Statistics and charts

List of Countries by GDP Sector Composition

Source The World Factbook (sector composition)
The World Factbook (GDP)
Date14 Jun 2015

The figures are based on GDP (Nominal) and sector composition ratios provided by the CIA World Fact Book. Agriculture includes farming, fishing, and forestry. Industry includes mining, manufacturing, energy production, and construction. Services cover government activities, communications, transportation, finance, and all other private economic activities that do not produce material goods.

Agriculture Sector : Agriculture Sector contributes 6.1 percent of total world's economic production. Total production of sector is $4,771,420 million. China is the largest contributer followed by India. China and India accounts for 21.06 and 7.68 percent of total global agricultural output. World's largest economy United States is at third place. Next in line come Brazil, Nigeria and Indonesia. Top 6 countries together shares 42.43 percent of total Agriculture GDP of the world.

Out of 224 countries, In nine countries, Agriculture sector is the dominant sector of their economy. Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) has 95% of their GDP from the agricultural sector. Six countries receive more than 50% of their GDP from the agricultural sector.

Industry Sector : With GDP of $23.86 billion, Industry Sector holds a share of 30.5% of total GDP. China is the largest contributer followed by US. Japan is at 3rd and Germany is at 4th place. These four countries countributes 44.25 of total global industrial output.

Industry Sector is the leading sector of 21 countries. Equatorial Guinea has highest share of 85.7% of their GDP. 13 countries has more than 50% of their GDP from Industry.

Services Sector : Services sector is the largest sector of the world. 63.5 percent of total global wealth comes from services sector. United States is the largest producer of services sector with around 13.5 trillion USD. Services ector is the largest sector of 194 countries. 30 countries receive more than 80 percent of their GDP from services sector.

RankCountry/Economy GDP (millions of $)AgricultureIndustry ServicesYear
GDPRankShareGDPRank ShareGDPRankShareGDPSector
1United States17,420,000278,72031.63,605,940220.713,535,340177.720142014
2China10,360,0001,004,92019.74,548,040143.94,807,040246.420142014
3Japan4,770,00057,240101.21,225,890325.73,486,870373.120142014
4Germany3,820,00034,380210.91,176,560430.82,612,880468.420142014
5France2,902,00049,334131.7562,988719.42,289,678578.920142014
6United Kingdom2,848,00017,088360.6586,688620.62,244,224678.820142014
7Brazil2,244,000130,15245.8534,072923.81,579,776770.420142014
8Italy2,129,00046,838142.2508,8311023.91,573,331873.920142014
9Russia2,057,00082,28074746,691536.31,228,0291059.720142014
10India2,048,000366,592217.9495,6161224.21,185,7921157.920142014
11Canada1,794,00030,498251.7505,9081128.21,257,594970.120142014
12Australia1,483,00054,871123.7428,5871528.9999,5421367.420142014
13Korea, South1,449,00034,776202.4560,763838.7853,4611458.920142014
14Spain1,400,00044,800173.2355,6001725.4999,6001271.420142014
15Mexico1,296,00045,360163.5471,7441336.4778,8961560.120142014
16Netherlands880,40024,651282.8196,3292122.3658,5391674.820142014
17Indonesia856,100121,566614.2389,5261645.5345,0082240.320142014
18Turkey813,30066,69188.2218,7781926.9527,8321764.920142014
19Saudi Arabia777,90015,558392464,4061459.7297,9362738.320142014
20Switzerland679,0005,432740.8181,2932326.7492,2751872.520142014
21Nigeria594,300122,426520.6152,1412925.6319,7332553.820142014
22Sweden559,10010,064461.8186,7392233.4362,2972064.820142014
23Poland552,20020,431323.7176,7042432355,0652164.320142014
24Argentina536,20055,7651110.4158,1792729.5322,2562460.120142014
25Belgium527,8004,222860.8111,3663521.1412,2121978.120142014
26Norway511,6008,697501.7213,8492041.8289,0542856.520142014
27Taiwan505,5008,594531.7154,1782830.5342,7292367.820142014
28Austria436,1006,542641.5124,7253328.6304,3982669.820142014
29United Arab Emirates416,4002,4981080.6245,2601858.9168,6424340.520142014
30Iran402,70036,646199.1163,8992640.7202,5583650.320142014
31Colombia400,10024,406296.1149,2373137.3226,4573456.620142014
32Thailand380,50046,4211512.2164,7572543.3169,3234244.520142014
33Denmark347,2004,514801.373,6064921.2269,0803077.520142014
34South Africa341,2008,189542.497,2423828.5235,7693269.120142014
35Malaysia336,90031,332239.3116,9043434.7188,664395620142014
36Singapore307,1000218077,6964425.3229,4043374.720142014
37Israel305,0007,320612.478,3854325.7219,2953571.920142014
38Sint Maarten304,1001,2161270.455,6505418.3247,2333181.320142008
39Hong Kong292,7002931620.119,318756.6273,0892993.320142014
40Philippines289,70030,9982410.791,2564031.5167,4474457.820142014
41Egypt284,90041,5951814.6110,8263638.9132,4794846.520142014
42Finland276,3007,460602.774,6014727194,2393870.320142014
43Chile264,1009,244483.593,7563935.5161,3654561.120142014
44Greece246,4008,624513.539,1786315.9198,5983780.620142014
45Ireland245,8003,933901.666,3665327175,5014071.420142014
46Pakistan237,50059,613925.150,5885721.3127,3004953.620142014
47Iraq232,2007,663573.3149,7693064.574,7686032.220142014
48Portugal228,2005,933702.651,1175622.4171,150417520142014
49Algeria227,80019,591338.6110,0273748.398,1825543.120142014
50Kazakhstan225,60011,054444.966,5525229.5147,9944665.620142014
51Qatar212,0002121660.1144,160326867,6286231.920142014
52Venezuela209,2007,950553.874,0574835.4127,1945060.820142014
53Peru208,20014,782407.176,4094536.7117,0085256.220142014
54Romania202,50025,1102712.472,0905035.6105,300545220142014
55New Zealand201,0007,638583.853,4665526.6139,8964769.620142014
56Czech Republic200,0005,200762.674,8004637.4120,000516020142014
57Vietnam187,80033,6162217.971,5525138.182,632584420142014
58Bangladesh186,60028,1772615.149,4495826.5108,7885358.320142014
59Kuwait179,3005381500.388,5744149.490,0095650.220142014
60Ukraine134,90016,3233712.139,121642979,3215958.820132014
61Angola131,40013,4034110.280,6804261.437,3187528.420142011
62Hungary129,7004,410833.440,3376231.184,9545765.520142014
63Morocco112,60015,764381428,0376824.968,7996161.120142014
64Ecuador100,5006,03068634,5726634.459,8986459.620142014
65Slovakia100,1002,903972.935,7366535.761,3616361.320142014
66Puerto Rico93,5206551450.745,3576048.547,5086850.820102014
67Oman80,5401,0471321.344,4586155.235,0358043.520142014
68Azerbaijan77,9104,441825.747,6815961.225,8669033.220142014
69Belarus77,1705,633727.328,553673742,9846955.720142014
70Cuba72,3002,820983.916,1237722.353,2856673.720122014
71Sri Lanka71,5707,3006210.223,6907033.140,5807056.720142014
72Sudan70,03018,7683426.824,9316935.626,4018937.720142014
73Burma65,29024,2233037.113,9078421.327,1618841.620142014
74Syria64,70010,6114516.414,6878122.739,4027360.920112014
75Luxembourg63,9301921710.37,6721051256,0676587.720142014
76Uzbekistan63,08011,6704318.520,186733231,2258549.520142014
77Kenya62,72018,3773529.311,1019417.733,242835320142014
78Dominican Republic62,4803,936896.320,0567432.138,4887461.620142014
79Croatia58,3302,6251044.515,5168026.640,1897168.920142014
80Guatemala58,3007,7545613.313,7018623.536,8467863.220142014
81Uruguay55,6004,170887.511,3429320.440,0887272.120142014
82Bulgaria55,0802,6991034.917,1857631.235,1967963.920142014
83Macau51,680021703,0491325.948,6316794.120132014
84Costa Rica50,4603,02894610,3449820.537,0387773.420142014
85Slovenia49,9301,0491312.114,1808328.434,7018169.520142014
86Ethiopia49,86023,7833147.75,18511410.420,8919641.920142014
87Libya49,340987133222,5987245.825,7559152.220142014
88Tunisia49,1204,273848.714,245822930,6028662.320142014
89Lithuania48,7201,8031153.713,7398528.233,1788468.120142014
90Turkmenistan47,5406,2756613.223,4377149.317,78010037.420142014
91Lebanon47,5002,993956.310,0239921.134,4858272.620142014
92Yemen45,4504,181879.212,1819026.829,088876420142014
93Panama44,6901,2961252.96,30111014.137,093768320142014
94Serbia42,6503,497918.215,7387936.923,4159454.920142014
95Tanzania36,6209,8514726.99,22810025.217,5781034820142014
96Jordan36,5501,1701293.210,7099529.324,6359367.420142014
97Ghana35,4807,5935921.410,3609729.217,52710449.420142014
98Bolivia34,0804,4648113.113,2578738.916,3581064820142014
99Bahrain34,0501021820.316,0387847.117,9109952.620142014
100Cote d'Ivoire33,9608,7964925.97,43710721.917,69310252.120142014
101Latvia32,8201,5751174.88,13910324.823,1059570.420142014
102Congo, Democratic Republic of the32,67013,1994240.47,5141062311,95711136.620142014
103Cameroon32,1606,4006519.98,87610127.616,88410552.520142014
104Paraguay31,3006,2296719.95,50911217.619,5639762.520142014
105Trinidad and Tobago29,6301481780.54,50411815.224,9789284.320142014
106Korea, North28,0006,8886324.611,9849142.89,12812132.620092014
107Estonia26,3609491383.67,69710429.217,71410167.220142014
108Uganda26,0905,7147121.96,96610826.713,38410951.320142014
109Zambia25,6102,76610010.88,42610232.914,41810856.320142014
110El Salvador25,1402,514106106,31010925.116,31610764.920142014
111Afghanistan21,7105,3417524.64,73311621.811,61511353.520142012
112Cyprus21,3405981482.82,73214012.818,0119884.420142014
113Gabon20,6807651413.712,7608961.77,15512934.620142014
114Nepal19,6406,0296930.72,67114113.610,93911755.720142014
115Honduras19,3702,712102145,30711327.411,37011458.720142014
116Bosnia and Herzegovina18,9901,51911884,99411526.312,47611065.720142014
117Brunei17,4301391790.811,5919266.55,71713532.820142014
118Cambodia16,9005,5267332.74,31011925.57,06413041.820142014
119Mozambique16,5904,7957828.93,982120247,81412647.120142014
120Botswana16,3003101591.94,67811728.711,31211569.420142014
121Iceland16,20097213463,62912522.411,61511271.720142014
122Georgia16,1301,4681209.13,51612821.811,14611669.120142014
123Papua New Guinea16,1004,2348526.36,279111395,60313634.820142014
124Senegal15,8802,47711015.63,77912323.89,62311960.620142014
125Chad15,8408,6015254.32,09114413.25,13214432.420142014
126Equatorial Guinea15,4007851405.113,1988885.71,4171769.220142014
127Congo, Republic of the14,1104661533.310,4989674.43,14715922.320142014
128Jamaica13,9209601366.92,93713621.110,0221187220142014
129Zimbabwe13,7402,76210120.13,53112725.77,44712854.220142014
130Albania13,5902,50110718.42,21514316.38,87412265.320142014
131Burkina Faso13,3805,08477382,944135225,3521394020142014
132Mauritius12,7205721494.52,84913822.49,31112073.220142014
133Mali12,0404,57579382,80513923.34,65915238.720142014
134Namibia11,9807431426.23,594126307,63112763.720142014
135South Sudan11,890---------2014-
136Nicaragua11,8501,76611614.93,41313028.86,68313256.420142014
137Mongolia11,7301,91211416.33,91812133.45,90013450.320142014
138Laos11,7102,7759923.73,77112432.25,16414244.120142014
139Madagascar11,1903,1449228.11,94714817.46,09913354.520142014
140Armenia11,1102,43311121.93,50012931.55,17714146.620142014
141New Caledonia11,1001551771.42,97513426.87,97012471.820082014
142Macedonia10,9201,13613010.42,86113726.26,92313163.420142014
143Malta10,2601641751.61,32415812.98,78312385.620142013
144Benin9,2372,9379631.81,13616112.35,16314355.920142014
145Tajikistan9,1562,49010927.21,97814621.64,68815151.220142014
146Haiti8,9192,20311324.71,784151204,93214755.320142014
147Bahamas, The8,6491821732.16311747.37,83612590.620142014
148Niger8,2903,1259337.71,54215618.63,62315743.720142014
149Rwanda8,0022,60110532.51,18416014.84,21715352.720142014
150Moldova7,7441,21612815.71,549155204,97914664.320142014
151Kyrgyzstan7,6471,47611919.32,37814231.13,79315549.620142014
152Kosovo7,48596613512.91,69215222.64,82814964.520142009
153Guinea6,7701,36812220.23,01313344.52,39016335.320142014
154West Bank6,6411931702.91,56715423.64,88114873.520082014
155French Polynesia6,5781641742.5855166135,55813784.520062006
156Monaco6,06302160849167145,0931458420112011
157Jersey5,771115181211519725,5401389620052010
158Bermuda5,600391970.72911835.25,27014094.120112014
159Curacao5,600391980.786816415.54,69315083.820122012
160Sierra Leone5,4112,30011242.51,45015726.81,66117230.720142014
161Suriname5,2734531548.61,96714737.32,85316154.120142014
162Liechtenstein5,11340915681,892149372,8121625520102009
163Togo4,8381,33512327.61,64015333.91,86316738.520142014
164Andorra4,800672144143,79212279288206620122011
165Montenegro4,660371990.852717711.34,09615487.920142011
166Guam4,600---------2010-
167Timor-Leste4,5102351645.23,28313172.899718722.120142014
168Malawi4,4081,32712430.181516918.52,26116651.320142014
169Mauritania4,28673314317.12,08714548.71,46617434.220142014
170Barbados4,2771331803.1513179123,6351568520142014
171Fiji4,17353015112.775917018.22,88416069.120142014
172Isle of Man4,076411941530176133,505158862007FY08/09
173Eritrea3,87044915511.61,08716228.12,33016560.220142014
174Swaziland3,8422771637.21,82115047.41,74417045.420142014
175Guyana3,14263814620.31,23215939.21,27318240.520142014
176Burundi3,0371,22412640.351917817.11,29117942.520142014
177Guernsey2,742821863274184102,3861648720052000
178Aruba2,516102050.483816833.31,66817166.320092002
179Lesotho2,4581841727.587816335.71,39917856.920142014
180Maldives2,405961834553175231,7561697320142012
181Somalia2,3721,42812160.21761937.477119232.520102011
182Faroe Islands2,32037115716673172291,2761805520102007
183Cayman Islands2,25072080.363917328.41,60417371.320082014
184Greenland2,16030016113.941518019.21,4471756720112009
185Bhutan2,08630016014.486816541.69181914420142014
186Liberia2,07380413938.834018216.492719044.720142012
187Cabo Verde1,9751981691036718118.61,41017771.420142014
188San Marino1,85822140.172817139.21,12818560.720142009
189Gibraltar1,85002150021701,85016810020062008
190Central African Republic1,73195413755.121618912.555919732.320142014
191Belize1,66621816513.1267185161,18118470.920142014
192Djibouti1,582461922.926318616.61,27418180.520142014
193Seychelles1,473441933206190141,22418383.120132014
194Saint Lucia1,34540195319519114.51,11018682.520142014
195Antigua and Barbuda1,236232011.922918818.598418879.620142014
196Solomon Islands1,15960214751.91161961044220338.120142014
197British Virgin Islands1,095122041.11311951295218986.920082014
198Guinea-Bissau1,04046815245782047.549420047.520142014
199Gambia, The91820916722.810819811.860119665.520142014
200Grenada839501905.9922011169819383.220142014
201Samoa8259418411.424818730.148320158.520142014
202Vanuatu81620516825.18820210.852319964.120142014
203Saint Kitts and Nevis812122031.51871922361219575.420142014
204Saint Vincent and the Grenadines745631898.515619420.952619870.620142014
205Northern Mariana Islands733122021.7242123.36961949520102010
206Comoros72236415850.49920013.725920735.920142014
207Saint Martin5626210184203154722028420052000
208Dominica5147618714.87220514.136520471.120142014
209Tonga4948918518.110419921.130020560.820142014
210American Samoa462---------2005-
211Sao Tome and Principe3626818818.85820616.123620965.120142014
212Micronesia, Federated States of339471911441209122512087420142011
213Palau25982073.2522072019921076.820142012
214Saint Pierre and Miquelon2154212232210151792118320062006
215Cook Islands18392065.12321312.715021282.120052010
216Marshall Islands1832620014.32521113.913121371.820142011
217Anguilla17552112.64320824.41282147320092014
218Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)16515617695------20071996
219Kiribati1644019624.3132147.911121567.820142010
220Tuvalu39620916.61121527.22221656.220132002
221Niue10221323.5321626.9521749.520032003
222Tokelau------------
223Western Sahara---------40-2007
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha------------
225Wallis and Futuna------------
226Montserrat---1.6--21.9--76.6-2014
227Virgin Islands---1--19--80-2003
228Nauru---6.1--33--60.8-2009
229Turks and Caicos Islands---1.1--23.3--75.7-2014
230Gaza Strip---5.7--16.9--77.4-2014
World 78,220,0004,771,420 6.123,857,10030.5 49,669,70063.52014 2014