Top 10 richest economies by GDP per capita

Source Economy (World Bank), Demographics (UN), Area (Fackbook)
Date08 Nov 2019

In the list of top ten richest economies in 2018, Six economies are common in both nominal and ppp methods : Luxembourg, Macao SAR, Switzerland, Ireland, Qatar, Singapore. Norway, Iceland, United States and Denmark are in top 10 on nominal basis, while Brunei Darussalam, United Arab Emirates, Kuwait, and Hong Kong SAR are in top 10 on ppp basis. GDP per capita of top ranked economies Luxembourg and Qatar are 10.12 times and 7.04 times of the world's gdp per capita in nominal and ppp terms, resp.

This list is dominated by Asian and European economies as out of 14 economies of both lists, 13 are located in these two continents. In Europe, six economies are in nominal but only three in ppp list. All four economies that are only in ppp list are from Asia. That takes seven Asian entrants in ppp compare to three in nominal. United States is the remaining one.

Generally, higher GDP per capita leads to low GDP growth rate. Six has growth rate between 0.5-1.5%. Ireland is only entry growing above 6%.

Except United States, others are very small economy in terms of gdp, population and geographical area. 2nd biggest economy Switzerland and United Arab Emirates is at 20th and 30th position in nominal and ppp, resp. After US, all have population below 10 million, four have even below one mn people.

With five economies present in top ten and eleven entry in top 50, these have better life expectancies. Even Kuwait that have lowest figure has life expectancy 3 year more than world's.

top ten richest economies chart
top ten richest economies chart thumbnail
Chart
top ten richest economies map
top ten richest economies map thumbnail
Map
Economic Statistics (2018)
Economy GDP per capita($) GDP per capita(Int. $) GDP (billions $) GDP (billions Int. $) GDP Growth Continent
Nominaltimes to worldRankPPP times to worldRankNominalRankPPPRank%Rank
Luxembourg114,34010.121111,9086.233697068972.603116Europe
Macao SAR, China86,3557.642122,4356.812558077914.70854Asia
Switzerland82,8397.33368,9433.84970620587352.540120Europe
Norway81,8077.24463,7563.551143527339511.446148Europe
Ireland77,4506.86584,0694.68537630408456.65415Europe
Iceland73,1916.48657,5973.201326105201344.61155Europe
Qatar69,0266.117126,5987.04119252352491.432150Asia
Singapore64,5825.728101,3535.64436433571373.13993Asia
United States62,6415.54962,6413.491220,494120,49422.857102North America
Denmark60,5965.361056,1203.121635136325521.421153Europe
Brunei Darussalam31,6282.803080,7784.49614127351150.052177Asia
United Arab Emirates43,0053.812074,9434.17741428722301.424152Asia
Kuwait34,2443.032873,7054.10814256305551.240158Asia
Hong Kong SAR, China48,7174.311664,4883.591036334480413.02198Asia
World 11,297 17,971 85,791 85,791 3.035
Demographic and Geographical Statistics
No Economy Population Area (sq km) Density (per sq km) Sex ratio (M per 100 F) Life expectancy
2019Rank2019Rank 2019Rank2019Rank2019Rank
1Luxembourg615,7291692586178237.759102.13116482.0022
2Macao SAR, China640,4451672823621420292.4762384.043
3Switzerland8,591,36510041277135217.46898.3839183.564
4Norway5,378,8571193238026814.73213102.05716082.1818
5Ireland4,882,4951247027312070.8714198.4699582.0521
6Iceland339,0311801030001083.382229100.84314482.7710
7Qatar2,832,06714111586165243.957305.42120180.0237
8Singapore5,804,33711469719182923109.83719183.395
9United States329,064,91739826675335.9717797.9478578.8147
10Denmark5,771,87611543094133136.08998.87910180.6833
11Brunei Darussalam433,285175576517282.22128108.00118875.6684
12United Arab Emirates9,770,5299283600115116.998225.28120077.7556
13Kuwait4,207,08312917818157236.161155.90219675.3388
14Hong Kong SAR, China7,436,15410411041837082485.086384.631
Yearwise Top 10 (Nominal)
Year1ST2ND3RD4TH 5TH6TH7TH8TH9TH10TH
2018LUXMACCHENORIRLISLQATSGPUSADNK
2017MCOLUXMACCHENORISLIRLQATSGPUSA
2016MCOLIELUXCHEIMNMACNORIRLISLUSA
2015LIEMCOLUXCHEIMNMACNORQATIRLUSA
2014MCOLIELUXNORMACIMNCHEQATDNKAUS
2013MCOLIELUXNORMACBMUCHEQATIMNAUS
2012MCOLIELUXNORBMUQATCHEMACIMNAUS
2011MCOLIELUXNORCHEBMUQATIMNMACSMR
2010MCOLIELUXBMUNORCHEIMNSMRQATDNK
2009MCOLIELUXBMUNORSMRCHEIMNQATDNK
2008MCOLIELUXNORBMUSMRQATCHEIMNDNK
2007MCOLIELUXBMUNORSMRCHIISLQATCHE
2006MCOLIELUXBMUCYMNORSMRCHIQATCHE
2005MCOLIELUXBMUSMRNORCHIISLCHEQAT
2004MCOLIELUXBMUSMRNORCHICHEIRLISL
2003MCOLIEBMULUXSMRNORCHICHEIRLDNK
2002MCOLIEBMULUXCHISMRNORCHEUSADNK
2001MCOLIEBMULUXCHISMRNORCHEUSAJPN
2000MCOLIEBMULUXCHISMRJPNNORCHEUSA
1999MCOLIEBMULUXSMRCHICHENORJPNUSA
1998MCOLIEBMULUXCHECHINORDNKUSAJPN
1997MCOLIEBMULUXCHENORJPNDNKUSASWE
1996MCOLIELUXCHEBMUJPNNORDNKSWEDEU
1995MCOLIELUXCHEJPNDNKNORBMUDEUAUT
1994MCOLIELUXCHEJPNBMUDNKNORUSADEU
1993MCOLIELUXCHEJPNBMUNORDNKUSAARE
1992MCOLIELUXCHESWEJPNNORDNKBMUISL
1991MCOLIECHELUXSWEJPNNORBMUDNKISL
1990MCOLIECHELUXSWEFINNORAREDNKBMU
1989MCOLIECHELUXBMUSWEJPNNORAREFIN
1988MCOLIECHELUXJPNISLBMUSWENORDNK
1987MCOLIECHEARELUXNORISLBMUSWEDNK
1986MCOLIECHEAREBMUUSANORLUXSWEDNK
1985MCOARELIEBMUUSACHEQATNORBRNCAN
1984MCOAREQATLIEBMUBRNUSACHENORCAN
1983MCOAREQATLIEBRNCHEBMUUSANORCAN
1982MCOAREQATBRNLIECHENORUSAKWTBMU
1981AREMCOQATBRNLIESAUKWTCHENORSWE
1980MCOAREQATBRNKWTLIECHELUXSAUSWE
1979MCOAREQATLIEKWTCHELUXBRNSWEDNK
1978MCOAREQATLIECHELUXKWTSWEDNKNOR
1977AREMCOQATLIEKWTCHESWELUXNORISL
1976AREMCOQATKWTLIESWECHELUXNORCAN
1975MCOAREQATKWTLIECHESWELUXNORDNK
1974MCOQATKWTLUXCHELIESWEUSAISLCAN
1973MCOLUXCHELIESWEUSADNKKWTCANNOR
1972MCOUSASWECHELUXLIEKWTCANDNKNOR
1971MCOUSASWEKWTLIECHELUXCANBMUDNK
1970MCOUSASWELUXLIECANCHEKWTDNKBMU
1969USAKWTSWECANLUXCHEBHSDNKBMUAUS
1968USAKWTSWECANLUXCHEBMUBHSAUSDNK
1967USAKWTSWECANISLBMUCHELUXDNKAUS
1966KWTUSASWEISLCANLUXCHEBMUDNKAUS
1965KWTUSASWELUXCANISLCHEBMUAUSDNK
1964USANZLSWELUXCANCHEISLBMUAUSDNK
1963USANZLSWELUXCANCHEBMUAUSBHSISL
1962USANZLSWELUXCANCHEBMUAUSBHSDNK
1961USANZLCANLUXSWECHEBMUAUSBHSNOR
1960USANZLCANLUXSWEBMUAUSCHEBHSNOR
Yearwise Top 10 (PPP)
Year1ST2ND3RD4TH 5TH6TH7TH8TH9TH10TH
2018QATMACLUXSGPIRLBRNAREKWTCHEHKG
2017QATMACLUXSGPBRNIRLAREKWTCYMCHE
2016QATMACLUXSGPBRNKWTAREIRLCYMCHE
2015QATMACLUXSGPBRNKWTAREIRLCYMCHE
2014MACQATLUXSGPBRNKWTARECYMNORCHE
2013MACQATLUXSGPBRNKWTNORCYMARECHE
2012MACQATLUXBRNKWTSGPNORCYMSMRARE
2011QATMACLUXBRNKWTSGPSMRCYMNORARE
2010QATMACLUXBRNKWTSMRSGPCYMNORBMU
2009QATLUXKWTMACBRNSMRCYMSGPARENOR
2008QATKWTSMRLUXBRNMACCYMARESGPNOR
2007QATKWTSMRLUXBRNMACARECYMSGPBMU
2006QATKWTARESMRBRNLUXCYMMACSGPNOR
2005QATKWTARESMRBRNLUXCYMMACSGPBMU
2004QATAREKWTBRNSMRLUXCYMMACSGPBMU
2003QATAREBRNKWTSMRCYMLUXSGPBMUMAC
2002QATAREBRNSMRCYMLUXKWTBMUSGPUSA
2001QATAREBRNSMRCYMLUXKWTBMUSGPNOR
2000QATAREBRNCYMSMRKWTLUXSGPBMUNOR
1999AREBRNCYMSMRKWTLUXSGPBMUBHRUSA
1998ARECYMBRNKWTSMRLUXSGPBMUSAUBHR
1997AREBRNKWTSMRLUXSGPMACBMUSAUBHR
1996AREBRNKWTLUXSGPMACSAUBHRBMUCHE
1995AREBRNKWTLUXMACSGPSAUBHRBMUCHE
1994AREBRNLUXMACSAUSGPBHRCHEBMUABW
1993AREBRNLUXMACSAUBHRSGPCHEBMUABW
1992AREBRNLUXSAUMACCHEBMUBHRABWSGP
1991AREBRNLUXSAUCHEMACBMUABWBHRUSA
1990AREBRNLUXSAUCHEBMUMACABWUSABHR