Statistics and charts

List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2018)
Date06 May 2018

GDP (Gross Domestic Product) is the total market value of all final goods and services produced in a country in a given year. In Nominal method, market exchange rates are used for conversion. To make meaningful comparison, PPP is used to compare economies and incomes of people by adjusting for differences in prices in different countries.

This list contains projected GDP's of 192 Countries/Economies in current prices (U.S. dollars) of year 2018 and 2023. GDP's of Pakistan and Egypt are missing in nominal methods. Both figure has been calculated by interpolation.

Gross world product in 2018 is projected at $87.51 trillion, its GDP (PPP) is forecasted at $134.98 trillion. Global economy is 1.54 times greater in PPP terms compare to nominal terms. Out of 192 economies, 174 have higher value in PPP basis and 17 have higher in nominal. For United States both values are identical.

United States and China would be the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rates methods, Largest economy United States shares 23.3 percent of global wealth, while smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00005 percent. In PPP, 1st ranked China shares 18.7 percent and lowest ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00003 percent.

In nominal data, 16 economies would have gdp above $1 trillion, 64 have above $100 billion and 178 have above $1 billion. Top five economies accounts for approximately 53.51 %, where as top ten accounts for approx. 67.1 %. top 20 economies add up to over 80%. 92 smallest economies only contribute 1 % in global wealth and 155 lowest ranked constitute only 10 % of total.

In ppp data, 26 economies, 10 more than nominal, would have gdp above $1 trillion. 85 economies would have gdp greater than $100 billion and 182 have greater than $1 billion. top 5 economies share 48.92% of the world's economy, top 10 economies add up to over 61%, and the top 20 economies add up to over 75.8%. 82 smallest economies only share 1 % in global wealth and 150 lowest ranked share only 10 % of total.

There are much differences in rankings of economies between these two basis. Uzbekistan is highest gainer in ppp rank compare to its nominal rank. Rank of Uzbekistan is up by 33 place from 96th in nominal to 63th in ppp. Uzbekistan is followed by Sudan (+25), Egypt (+24), Myanmar (+22). Iceland is biggest looser in ppp ranking, down by 45 rank from 103th to 148th. Next in line comes Luxembourg (-32), Denmark (-25), Papua New Guinea (-22), and Malta (-22). 15 economies has same rank in both methods.

Country/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $)GDP PPP (billions of Int. $) PPP/Nom
2018shareRank2023Rank 2018shareRank2023Rank
Pakistan324.7330.37141471.4371,141.2100.845251,594223.514
Egypt253.2480.28945367.6441,292.7450.958211,887195.105
Afghanistan21.6570.024711230.0011172.9110.054010197.371003.367
Albania15.2890.017512121.1912338.1540.028312350.731242.496
Algeria197.6290.22654250.655666.9600.49436783.8363.375
Angola119.4280.13660153.762198.8210.14766265.5661.665
Antigua and Barbuda1.6120.001841731.9941752.5330.001881753.1181751.571
Argentina625.9210.71521831.722959.5280.711281,235281.533
Armenia12.0310.013713516.2213629.9080.022213139.481342.486
Australia1,500.2561.71141,958131,312.5340.972191,653210.875
Austria477.6720.54627595.428461.4320.34245548.5470.966
Azerbaijan45.4830.05208859.3292179.2760.13373229.5743.942
The Bahamas12.3180.014113414.8914012.1560.0090115314.501550.987
Bahrain37.8410.04329845.569974.2150.05509891.211021.961
Bangladesh285.8170.32743444.240751.9490.557311,159302.631
Barbados5.3170.006081556.3791585.3910.003991666.2041651.014
Belarus59.2460.06777973.1184188.1380.13971229.1753.176
Belgium562.2290.64325685.825550.6640.40838652.6400.979
Belize1.9120.002191702.2691713.3430.002481724.0101721.748
Benin11.0390.012613817.3613427.4710.020413641.291312.489
Bhutan2.5470.002911664.4451637.7010.0057116013.371583.024
Bolivia40.7370.04669459.969188.8660.065891117.2902.181
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.3400.023211326.9911647.0970.034911062.411122.315
Botswana18.6200.021311623.8412041.5560.030811756.281172.232
Brazil2,138.9182.4492,71783,388.9622.5184,16881.584
Brunei Darussalam14.4380.016512618.7912934.6370.025712555.991192.399
Bulgaria64.7810.07407582.9475162.5680.12076205.6772.510
Burkina Faso14.6070.016712421.5212238.7940.028712056.751162.656
Burundi3.8050.004351607.1531558.1840.006061599.2101622.151
Cabo Verde1.9780.002261692.6521693.9830.002951675.3211692.014
Cambodia24.3600.027810937.1710470.2420.0520103104.8962.883
Cameroon39.0740.04479756.099394.5400.070088133.0852.420
Canada1,798.5122.06102,434101,847.0811.37162,216181.027
Central African Republic2.1640.002471683.1151683.5870.002661704.7921701.658
Chad11.4860.013113717.0713530.2320.022412941.691292.632
Chile280.2690.32044359.845476.8150.35344610.5441.701
China14,092.51416.1221,574225,238.56318.7137,06711.791
Colombia327.9780.37540435.042750.2760.55632980.4322.288
Comoros0.7380.000841830.9611831.3840.001031801.7651791.875
Democratic Republic of the Congo42.6440.04879052.109572.6380.053810298.85981.703
Republic of Congo10.4710.01201409.79714929.7490.022013233.551392.841
Costa Rica61.2870.07007780.797788.8440.065892116.0911.450
Côte d'Ivoire48.1420.05508774.9178106.4120.078885161.7822.210
Croatia61.0560.06987873.9483106.5480.078984131.4861.745
Cyprus24.6200.028110833.3410833.4600.024812641.771281.359
Czech Republic251.5770.28846358.246397.7270.29547497.0491.581
Denmark369.7600.42335465.438299.1660.22260359.3610.809
Djibouti2.1870.002501673.3171673.9640.002941685.8661671.813
Dominica0.4760.000541840.6731850.6720.000501850.9571851.412
Dominican Republic80.4130.091971105.569186.0480.13872260.6682.314
Ecuador106.6210.12263124.266201.9760.15065243.0721.894
El Salvador29.4070.033610236.4810559.6260.044210573.111072.028
Equatorial Guinea11.5440.013213613.6414128.4100.021013531.241422.461
Eritrea6.7210.0076815012.601429.9970.0074115613.421571.487
Estonia30.8210.035210143.9610144.1770.032711156.251181.433
Ethiopia85.6640.097968129.065222.2580.16564360.3602.595
Fiji5.4400.006221537.4471539.1580.0067815711.821591.683
Finland289.5570.33142356.847255.9760.19062301.8640.884
France2,925.0963.3463,58662,960.2512.19103,544101.012
Gabon17.4610.020011922.1112138.5820.028612252.661222.210
The Gambia1.0850.001241781.4261783.8840.002881695.4251683.580
Georgia16.1420.018412023.9811942.4070.031411659.651152.627
Germany4,211.6354.8145,27244,373.9513.2455,17151.039
Ghana51.6190.05908574.1580145.3870.10878206.7762.817
Greece226.7740.25951274.253311.6470.23157371.2591.374
Grenada1.1800.001351771.5141771.7010.001261772.1601771.442
Guatemala82.3560.094170111.568145.5140.10877191.2781.767
Guinea10.8540.012413915.6013728.6370.021213441.341302.638
Guinea-Bissau1.5820.001811742.3871703.3850.002511714.7691712.140
Guyana3.7470.004281617.1181566.6570.0049316316.921531.777
Haiti9.4170.010814311.7414420.7940.015414626.241472.208
Honduras24.0210.027511029.3311248.8820.036210864.611102.035
Hong Kong SAR364.7820.41737489.834482.1010.35743616.3431.322
Hungary163.5410.18757212.257306.7870.22758381.0581.876
Iceland29.1090.033310335.7110618.6060.013814823.421490.639
India2,848.2313.2574,663510,385.4327.69316,78533.646
Indonesia1,074.9661.23161,549163,492.2082.5975,03363.249
Islamic Republic of Iran418.8750.47929472.3361,749.4281.30182,356154.176
Iraq223.2580.25552289.852694.6530.51535883.9353.111
Ireland385.1420.44032505.633381.7200.28350491.9500.991
Israel373.7510.42733482.135334.3280.24853428.3530.895
Italy2,181.9702.4982,55492,399.8251.78122,755131.100
Jamaica15.2560.017412219.1312727.0620.020013833.011401.774
Japan5,167.0515.9035,96235,619.4924.1646,35841.088
Jordan42.5530.04869155.609493.3990.069289118.5892.195
Kazakhstan179.2500.20556254.154503.8930.37342645.6422.811
Kenya88.2710.10167133.463175.9780.13075261.7671.994
Kiribati0.2110.000241890.2521890.2370.000181890.2881891.123
Korea1,693.2461.94122,155112,138.2421.58142,693141.263
Kosovo8.3590.0095514511.6314520.8760.015514427.901442.497
Kuwait135.3050.15558173.859301.9160.22459397.3562.231
Kyrgyz Republic7.5880.008671489.82414824.2760.018014032.991413.199
Lao P.D.R.18.3370.021011728.3211453.7520.039810782.481052.931
Latvia35.9150.04109949.459757.3360.042510673.841061.596
Lebanon53.6200.06138468.298691.0130.067490112.9921.697
Lesotho2.9200.003341643.5711657.2310.005361629.0231642.476
Liberia3.3320.003811624.7781626.4400.004771659.0541631.933
Libya43.6360.04998965.118976.6840.05689690.481031.757
Lithuania54.3520.06218273.998196.2610.071386120.9881.771
Luxembourg72.4610.08287297.657366.9140.049610486.281040.923
Macao SAR53.7540.06148371.588578.5300.058295109.1941.461
FYR Macedonia13.0850.015013117.8613032.5540.024112742.111272.488
Madagascar12.6110.014413217.7813242.7050.031611460.621143.386
Malawi6.7460.007711499.10015023.6820.017514134.001383.511
Malaysia364.9190.41736568.0291,002.0620.742261,397272.746
Maldives4.8250.005511567.0391577.3960.0054816110.551611.533
Mali17.9070.020511825.4911744.0280.032611360.861132.459
Malta14.8730.017012320.5412520.8610.015514527.491451.403
Marshall Islands0.2050.000231900.2361900.1970.000151900.2341900.961
Mauritania5.4350.006211547.50615218.1190.013415026.721463.334
Mauritius13.2970.015213017.7813129.1870.021613339.031352.195
Mexico1,212.8311.39151,586152,571.6801.91113,267112.120
Micronesia0.3350.000381870.3631880.3600.000271870.4091871.075
Moldova9.2020.010514411.9014321.2600.015814328.231432.310
Mongolia12.5110.014313321.0112442.6460.031611564.071113.409
Montenegro5.5470.006341527.34415411.6460.0086315414.801542.100
Morocco120.9970.13859167.960314.7420.23356428.1542.601
Mozambique14.3210.016412719.0812838.6790.028712151.231232.701
Myanmar70.7150.080873112.067359.3740.26651560.8465.082
Namibia13.2980.015212917.5313327.4440.020313735.801362.064
Nauru0.1140.000131910.1281910.1580.000121910.1871911.386
Nepal27.2780.031210537.4310384.3650.062593111.9933.093
Netherlands945.3271.08171,16818966.7420.716271,176291.023
New Zealand220.8880.25253300.151198.5160.14767249.5710.899
Nicaragua14.5320.016612520.0312638.9570.028911953.341212.681
Niger9.8690.011314215.0113923.4750.017414234.421372.379
Nigeria408.6120.46731873.9201,168.3990.866241,417262.859
Norway443.2520.50728520.631396.9190.29448479.6510.895
Oman82.6200.09446998.2172194.8200.14469242.6732.358
Palau0.3210.000371880.3991870.3000.000221880.3711880.935
Panama66.7110.07627498.3370112.2040.083182161.7811.682
Papua New Guinea26.3120.030110633.2510931.9290.023712840.821321.213
Paraguay32.2910.036910044.7910072.9990.054110097.48992.261
Peru231.5670.26550311.249450.1480.33346599.2451.944
Philippines332.4490.38039523.030955.2190.708291,466252.873
Poland614.1900.70222793.2231,193.1120.884231,517231.943
Portugal248.8910.28447301.850328.2520.24355386.2571.319
Puerto Rico97.3530.1116598.2771119.3140.088480125.7871.226
Qatar183.8070.21055228.756357.3380.26552449.0521.944
Romania245.5900.28148350.648517.5050.38341664.9382.107
Russia1,719.9001.97111,974124,168.8843.0964,93372.424
Rwanda9.9440.011414115.1713826.9970.020013942.901262.715
Samoa0.8810.001011811.1101811.1880.000881821.5121821.348
San Marino1.8090.002071712.0711732.1260.001581762.4911761.175
São Tomé and Príncipe0.4430.000511850.6751840.7260.000541841.0421841.639
Saudi Arabia748.0030.85519866.0211,844.7511.37172,250162.466
Senegal19.7220.022511431.3511047.3350.035110972.571082.400
Serbia48.2790.05528667.8387111.6220.082783148.5832.312
Seychelles1.5690.001791752.0391742.8730.002131733.7691731.831
Sierra Leone3.8240.004371595.56315912.1770.0090215218.481523.184
Singapore349.6590.40038437.841554.8550.41137694.4371.587
Slovak Republic111.4830.12762153.761190.7780.14170251.6701.711
Slovenia56.9330.06518074.607975.6040.05609794.241011.328
Solomon Islands1.3770.001571761.9061761.3950.001031791.7621801.013
Somalia7.7810.0088914610.2414719.5680.014514725.291482.515
South Africa370.8870.42434455.839794.7060.58930954.1332.143
South Sudan3.1940.003651633.49316618.4350.013714918.641515.772
Spain1,506.4391.72131,875141,864.1051.38152,240171.237
Sri Lanka93.4540.10766130.264292.3110.21761405.6553.128
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9720.001111791.2411801.6170.001201782.0471781.664
St. Lucia1.7550.002011722.0881722.6590.001971743.2251741.515
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8350.000951821.0361821.3220.000981811.6701811.583
Sudan41.6760.04769348.9698198.3560.14768254.8694.759
Suriname3.8570.004411585.3251608.8220.0065415811.111602.287
Swaziland4.5720.005221575.22516111.4960.0085215513.661562.514
Sweden600.7710.68724745.024546.5300.40539663.5390.910
Switzerland741.6880.84820929.319541.3460.40140649.2410.730
Taiwan Province of China613.2950.70123659.6261,234.8620.915221,498242.013
Tajikistan7.6590.0087514710.3914630.1880.022413040.351333.942
Tanzania56.6640.06488186.2674176.4650.13174267.5653.114
Thailand483.7390.55326649.9271,310.5730.971201,721202.709
Timor-Leste2.7400.003131653.6871646.4700.004791645.9851662.361
Togo5.5900.006391518.73815113.8860.010315119.901502.484
Tonga0.4330.000491860.5281860.6200.000461860.7551861.432
Trinidad and Tobago22.1580.025311128.2911544.1000.032711253.591201.990
Tunisia40.2980.04619551.8496141.8160.10579186.1793.519
Turkey909.8851.04181,224172,320.6411.72133,053122.550
Turkmenistan42.3530.04849267.7188112.3930.083381162.0802.654
Tuvalu0.0430.000051920.0561920.0440.000031920.0551921.023
Uganda27.6160.031610443.4310295.4340.070787144.3843.456
Ukraine119.1340.13661176.258389.1980.28849512.5483.267
United Arab Emirates411.8270.47130515.432716.1730.53133916.0341.739
United Kingdom2,936.2863.3653,47773,028.5662.2493,59891.031
United States20,412.87023.3124,537120,412.87015.1224,53721.000
Uruguay63.3700.07247682.367682.6410.061294105.3951.304
Uzbekistan40.2590.04609661.1590238.9970.17763346.4625.936
Vanuatu0.9570.001091801.3131790.8170.000611831.0461830.854
Venezuela100.8450.1156473.9782330.9840.24554320.1633.282
Vietnam240.7790.27549373.843705.7740.523341,062312.931
Yemen13.8400.015812824.9011839.2670.029111872.041092.837
Zambia26.2280.030010734.4610773.2990.054399100.3972.795
Zimbabwe19.3950.022211528.3611335.5650.026312449.121251.834
Syria--- ---- ----
World 87,505 114,353 134,981 178,018 1.543