia25,203,19825,499,884296,68659.70.3271551.18101
New Zealand4,783,0634,822,23339,17011.30.061931260.82133
Fiji889,953896,4456,4922.100.011541610.73140
New Caledonia282,750285,4982,7480.6690.0036671840.97118
Papua New Guinea8,776,1098,947,024170,91521.00.1152981.9553
Solomon Islands669,823686,88417,0611.610.0088151662.5532
Vanuatu299,882307,1457,2630.7200.0039461812.4239
Guam167,294168,7751,4810.3950.00217101910.89129
Kiribati117,606119,4491,8430.2800.00153111931.5772
Marshall Islands58,79159,1903990.1390.00076142070.68146
Micronesia (Fed. States of)113,815115,0231,2080.2700.00148121941.06111
Nauru10,75610,824680.02540.00014212270.63151
Northern Mariana Islands57,21657,5593430.1350.00074152080.60154
Palau18,00818,094860.04240.00023172220.48162
American Samoa55,31255,191-1210.1290.0007116210-0.22216
Cook Islands17,54817,564160.04120.00023182230.09196
French Polynesia279,287280,9081,6210.6580.0036081850.58156
Niue1,6151,626110.003810.00002222330.68145
Samoa197,097198,4141,3170.4650.0025591880.67149
Tokelau1,3401,357170.003180.00002232341.2791
Tonga104,494105,6951,2010.2480.00136131981.15103
Tuvalu11,64611,7921460.02760.00015192251.2592
Wallis and Futuna Islands11,43211,239-1930.02630.0001420226-1.69234
Oceania 42,128,035 42,677,813 549,778 0.55 1.31
UN (Demographics)
Country/Region Density (2020) Sex ratio (2020) Fert. rate (2015-20) Med. age (2020) Life exp. (2015-20)
P/sq kmP/sq milerankM/100 F rankbirths/Wrankyearsrankyearsrank
Australia3.3198.59623099.1981071.8313937.8755883.208
Papua New Guinea19.7651.17198104.3191813.595022.42214964.15168
New Zealand18.3147.4320296.660561.9013137.9735782.0620
Fiji49.07127.1163102.6201702.797127.93011767.27153
Solomon Islands24.5463.56195103.4491784.442719.88916772.77114
Vanuatu25.2065.26190102.7931743.804421.11215670.25138
New Caledonia15.6240.45211101.0601471.9712533.6167577.2862
French Polynesia76.75198.8135102.6101691.9512633.5967677.3859
Samoa70.11181.6144107.3101873.904121.83515373.11111
Guam312.5809.546101.7901582.329331.3739379.7741
Kiribati147.5381.98496.774603.585123.04014567.99148
Micronesia (Fed. States of)164.3425.679103.4291773.085924.36213967.70150
Tonga146.8380.285100.2101313.585222.41515170.74135
Marshall Islands328.8851.742-- -- -- --
Northern Mariana Islands125.1324.193-- -- -- --
American Samoa276.0714.752-- -- -- --
Palau39.34101.9174-- -- -- --
Cook Islands73.18189.5140-- -- -- --
Tuvalu393.11,01833-- -- -- --
Wallis and Futuna Islands80.28207.9132-- -- -- --
Nauru541.21,40223-- -- -- --
Niue6.25416.20221-- -- -- --
Tokelau135.7351.591-- -- -- --
Oceania 5.029 13.025 100.229 2.36 33.354 78.44