Statistics and charts

List of African countries by Population (2015)

Source United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Last Updated27 Mar 2015
Country/TerritoryPopulation Rank (Population)Sex ratioRank (Sex ratio) Density (per sq km)Rank (Density)
20142015WorldAfricaWorld AfricaWorldAfrcia
Burundi10,482,75210,812,619843297.677310388.47295
Comoros752,438770,05816552101.615647413.79264
Djibouti886,313899,65815949100.891474438.7817036
Eritrea6,536,1766,737,6341073499.81183157.2914928
Ethiopia96,506,03198,942,102132100.091273689.6011417
Kenya45,545,98046,748,61730799.531132980.5512320
Madagascar23,571,96224,235,390511499.421112741.2816834
Malawi16,829,14417,308,6856320100.714542146.097912
Mauritius1,249,1511,253,5811564897.14648614.50182
Mayotte228,070233,9931865599.8712032625.65171
Mozambique26,472,97727,121,827471296.0648433.8417438
Réunion885,328895,0991605096.2495356.61366
Rwanda12,100,04912,428,005742695.54413471.87243
Seychelles93,30693,75420057102.7616953206.05648
Somalia10,805,65111,122,711813099.061042417.4419646
South Sudan11,738,71812,152,3217628100.221313718.8619444
Uganda38,844,62440,141,262349100.5414140166.547311
United Republic of Tanzania50,757,45952,290,796266100.081263555.3315129
Zambia15,021,00215,519,604702299.421102620.6219143
Zimbabwe14,599,32515,046,102712397.92821438.5117137
Angola22,137,26122,819,926551698.45901918.3019545
Cameroon22,818,63223,393,12954151001253449.2015632
Central African Republic4,709,2034,803,0821213796.956077.7121652
Chad13,211,14613,605,6257325100.391363810.6021351
Congo4,558,5944,671,1421233899.971243313.6620849
Democratic Republic of the Congo69,360,11871,246,35519498.71942030.3817840
Equatorial Guinea778,061799,37216351104.831885628.5018141
Gabon1,711,2941,751,19915146101.2151456.5421753
Sao Tome and Principe197,882202,7811875697.687511210.35607
Algeria39,928,94740,633,464338102.181675217.0619847
Egypt83,386,73984,705,681153100.871464384.5811919
Libya6,253,4526,317,0801103698.0686173.5922355
Morocco33,492,90933,955,157391198.18871876.0412822
Sudan38,764,09039,613,2173510100.651444121.2819042
Tunisia11,116,89911,235,248782998.05851668.6713725
Western Sahara585,646604,29816753110.46194572.2723058
Botswana2,038,5872,056,37014743101.75160503.5422456
Lesotho2,097,5112,120,1161444297.99831569.8413624
Namibia2,347,9882,392,3701424194.613322.9022957
South Africa53,139,52853,491,33325594.5431143.8116633
Swaziland1,267,7041,285,5191544797.83791274.0313323
Benin10,599,51010,879,828833199.491122896.6111016
Burkina Faso17,419,61517,914,625621999.161062565.3814327
Cape Verde503,637508,3151725499.7911630126.048714
Côte d'Ivoire20,804,77421,295,2845917103.621805466.0414126
Gambia1,908,9541,970,0811494497.878113174.427110
Ghana26,442,17826,984,328481398.779521113.139515
Guinea12,043,89812,347,7667527100.411373950.2215430
Guinea-Bissau1,745,7981,787,7931504598.87992349.4915531
Liberia4,396,8734,503,43912639101.621574840.4416935
Mali15,768,22716,258,5876621101.711594913.1121150
Mauritania3,984,4574,080,22413040101.48155463.9822054
Niger18,534,80219,268,3806018101.761615115.2120348
Nigeria178,516,904183,523,43271103.7818255198.67689
Saint Helena4,1204,12422958---33.8017539
Senegal14,548,17114,967,446722496.5254676.0812721
Sierra Leone6,205,3826,318,5751093598.79972288.0811618
Togo6,993,2447,170,7971033397.47689126.288613
Africa 1,138,229,191 1,166,239,306 100.09 38.46