Statistics and charts

List of European countries by Population (2015)

Source United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Last Updated27 Mar 2015
Country/TerritoryPopulation Rank (Population)Sex ratioRank (Sex ratio) Density (per sq km)Rank (Density)
20142015WorldEuropeWorld EuropeWorldEurope
Belarus9,307,6099,259,666941886.447544.6016540
Bulgaria7,167,9987,112,6411042194.29281364.1314437
Czech Republic10,740,46810,777,060851397.16323136.658217
Hungary9,933,1739,911,396891590.61158106.5410025
Poland38,220,54338,221,58436893.282310118.249119
Republic of Moldova3,461,3803,436,8281352989.99137101.5310428
Romania21,640,16821,579,20158994.89361690.5211330
Russian Federation142,467,651142,098,1419185.49648.3221547
Slovakia5,454,1545,457,8891162494.673414111.319622
Ukraine44,941,30344,646,13131785.355373.9513435
Channel Islands162,778163,5341924098.198829838.64135
Denmark5,640,1845,661,7231132298.529231131.388418
Estonia1,283,7711,280,2271553586.578628.3918243
Faeroe Islands49,46049,49621243---35.3817241
Finland5,443,4975,460,5921152396.72592216.1520245
Iceland333,135336,72818039101.46154403.2722648
Ireland4,677,3404,726,8561222698.87993367.2613936
Isle of Man86,47587,05220241---152.197616
Latvia2,041,1112,031,3611483484.372131.4517742
Lithuania3,008,2872,998,9691383185.244245.9316338
Norway5,091,9245,142,84211825100.341343913.3521046
Sweden9,631,2619,693,883901699.41093521.5418944
United Kingdom63,489,23463,843,85622497.376725262.84509
Albania3,185,4133,196,98113730100.1212837111.219723
Andorra80,15380,95020342---172.977215
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,824,7463,819,6841322895.27381774.6113134
Croatia4,272,0444,255,3741282793.2522975.2712933
Gibraltar29,33529,35421847---4,892.3352
Greece11,128,40411,125,833801297.51692684.3112031
Holy See79980023348---1,818.1873
Italy61,070,22461,142,22123594.693515202.926513
Malta430,146431,2391743899.79117361,364.6894
Montenegro621,542621,5561663697.63722745.0016439
Portugal10,610,30410,610,014871494.072712115.359321
San Marino31,63731,80221746---521.34206
Serbia9,468,3789,424,030931795.544218106.659924
Slovenia2,075,5922,079,0851463398.789632102.6410226
Spain47,066,40247,199,06929697.74772893.2811129
TFYR Macedonia2,108,4342,109,25114532100.211303882.0312132
Austria8,526,4298,557,761961995.74419102.0510327
Belgium11,144,42011,183,411791196.515320366.33348
France64,641,27964,982,89421394.022511117.839220
Germany82,652,25682,562,00416296.585521231.255511
Liechtenstein37,19437,46121545---234.135410
Luxembourg536,761543,2611713799.2610734210.086112
Monaco38,06638,32021444---25,718.1211
Netherlands16,802,46316,844,195641098.519130405.61277
Switzerland8,157,8968,238,610982097.366624199.566714
Europe 742,813,221 743,122,816 92.95 32.24