GDP Indicators 2018

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2018)
Date14 Jan 2019
Country/EconomyGDP 2018 (billions of $) GDP per capita 2018 ($)GDP Growth (%)
NominalRankPPPRank NominalRankPPPRank2018Rank
Somalia7.40514721.564144--3.100104
Afghanistan20.36711472.6971025651832,0181762.300136
Albania15.12112338.3151215,26110213,3301003.99861
Algeria188.34254660.757364,45011015,611872.503126
Angola114.50461197.889683,9241216,782134-0.118181
Antigua and Barbuda1.6121742.54017617,4775127,543583.50090
Argentina475.42926918.5722910,6677020,61068-2.645188
Armenia12.53313430.7311284,19011510,2741125.96922
Aruba2.7841664.30116824,8813938,435381.100171
Australia1,427.770141,318.6002056,6981152,363203.24199
Austria459.40127463.9934551,7081452,225212.824113
Azerbaijan45.59288178.470724,58710717,955801.303166
Bahrain39.3009775.1749826,5323750,751233.235100
Bangladesh286.27543758.171311,7361514,5981437.3454
Barbados5.1721555.31316718,3664818,86675-0.500182
Belarus56.93479190.812706,0209420,176703.96464
Belgium536.05524549.7493946,9791948,179251.519160
Belize1.9121713.3521734,8301048,4671221.800155
Benin10.54614127.5461369231672,4111676.03921
Bhutan2.6241677.7991603,2111319,5461155.78229
Bolivia41.8339589.352923,7191237,9441264.30052
Bosnia and Herzegovina19.98411547.3441115,70410013,513963.200103
Botswana19.07011741.7631188,1688117,888814.61844
Brazil1,909.39093,370.62089,1277516,112841.435161
Brunei Darussalam14.69512435.45612533,8242981,61252.311133
Bulgaria63.65175162.680769,0807623,207663.60084
Burkina Faso14.28412638.8331207341791,9961775.85525
Burundi3.4361628.2051593071917331910.149179
Cabo Verde1.9721704.0291693,6221247,4001294.25954
Cambodia24.14110970.2651041,4851554,3231456.9508
Cameroon38.4459895.068881,5451523,8201503.76573
Canada1,733.710101,852.5101746,7332049,936242.066142
Central African Republic2.3071683.6201714541897121924.34151
Chad11.11214030.3201328901702,4281663.54388
Chile299.88742480.9654416,1435625,891633.97563
China13,457.270225,313.27019,6337318,120796.59512
Colombia336.94039748.575326,7618915,021912.806116
Comoros0.7451841.3871818771711,6331822.763118
Costa Rica60.8167788.7209312,0956517,645823.30097
Croatia59.97178107.4108414,6376026,216612.800117
Cyprus23.96311033.79912627,8653539,302373.95766
Czech Republic244.54046396.4224823,0854237,423403.055106
Côte d'Ivoire45.87587106.783851,7911484,1701477.4153
Democratic Republic of the Congo42.6929272.8721014781878161903.82469
Denmark354.68336300.3086061,2271051,841221.960150
Djibouti2.1871693.9741702,0851433,7881526.70010
Dominica0.4851850.6881866,860879,727114-14.101193
Dominican Republic81.10370188.320717,8918218,323786.41114
Ecuador107.26662199.720656,3019311,7321051.107170
Egypt249.471451,296.970212,57213613,374995.30034
El Salvador25.85510653.6671094,0411208,3881242.500127
Equatorial Guinea13.22513129.76413515,2945934,42144-7.712192
Eritrea6.72215010.0241561,1121631,6581814.19455
Estonia29.52710144.19611422,4174333,553453.70079
Eswatini4.75615712.0231544,09311910,3471111.321165
Ethiopia83.83668220.681648911692,3441707.4952
FYR Macedonia12.37413632.2651275,9539515,523881.620157
Fiji5.2231539.1121575,8779810,2521133.200102
Finland276.55344257.1726250,0681646,559262.647125
France2,794.70062,968.5301042,9312145,601291.564158
Gabon17.21212038.2801228,3858018,648772.042144
Georgia16.71612143.0371164,50610911,6001065.54231
Germany4,029.14044,379.070548,6701752,897181.911152
Ghana51.81585145.768771,7871495,0261426.29316
Greece218.05752312.5385720,3114429,112542.049143
Grenada1.1921791.73217811,0326616,034863.61083
Guatemala79.10971145.249784,5831088,4141232.758120
Guinea11.50313730.2781338651732,2771715.80726
Guinea-Bissau1.4801773.3911728521741,9511784.50047
Guyana3.6361616.6681644,6491068,5251213.41794
Haiti9.71714220.8481468741721,8751792.014145
Honduras23.83511149.0101102,8291345,8171393.46093
Hong Kong SAR360.31535484.0494348,2311864,794113.77572
Hungary156.39357308.1835816,0165731,561504.00058
Iceland26.67410519.29314975,700554,753163.70777
India2,689.990710,401.44032,0161467,7961277.3005
Indonesia1,005.270163,495.92073,78912213,1761015.13735
Iraq230.91150674.649355,7939916,927831.546159
Ireland366.44833378.5225075,192677,67064.71441
Islamic Republic of Iran430.082301,652.890185,22210320,06971-1.475184
Israel365.59934336.0875341,1802537,856393.59785
Italy2,086.91082,398.1701234,3492739,472361.174168
Jamaica15.42412226.9811395,3931019,4341161.186167
Japan5,070.63035,632.480440,1062644,550311.137169
Jordan41.8699393.159904,2281149,4061172.300138
Kazakhstan184.20956507.627429,9777227,495593.66581
Kenya89.59167177.441731,8651473,6941535.96623
Kiribati0.2051910.2371901,7501502,0321752.303134
Korea1,655.610112,139.6801432,0463041,416322.762119
Kosovo7.83914620.8571454,32411211,5051084.00060
Kuwait144.52358303.3175931,9163266,98292.332131
Kyrgyz Republic8.01314524.3561411,2541623,8121512.807115
Lao P.D.R.18.23011853.9121082,6901357,9561256.7899
Latvia34.2869957.33210717,6345029,488533.71976
Lebanon56.7098091.1999112,4546320,028721.000173
Lesotho2.9811656.8641631,4661563,3741590.789176
Liberia3.2181636.4401656631821,3271862.975108
Libya43.2369070.3221036,6399010,79711010.9071
Lithuania52.4688496.9108618,8574734,829433.54387
Luxembourg68.9937366.114105113,9541109,19934.03557
Macao SAR53.9618378.1119681,5854118,09926.28518
Madagascar12.49913542.8051174751881,6261834.98239
Malawi6.88514923.6991423491901,2021893.30098
Malaysia347.29037999.8352610,7046930,815514.70042
Maldives4.8091567.39016213,1526220,212694.65643
Mali17.40711944.3291128921682,2711725.10036
Malta14.27012720.82314730,5553444,587305.66830
Marshall Islands0.2301900.2061914,1131163,6781542.323132
Mauritania5.20015418.1171501,3101604,5641442.468128
Mauritius14.03312930.06313411,0156723,597643.93167
Mexico1,199.260152,575.210119,6147420,645672.193140
Micronesia0.3351880.3611883,2771293,5251571.374162
Moldova11.43613925.1771403,2271307,1041313.75074
Mongolia12.72413343.1741154,09811713,904946.20019
Montenegro5.38915111.7581558,6447918,862763.70678
Morocco118.17860315.441563,3551268,9561193.234101
Mozambique14.60112539.2831194811861,2951873.50091
Myanmar71.54372359.107511,3541586,7971336.40015
Namibia14.14812827.5051375,9249711,5161071.060172
Nauru0.1171920.1601929,0377712,335103-2.368187
Nepal28.81310286.130949711652,9021626.29017
Netherlands909.88717972.4522752,9311356,571142.809114
New Zealand205.99753199.3176641,6162340,266343.070105
Nicaragua13.38013035.7571242,1271425,683141-4.000191
Niger9.45814423.5491434891851,2181885.30833
Nigeria397.472311,169.150242,0501456,0301361.925151
Norway441.43928398.2764782,372374,31872.107141
Oman81.68269198.2246719,1704646,522271.884153
Pakistan306.897411,148.290251,5271535,7141405.79228
Palau0.3001890.27218916,2685514,755920.787177
Panama66.03174111.4328315,8775826,794604.60045
Papua New Guinea20.76711330.5571302,4651403,627156-1.082183
Paraguay41.8519495.011895,9349613,471984.44349
Peru228.94451458.389467,1188514,252934.10256
Philippines331.67840956.030283,0991328,9331206.51713
Poland549.478231,201.8602314,4696131,647494.35150
Portugal237.96249328.8085423,1764132,023482.300137
Puerto Rico104.55764129.9088032,0043139,76435-2.326185
Qatar188.29555356.7395267,8187128,48712.685123
Republic of Congo11.46013830.6651292,5721376,8811321.961149
Romania239.44048514.1864112,1896426,176623.96365
Russia1,576.490124,179.600610,9506829,032561.705156
Rwanda9.70914327.0681388001762,2311747.2006
Samoa0.8781821.1841834,4031115,9411371.811154
San Marino1.7691732.14117750,9041561,580131.355164
Saudi Arabia769.878181,856.9501623,1874055,926152.234139
Senegal24.24010859.9871061,4851543,6761556.9747
Serbia47.65486112.512826,8158816,090853.99762
Seychelles1.5641762.91417416,3775430,516523.56586
Sierra Leone3.75416012.2511534961841,6181843.68880
Singapore346.62138556.2193761,230998,25542.926109
Slovak Republic106.94063191.0946919,6424535,099423.90068
Slovenia54.9698276.1419726,5863636,826414.46548
Solomon Islands1.4241781.4071802,2711412,2431733.38696
South Africa376.67932790.934306,5609113,775950.758178
South Sudan3.98015819.8191483071921,527185-3.222190
Spain1,437.050131,867.8801531,0603340,371332.653124
Sri Lanka92.50466292.793614,26511313,500973.74275
St. Kitts and Nevis1.0051801.62917917,9614929,099552.700122
St. Lucia1.7741722.68917510,0427115,225903.40495
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8281831.3201827,5068311,9661041.969148
Sudan33.249100177.251747921774,222146-2.330186
Suriname3.8401599.0671586,5069215,363892.000147
Sweden554.65922542.8344053,8671252,719192.415129
Switzerland709.11820551.3553883,583264,988103.011107
São Tomé and Príncipe0.4501870.7301852,0691443,3591604.00059
Taiwan Province of China602.678211,250.0102225,5343852,960172.727121
Tajikistan7.35014830.5471318071753,3541615.00038
Tanzania55.64581175.929751,0901643,4461585.80027
Thailand490.120251,323.210197,0848619,126744.59646
The Bahamas12.92813212.62015234,3332833,516462.300135
The Gambia1.6051755.9931667401782,7631645.41232
Timor-Leste3.1551647.4011612,4861395,8321380.800175
Togo5.34715213.9021516681811,7381804.74840
Tonga0.4681860.6221874,6501056,1791352.883112
Trinidad and Tobago23.28411244.27911316,9315332,197471.000174
Tunisia41.66296144.222793,57312512,3701022.396130
Turkey713.513192,314.400138,7167828,270573.47792
Turkmenistan42.76491112.659817,4128419,526736.16320
Tuvalu0.0451930.0441934,0961184,0551494.28453
Uganda27.85510496.658877171802,4901655.91324
Ukraine126.39059391.532492,9641339,1821183.53989
United Arab Emirates432.61229732.8613341,4762470,26282.905110
United Kingdom2,808.90053,033.680942,2612245,643281.359163
United States20,513.000120,513.000262,518862,518122.884111
Uruguay60.9337681.5739517,3805223,267652.000146
Uzbekistan43.30389239.623631,3261597,3381305.00037
Vanuatu0.9571810.8201843,3281272,8501633.80071
Venezuela96.32865320.138553,30012810,968109-18.000194
Vietnam241.43447707.620342,5531387,4821286.60011
Yemen28.52410373.348999261662,380169-2.646189
Zambia25.77810773.2201001,4501574,1201483.81670
Zimbabwe19.36711636.3441231,2691612,3811683.63682
Syria--- ----- --
World 84,835.460 135,235.880 11,368 18,120 3.733