statisticstimes

Delhi Assembly elections results

Source Election Commission of India
Date11 Feb 2020

Indian National Congress became single largest party three times (1998,2003,2008) in Delhi assembly elections out of seven elections held since 1993. Bharatiya Janata Party was largest party in first state election 1993 and in 2013. Aam Aadmi Party won highest number of seats in last two elections.

Highest number of seats and vote share has been secured by AAP party in 2015 when Arvind Kejriwal-led party got 67 seats with 54.34% vote share. Again AAP got over 50% vote share in next election 2020. The Congress party, which ruled Delhi for 15 years, has not won even a single seat in last two elections. Party got maximum 52 seats in 1998. While highest vote share of 48.13% in 2003. And now its vote share has declined to 4.26% in 2020.

BJP best performance was in 1993 with 49 seats and 42.82% vote share. Bharatiya Janata Party got lowest vote share in 2015 (32.19%).

In six elections, single largest party has claimed absolute majority in Delhi by clearing 36 seats out of total 70 seats. In the 2013 Delhi state elections, the Bharatiya Janata Party (along with its pre-poll ally Shiromani Akali Dal) emerged as the single-largest party, winning 32 out of the 70 seats and fell short of an outright majority.

Delhi Assembly election results 2020
Party Contested Won Vote % Total Vote
CodeName
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)67838.5%3,574,252
Indian National Congress (INC)6604.26%395,837
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)7000.71%66,117
Aam Aadmi Party (AAAP)706253.58%4,973,899
Janata Dal (United) (JD(U)200.91%84,263
Lok Jan Shakti Party (LJP)100.35%32,760
NOTA7000.46%43,071
Total 70 100.00%
Delhi Assembly election results 2015
Party Contested Won FD Vote % Total Vote
CodeName
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)693232.19%2,890,485
Indian National Congress (INC)700629.65%866,814
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)700691.3%117,093
Aam Aadmi Party (AAAP)7067054.34%4,878,397
Indian National Lok Dal (INLD)2010.61%54,464
Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD)1000.5%44,880
NOTA700700.4%35,897
Independent (IND)19501950.53%47,627
Total673 70525 100.00%8,978,269
Delhi Assembly election results 2013
Party Contested Won FD Vote % Total Vote
CodeName
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)6831233.07%2,604,100
Indian National Congress (INC)7081124.55%1,932,933
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)690635.35%420,926
Aam Aadmi Party (AAAP)7028929.49%2,322,330
Janata Dal (United) (JD(U)271260.87%68,812
Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD)2100.91%71,757
Indian National Lok Dal (INLD)2010.57%45,071
NOTA700700.63%49,884
Independent (IND)22212202.93%230,425
Total810 70612 100.00%7,873,704
Delhi Assembly election results 2008
Party Contested Won FD Vote % Total Vote
CodeName
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)6923436.34%2,244,629
Indian National Congress (INC)7043140.31%2,489,816
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)7024914.05%867,672
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)316041.38%85,394
Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)110100.64%39,713
Lok Jan Shakti Party (LJP)411391.35%83,184
Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD(M))1000.5%31,084
Independent (IND)35813553.92%242,000
Total875 70711 100.00%6,177,344
Delhi Assembly election results 2003
Party Contested Won FD Vote % Total Vote
CodeName
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)7020735.22%1,589,323
Indian National Congress (INC)7047148.13%2,172,062
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)580573.09%126,197
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)331312.24%101,292
Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))121110.75%33,713
Independent (IND)28412784.86%219,225
Total817 70672 100.00%4,512,872
Delhi Assembly election results 1998
Party Contested Won FD Vote % Total Vote
CodeName
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)6715234.02%1,390,689
Indian National Congress (INC)7052147.76%1,952,071
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)580573.09%126,197
Samata Party (SAP)7070.49%20,049
Janata Dal (JD)481471.8%73,385
Independent (IND)35323478.7%355,773
Total815 70699 100.00%4,087,426
Delhi Assembly election results 1993
Party Contested Won FD Vote % Total Vote
CodeName
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)7049042.82%1,520,675
Indian National Congress (INC)7014434.48%1,224,361
Janata Dal (JD)7044912.65%449,115
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)550551.88%66,796
Independent (IND)76637625.92%210,086
Total1316 701155 100.00%3,551,248