Statistics and charts

List of Countries by Sex Ratio

Source United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs
World Bank
Last Updated24 Mar 2015

The first list is based on the projection by United Nations for year 2015. This list include sex ratio of 201 countries and regions. Second list is based on the estimates by the World bank for year 2013. This list contains population of 194 country/territory.

The human sex ratio is the number of males for each 100 female in a population. Sex ratio above 100 means there are more males than females. Sex ratio below 100 means there are more females than males. Sex ratio of 100 means there are equal numbers of females and males.

According to United Nations, Sex ratio of world in 2015 is 101.70. It means that World has 101.70 males for each 100 females or 98.33 females for each 100 males. In absolute terms, World has 61,591,853 more males population than females population. 13 countries has sex ratio less than 90.0 and 36 has less than 95.0. 124 countries has more females than males. 158 countries has better sex ratio than world average.

Curaçao has lowest sex ratio of 82.10 followed by Latvia (84.37). Curaçao has 121.8 females per 100 males while Latvia has 118.5 females per 100 males. Martinique (85.08), Lithuania (85.24) and Ukraine (85.35) is at 3rd, 4th and 5th position, respectively. In the list of top 10 countries having lowest sex ratio, six countries is located in Europe continent, three in North America and one in Asia.

Top ten countries having more males population than females population are : Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Oman, Bahrain, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Bhutan, Western Sahara, China and India. Qatar and United Arab Emirates has sex ratio 324.35 and 228.2 respectively. Except Western Sahara, which belongs to Africa continent, other nine is from Asia continent.

Region-wise sex ratio : Asia : 104.8, Europe: 93.0 Africa: 100.1, South America : 97.5, Oceania : 100.0, Central America : 94.9, Caribbean : 98.3

UN (2015)
RankCountry/territory Sex Ratio (2015)Women per MenContinent
1Curaçao82.10121.80North America
2Latvia84.37118.52Europe
3Martinique85.08117.53North America
4Lithuania85.24117.32Europe
5Ukraine85.35117.17Europe
6Russian Federation85.49116.98Europe
7Belarus86.44115.69Europe
8Estonia86.57115.52Europe
9China, Hong Kong SAR88.03113.59Asia
10Guadeloupe88.89112.50North America
11Georgia89.18112.13Asia
12El Salvador89.78111.38North America
13Republic of Moldova89.99111.12Europe
14Aruba90.57110.41North America
15Hungary90.61110.36Europe
16United States Virgin Islands91.06109.82North America
17Antigua and Barbuda91.58109.20North America
18Kazakhstan92.64107.94Asia
19Puerto Rico92.73107.84North America
20China, Macao SAR92.85107.70Asia
21Nepal93.15107.35Asia
22Croatia93.25107.23Europe
23Poland93.28107.20Europe
24Uruguay93.57106.87South America
25France94.02106.36Europe
26Mexico94.07106.30North America
27Portugal94.07106.30Europe
28Bulgaria94.29106.05Europe
29Myanmar94.41105.92Asia
30Malaysia94.51105.81Asia
31South Africa94.54105.77Africa
32Japan94.59105.72Asia
33Namibia94.61105.70Africa
34Slovakia94.67105.63Europe
35Italy94.69105.60Europe
36Romania94.89105.39Europe
37Sri Lanka95.20105.04Asia
38Bosnia and Herzegovina95.27104.97Europe
39Guatemala95.34104.89North America
40Cambodia95.45104.77Asia
41Rwanda95.54104.67Africa
42Serbia95.54104.67Europe
43Dem. People's Republic of Korea95.68104.52Asia
44Austria95.70104.50Europe
45Thailand95.82104.36Asia
46Argentina95.89104.29South America
47Bahamas95.90104.28North America
48Mozambique96.06104.10Africa
49Réunion96.20103.95Africa
50Saint Lucia96.33103.81North America
51Turkey96.46103.67Asia
52New Zealand96.49103.64Oceania
53Belgium96.51103.62Europe
54Senegal96.52103.60Africa
55Germany96.58103.54Europe
56Brazil96.61103.51South America
57Turkmenistan96.63103.49Asia
58Colombia96.63103.49South America
59Finland96.72103.40Europe
60Central African Republic96.95103.15Africa
61United States of America96.99103.11North America
62Jamaica97.01103.08North America
63Czech Republic97.10102.99Europe
64Mauritius97.14102.95Africa
65Kyrgyzstan97.31102.76Asia
66Switzerland97.36102.71Europe
67United Kingdom97.37102.70Europe
68Togo97.47102.60Africa
69Greece97.51102.55Europe
70Singapore97.56102.51Asia
71Trinidad and Tobago97.57102.49North America
72Montenegro97.63102.43Europe
73Burundi97.67102.39Africa
74Haiti97.67102.39North America
75Sao Tome and Principe97.68102.38Africa
76Viet Nam97.73102.32Asia
77Spain97.74102.31Europe
78Nicaragua97.80102.25North America
79Swaziland97.83102.22Africa
80Chile97.86102.19South America
81Gambia97.87102.18Africa
82Zimbabwe97.92102.12Africa
83Lesotho97.99102.06Africa
84Mongolia97.99102.05Asia
85Tunisia98.05101.99Africa
86Libya98.06101.98Africa
87Morocco98.18101.86Africa
88Channel Islands98.19101.85Europe
89Israel98.37101.66Asia
90Angola98.45101.58Africa
91Netherlands98.51101.51Europe
92Denmark98.52101.50Europe
93Canada98.57101.45North America
94Democratic Republic of the Congo98.71101.31Africa
95Ghana98.77101.25Africa
96Slovenia98.78101.24Europe
97Sierra Leone98.79101.23Africa
98Republic of Korea98.84101.18Asia
99Ireland98.87101.14Europe
100Guinea-Bissau98.87101.14Africa
101Uzbekistan98.92101.09Asia
102Azerbaijan98.94101.07Asia
103Australia98.98101.03Oceania
104Somalia99.06100.95Africa
105Kiribati99.08100.93Oceania
106Burkina Faso99.16100.85Africa
107Luxembourg99.26100.75Europe
108Lao People's Democratic Republic99.31100.69Asia
109Sweden99.40100.60Europe
110Zambia99.42100.59Africa
111Madagascar99.42100.58Africa
112Benin99.49100.51Africa
113Kenya99.53100.48Africa
114Barbados99.59100.41North America
115Belize99.69100.31North America
116Cape Verde99.79100.22Africa
117Malta99.79100.21Europe
118Eritrea99.80100.20Africa
119Bolivia (Plurinational State of)99.87100.13South America
120Mayotte99.87100.13Africa
121Ecuador99.90100.10South America
122Dominican Republic99.94100.06North America
123French Guiana99.95100.05South America
124Congo99.97100.03Africa
125Cameroon100.00100.00Africa
126United Republic of Tanzania100.0899.92Africa
127Ethiopia100.0999.91Africa
128Albania100.1299.88Europe
129Honduras100.2099.80North America
130TFYR Macedonia100.2199.79Europe
131South Sudan100.2299.78Africa
132Other non-specified areas100.2299.78Asia
133Philippines100.2899.72Asia
134Norway100.3499.66Europe
135Suriname100.3599.65South America
136Chad100.3999.61Africa
137Guinea100.4199.59Africa
138Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)100.4499.56South America
139Tajikistan100.4599.55Asia
140Peru100.4699.54South America
141Uganda100.5499.46Africa
142Tonga100.6099.40Oceania
143Grenada100.6199.40North America
144Sudan100.6599.35Africa
145Malawi100.7099.30Africa
146Egypt100.8799.14Africa
147Djibouti100.8999.12Africa
148Iran (Islamic Republic of)100.9099.11Asia
149Cuba101.0199.00North America
150Indonesia101.1798.84Asia
151Gabon101.2098.82Africa
152Maldives101.2598.77Asia
153Paraguay101.4698.56South America
154Iceland101.4698.56Europe
155Mauritania101.4898.54Africa
156Comoros101.6098.42Africa
157Liberia101.6298.41Africa
158Yemen101.6298.41Asia
159Mali101.7198.32Africa
160Botswana101.7598.28Africa
161Niger101.7698.27Africa
162New Caledonia101.7998.24Oceania
163Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101.8298.21North America
164Panama101.9298.12North America
165Bangladesh102.1297.92Asia
166Iraq102.1597.90Asia
167Algeria102.1897.87Africa
168Brunei Darussalam102.5697.50Asia
169Seychelles102.7697.31Africa
170Afghanistan102.7997.29Asia
171Guam102.8997.19Oceania
172Lebanon102.9397.15Asia
173Vanuatu102.9497.14Oceania
174State of Palestine103.0497.05Asia
175Costa Rica103.1196.98North America
176Solomon Islands103.1696.94Oceania
177Guyana103.2296.88South America
178Fiji103.4596.67Oceania
179Timor-Leste103.4696.65Asia
180Côte d'Ivoire103.6296.51Africa
181Syrian Arab Republic103.6596.48Asia
182Nigeria103.7896.35Africa
183Jordan104.0496.11Asia
184Papua New Guinea104.1496.03Oceania
185French Polynesia104.2195.96Oceania
186Cyprus104.2895.90Asia
187Armenia104.8195.41Asia
188Equatorial Guinea104.8395.39Africa
189Micronesia (Fed. States of)105.0395.22Oceania
190Pakistan105.7594.57Asia
191Samoa106.4893.92Oceania
192India106.9893.47Asia
193China107.6992.86Asia
194Western Sahara110.4690.53Africa
195Bhutan116.0286.20Asia
196Saudi Arabia139.3671.75Asia
197Kuwait148.2067.48Asia
198Bahrain162.6661.48Asia
199Oman188.1453.15Asia
200United Arab Emirates228.2043.82Asia
201Qatar324.3530.83Asia
World 101.7098.33
World Bank (2013)
RankCountry/territoryFemale (%) Sex Ratio (2013)
1Curacao54.68182.88
2Latvia54.28584.21
3Lithuania53.95985.33
4Ukraine53.92185.46
5Russian Federation53.86985.64
6Estonia53.61686.51
7Belarus53.58586.62
8Hong Kong SAR, China53.22787.87
9Georgia52.86489.16
10El Salvador52.60990.08
11Moldova52.60790.09
12Hungary52.48090.55
13Aruba52.39390.87
14Virgin Islands (U.S.)52.28791.25
15Antigua and Barbuda52.23191.46
16Macao SAR, China51.91692.62
17Puerto Rico51.91092.64
18Kazakhstan51.85192.86
19Croatia51.75693.21
20Poland51.72693.33
21Uruguay51.69593.44
22Nepal51.59493.82
23France51.58593.85
24Portugal51.55593.97
25Mexico51.55193.98
26Malaysia51.46894.30
27Myanmar51.46394.31
28South Africa51.46394.31
29Namibia51.45294.36
30Italy51.41894.48
31Bulgaria51.40494.54
32Slovak Republic51.37194.66
33Japan51.34894.75
34Romania51.29294.96
35Guatemala51.22995.20
36Cambodia51.20295.30
37Bosnia and Herzegovina51.17995.39
38Rwanda51.17395.42
39Austria51.17295.42
40Sri Lanka51.13595.56
41Serbia51.12695.60
42Korea, Dem. Rep.51.12295.61
43Mozambique51.10995.66
44Bahamas, The51.07395.80
45Argentina51.06195.84
46Thailand51.02795.97
47Senegal50.95496.26
48Belgium50.92396.37
49Germany50.92096.39
50St. Lucia50.90196.46
51Turkey50.89396.49
52New Zealand50.88696.52
53Finland50.86896.59
54Colombia50.83296.73
55Brazil50.82696.75
56Turkmenistan50.81796.78
57United States50.79296.88
58Central African Republic50.79096.89
59Czech Republic50.77796.94
60Jamaica50.76896.97
61United Kingdom50.72397.15
62Switzerland50.69497.26
63Togo50.68897.29
64Kyrgyz Republic50.67997.32
65Swaziland50.67197.35
66Lesotho50.65797.41
67Greece50.65497.42
68Mauritius50.64997.44
69Singapore50.64897.44
70Morocco50.64297.46
71Zimbabwe50.63097.51
72Sao Tome and Principe50.61597.57
73Burundi50.60597.61
74Montenegro50.59597.65
75Haiti50.59097.67
76Spain50.58997.67
77Vietnam50.58497.69
78Trinidad and Tobago50.55997.79
79Nicaragua50.54797.84
80Chile50.54197.86
81Gambia, The50.53397.89
82Israel50.49398.05
83Mongolia50.45998.18
84Channel Islands50.45598.20
85Tunisia50.42998.30
86Netherlands50.42298.33
87Ghana50.42198.33
88Angola50.41898.34
89Denmark50.37798.50
90Canada50.37598.51
91Ireland50.35198.61
92Sierra Leone50.34898.62
93Congo, Dem. Rep.50.32698.70
94Azerbaijan50.30998.77
95Slovenia50.30098.81
96Guinea-Bissau50.28998.85
97Burkina Faso50.28798.86
98Korea, Rep.50.27698.90
99Kiribati50.26698.94
100Uzbekistan50.26298.96
101Somalia50.25698.98
102Australia50.23499.07
103Luxembourg50.22699.10
104Lao PDR50.22499.11
105Cabo Verde50.18599.26
106Benin50.16699.34
107Madagascar50.16499.35
108Sweden50.16099.36
109Zambia50.12099.52
110Barbados50.10999.56
111Kenya50.10899.57
112Eritrea50.10199.60
113Bolivia50.05899.77
114Belize50.04599.82
115Malta50.01499.94
116Congo, Rep.50.01199.96
117Cameroon50.01199.96
118Ecuador50.00499.98
119Tanzania49.994100.02
120Libya49.991100.04
121Dominican Republic49.979100.08
122Ethiopia49.976100.10
123South Sudan49.971100.12
124Honduras49.971100.12
125Norway49.936100.26
126Chad49.923100.31
127Grenada49.917100.33
128Guinea49.915100.34
129Macedonia, FYR49.911100.36
130Philippines49.907100.37
131Suriname49.889100.44
132Peru49.886100.46
133Albania49.879100.49
134Tonga49.879100.49
135Malawi49.879100.49
136Uganda49.866100.54
137Venezuela, RB49.860100.56
138Sudan49.832100.67
139Tajikistan49.805100.78
140Egypt, Arab Rep.49.783100.87
141Djibouti49.769100.93
142Gabon49.742101.04
143Cuba49.738101.05
144Botswana49.703101.20
145Iran, Islamic Rep.49.698101.22
146Indonesia49.693101.24
147Iceland49.662101.36
148Maldives49.647101.42
149Mauritania49.642101.44
150Liberia49.641101.45
151Comoros49.623101.52
152Niger49.607101.58
153Mali49.605101.59
154Paraguay49.597101.63
155Yemen, Rep.49.588101.66
156St. Vincent and the Grenadines49.527101.91
157Panama49.505102.00
158Iraq49.447102.24
159Algeria49.444102.25
160New Caledonia49.407102.40
161Bangladesh49.398102.44
162Brunei Darussalam49.343102.66
163Afghanistan49.297102.85
164Vanuatu49.269102.97
165Guam49.251103.04
166West Bank and Gaza49.249103.05
167Solomon Islands49.245103.07
168Costa Rica49.222103.16
169Guyana49.190103.29
170Lebanon49.188103.30
171Timor-Leste49.174103.36
172Nigeria49.105103.65
173Seychelles49.087103.72
174Fiji49.064103.82
175Syrian Arab Republic49.060103.83
176Cote d'Ivoire49.031103.95
177Papua New Guinea48.986104.14
178Jordan48.973104.19
179Cyprus48.929104.38
180French Polynesia48.889104.54
181Micronesia, Fed. Sts.48.832104.78
182Equatorial Guinea48.789104.96
183Pakistan48.627105.65
184Armenia48.572105.88
185Samoa48.440106.44
186India48.294107.07
187China48.172107.59
188Bhutan46.269116.13
189Saudi Arabia42.533135.11
190Kuwait40.214148.67
191Bahrain37.825164.38
192Oman36.421174.57
193United Arab Emirates29.926234.16
194Qatar23.470326.08