List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2018)
Date28 Mar 2019

This list contains projected GDP of 193 Countries/Economies in current prices (U.S. dollars) of year 2019 and 2023. GDP's of Pakistan is missing in nominal methods and calculated by interpolation.

United States and China would remain the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rates methods, Largest economy United States shares almost one-fourth of global gdp, while smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00006 percent. In PPP, 1st ranked China shares 19.2 percent and lowest ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00003 percent. Out of 193 economies, 178 have higher value in PPP basis and 15 have higher in nominal. For United States both values are identical.

In nominal data, 16 economies would have gdp above $1 trillion and 64 would have above $100 billion. Top two economies, US and China would accounts for over 40% of global wealth. 50% of world economy are within top four economies. Top 10 economies adds up to about 67% and top 20 economies add up to over 80%. 91 smallest economies together constitute only 1 % and 155 lowest ranked constitute only 10 % of total.

In ppp data, 28 economies, 12 more than nominal, would have gdp above $1 trillion. 89 economies would have gdp greater than $100 billion. Top 5 economies share almost half of the world's economy, top 10 economies contribute close to 62%, and the top 20 economies add up to over 75%. 82 smallest economies only share 1 % in global wealth and 151 lowest ranked share only 10 % of total.

There are much differences in rankings of economies between these two basis. Sudan is highest gainer in ppp rank compare to its nominal rank. Rank of Sudan is up by 25 place from 100th in nominal to 75th in ppp. Sudan is followed by Egypt (+24), Uzbekistan (+23), Islamic Republic of Iran (+22) and Myanmar (+21). Iceland is biggest looser in ppp ranking, down by 43 rank from 105th to 148th. Next in line comes Luxembourg (-31), Denmark (-23), The Bahamas (-22). 18 economies has same rank in both methods.

Country/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $)GDP PPP (billions of Int. $) PPP/Nom
2019shareRank2023Rank 2019shareRank2023Rank
Pakistan298.3060.33943407.3421,219.7200.852251,493244.089
Afghanistan21.0740.023911527.6211576.4910.053510497.431013.630
Albania15.6350.017812321.0812440.5860.028412151.041222.596
Algeria200.1710.22755228.556693.1090.48436778.9363.463
Angola110.1860.12562129.364208.2790.14667257.4681.890
Antigua and Barbuda1.6930.001921751.9941772.6720.001871763.1321761.578
Argentina408.0300.46330540.728922.9510.645291,109302.262
Armenia13.3020.015113416.7713432.8930.023012842.281292.473
Aruba2.8520.003241663.1651694.4370.003101685.0061711.556
Australia1,464.4101.66141,794131,383.9300.967211,654210.945
Austria469.6610.53326559.327484.0660.33846553.2471.031
Azerbaijan48.0690.05469054.5993188.8780.13274224.4743.929
Bahrain41.6070.04729747.779878.7600.055010093.841031.893
Bangladesh313.5090.35641445.637829.2720.580301,172292.645
Barbados5.2070.005911556.0241585.4200.003791676.1871661.041
Belarus59.9640.06818070.7583200.8930.14071235.8733.350
Belgium545.1860.61924637.926570.1000.39839651.9421.046
Belize1.9870.002261712.2691713.4920.002441734.0281731.757
Benin11.3860.012914115.8513729.9180.020913541.511322.628
Bhutan2.8390.003221673.9091648.3490.0058316011.691592.941
Bolivia45.0450.05119360.999195.0880.066591118.9912.111
Bosnia and Herzegovina20.7200.023511626.8711650.0440.035011162.861112.415
Botswana19.7770.022511825.7311744.1910.030911856.741172.234
Brazil1,929.7102.1992,35193,524.0602.4684,14981.826
Brunei Darussalam15.2030.017312617.3813138.0430.026612450.561232.502
Bulgaria66.2420.07527583.6774171.2960.12076206.2762.586
Burkina Faso15.3510.017412521.4912242.0520.029411956.861162.739
Burundi3.5730.004061614.3491628.4150.005881599.2521622.355
Cabo Verde2.0580.002341702.6881704.2800.002991705.3901692.080
Cambodia26.3720.029910736.7410576.6260.0536103105.0972.906
Cameroon40.1250.04569853.2196101.3660.070888133.1862.526
Canada1,820.3602.07102,322101,930.6801.35172,227171.061
Central African Republic2.5360.002881683.5781653.8830.002711715.0861701.531
Chad11.7580.013314016.3313532.0800.022413342.231302.728
Chile305.5560.34742377.744507.9390.35544617.2441.662
China14,172.20016.1219,581227,449.05019.2137,19811.937
Colombia355.1630.40338422.640791.9950.55332983.8322.230
Comoros0.7450.000851840.9531841.4560.001021811.7751801.954
Costa Rica63.9480.07267680.437693.6000.065493115.4941.464
Croatia61.5860.06997874.4980112.5500.078785132.6871.828
Cyprus24.9960.028411032.1911035.9700.025112643.181271.439
Czech Republic264.4980.30047342.946417.2050.29247496.9491.577
Côte d'Ivoire49.3950.05618970.6884116.7260.081684163.0812.363
Democratic Republic of the Congo46.1170.05249254.319577.4860.054210299.591001.680
Denmark362.1500.41136438.138312.6660.21959361.1600.863
Djibouti2.3920.002721693.3331684.3300.003031695.8921671.810
Dominica0.5390.000611850.6661860.7690.000541860.9521861.427
Dominican Republic85.8160.097470107.668201.9180.14170265.3652.353
Ecuador108.4010.12363119.066205.4570.14468236.6721.895
Egypt298.1530.33844414.8411,396.9800.976201,897184.685
El Salvador26.9210.030610632.2110956.0710.039210965.991092.083
Equatorial Guinea12.9620.014713514.1114229.6060.020713731.241432.284
Eritrea7.7200.0087614812.6114310.6250.0074315613.481571.376
Estonia31.1790.035410240.3510346.5900.032611456.311181.494
Eswatini4.8650.005521575.56715912.3320.0086215413.881562.535
Ethiopia88.1700.10067126.465244.5260.17164356.9612.773
FYR Macedonia12.7830.014513616.2813633.8220.023612741.211332.646
Fiji5.5630.006321537.1501539.6220.0067215711.791581.730
Finland282.0130.32045331.148267.2800.18762303.2640.948
France2,844.7003.2363,36463,081.0002.15103,541101.083
Gabon17.7990.020212121.7612140.4250.028312251.821212.271
Georgia17.8360.020212024.5612046.0550.032211660.691142.582
Germany4,117.0704.6744,93744,555.4703.1855,18451.106
Ghana57.2290.06508374.8778160.1840.11277207.7752.799
Greece224.0330.25452261.154326.7000.22856374.4591.458
Grenada1.2610.001431791.5361791.8320.001281782.2031781.453
Guatemala82.7580.094071104.570153.4330.10778190.7771.854
Guinea12.4650.014213816.7913332.7570.022913043.881262.628
Guinea-Bissau1.5700.001781772.2091733.6360.002541724.7641722.316
Guyana3.8750.004401597.2801527.1370.0049916317.431511.842
Haiti10.0550.011414311.7114421.8250.015314726.491482.171
Honduras24.4960.027811128.1711451.8560.036211064.541102.117
Hong Kong SAR380.8580.43232479.233508.8330.35643618.6431.336
Hungary164.5270.18757205.357325.1340.22757384.5581.976
Iceland28.2520.032110536.3910620.2840.014214824.231490.718
India2,957.7203.3654,330511,412.9707.98316,57533.859
Indonesia1,066.8401.21161,446163,753.2002.6274,96963.518
Iraq250.0700.28448299.049733.9260.51335878.6352.935
Ireland379.7990.43133469.934402.0770.28150487.7501.059
Islamic Republic of Iran333.6030.37940382.4431,627.1401.14181,885194.877
Israel376.1270.42734468.735355.1000.24853432.3530.944
Italy2,112.8002.4082,39682,474.3901.73122,748131.171
Jamaica15.7440.017912218.9012827.9640.019513932.681411.776
Japan5,220.5705.9335,90835,806.7204.0646,38041.112
Jordan43.9880.04999554.449497.5220.068290117.8922.217
Kazakhstan195.7380.22256261.453534.6700.37442663.8382.732
Kenya98.2640.11265138.262192.3380.13472264.6671.957
Kiribati0.2110.000241910.2451910.2480.000171900.2891901.175
Korea1,699.6801.93112,055112,241.5601.57142,690141.319
Kosovo8.2080.0093214610.8814522.1540.015514627.931452.699
Kuwait152.3740.17358181.158322.3620.22558401.6562.116
Kyrgyz Republic8.5180.0096714510.6714626.0020.018214132.541423.053
Lao P.D.R.19.9840.022711728.2511358.9180.041210882.881072.948
Latvia35.7800.04069945.6710060.5090.042310773.391081.691
Lebanon59.7320.06788172.628194.4450.066092112.5951.581
Lesotho2.9640.003371653.5591667.0960.004961648.5691642.394
Liberia3.2450.003681634.2571636.8740.004801659.0561632.118
Libya51.3300.05838774.727979.5950.05569990.891051.551
Lithuania54.4850.06198568.0889101.8430.071287120.3901.869
Luxembourg71.4940.08127490.407369.8930.048810585.231060.978
Macao SAR57.8310.06578272.408284.7880.059397110.3961.466
Madagascar13.5530.015413317.6113046.0830.032211560.501153.400
Malawi7.3270.008321509.44515025.3410.017714334.151393.459
Malaysia372.6280.42335498.5321,068.1100.746261,390272.866
Maldives5.1510.005851567.0141557.9260.0055416110.561611.539
Mali18.4880.021011925.0011947.4600.033211261.771132.567
Malta15.0610.017112719.4912722.2420.015514527.481461.477
Marshall Islands0.2380.000271900.2671900.2150.000151910.2471910.903
Mauritania5.2430.005951546.56815619.4720.013614926.831473.714
Mauritius14.8890.016912819.7812631.9350.022313440.281342.145
Mexico1,242.3901.41151,527152,696.4501.88113,256112.170
Micronesia0.3420.000391880.3641890.3720.000261880.4111881.088
Moldova12.7420.014513715.1813926.6900.018714033.391402.095
Mongolia14.0870.016013020.6312546.8710.032811361.911123.327
Montenegro5.6070.006371527.04815412.3100.0086015515.001552.195
Morocco122.4580.13960158.760332.3580.23255423.4542.714
Mozambique15.6020.017712421.1712341.7250.029212056.181192.674
Myanmar73.9540.084072109.767391.6790.27451554.8465.296
Namibia14.7870.016812918.8612928.9560.020213835.771361.958
Nauru0.1140.000131920.1281920.1610.000111920.1801921.412
Nepal30.2970.034410341.3110292.4020.064694117.4933.050
Netherlands933.1781.06171,107171,018.9700.712281,191281.092
New Zealand212.1540.24153272.052209.7440.14766252.9690.989
Nicaragua13.6260.015513216.9413236.1530.025312544.831252.653
Niger10.0350.011414414.1814125.3500.017714234.721372.526
Nigeria447.0130.50829736.5231,221.0500.853241,452262.732
Norway448.4630.50928503.531415.1310.29048481.3510.926
Oman86.5250.09826995.9272212.6590.14965248.8712.458
Palau0.3140.000361890.3701880.2840.000201890.3331890.904
Panama72.2150.08207397.7871121.5450.084981163.1801.683
Papua New Guinea21.5430.024511425.6611832.3820.022613239.991351.503
Paraguay44.5570.05069457.8992101.0750.070689127.2892.268
Peru239.2170.27251297.450487.4170.34145615.6452.038
Philippines354.3130.40239510.9301,041.1300.728271,458252.938
Poland581.2920.66022787.7211,270.5600.888231,532222.186
Portugal242.8330.27650283.851341.8570.23954389.7571.408
Puerto Rico104.6250.11964106.169131.1530.091780137.2851.254
Qatar204.3060.23254241.055374.6000.26252449.5521.834
Republic of Congo12.0840.013713910.3014732.4720.022713134.721382.687
Romania248.8380.28349334.447543.1690.38041663.5392.183
Russia1,649.2101.87121,818124,345.3603.0464,96672.635
Rwanda10.5320.012014215.1714029.8010.020813643.091282.830
Samoa0.9200.001041821.1071821.2480.000871831.5081831.357
San Marino1.7860.002031732.0171752.2070.001541772.4561771.236
Saudi Arabia795.5820.90318889.5191,942.5601.36162,277152.442
Senegal26.0040.029510937.7810465.3790.045710691.681042.514
Serbia50.1390.05698868.3186118.9290.083183150.0832.372
Seychelles1.6470.001871762.0141763.0740.002151743.8301741.866
Sierra Leone3.7860.004301604.35216113.2060.0092315217.041523.488
Singapore359.6190.40837434.939582.5450.40737698.4371.620
Slovak Republic112.3330.12861144.161203.2440.14269252.3701.809
Slovenia56.9200.06468470.168580.3750.05629895.481021.412
Solomon Islands1.5110.001721781.9701781.4790.001031801.7741810.979
Somalia7.8220.008881479.72014922.7940.015914428.191442.914
South Africa385.5260.43831456.436819.0930.57231948.1332.125
South Sudan3.0070.003411646.12015719.3080.013515015.881536.421
Spain1,474.1201.67131,758141,949.6801.36152,249161.323
Sri Lanka98.0410.11166129.463311.8890.21860406.3553.181
St. Kitts and Nevis1.0620.001211801.2971811.7220.001201792.0861791.621
St. Lucia1.8750.002131722.1371742.8460.001991753.3341751.518
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8670.000981831.0411831.3790.000961821.6381821.591
Sudan34.3730.039010034.30107177.5920.12475187.3795.167
Suriname4.1100.004671585.2351609.4640.0066115811.271602.303
Sweden563.2390.63923669.124566.7670.39640660.5401.006
Switzerland731.1400.83019873.620573.3590.40138660.1410.784
São Tomé and Príncipe0.4950.000561860.7391850.7790.000541851.0211851.574
Taiwan Province of China626.7220.71221774.0221,306.7500.913221,525232.085
Tajikistan7.5770.008601499.81414832.7580.022912942.101314.323
Tanzania60.2970.06857983.4575191.5360.13473265.1663.177
Thailand524.2530.59525652.2251,403.5500.981191,741202.677
The Bahamas13.6540.015513115.3813813.1600.0092015315.071540.964
The Gambia1.7040.001931742.2231726.4510.004511668.4431653.786
Timor-Leste3.4120.003871623.3711677.8920.005521625.4971682.313
Togo5.6730.006441518.12915114.9150.010415119.821502.629
Tonga0.4910.000561870.6011870.6710.000471870.8231871.367
Trinidad and Tobago24.1620.027411229.8411245.6220.031911752.741201.888
Tunisia42.2770.04809652.2697151.5660.10679189.6783.585
Turkey631.1630.71720958.3182,372.5301.66132,808123.759
Turkmenistan47.0430.05349168.2787121.5440.084982162.7822.584
Tuvalu0.0490.000061930.0661930.0470.000031930.0601930.959
Uganda29.8690.033910442.55101104.7430.073286144.0843.507
Ukraine132.9280.15159174.359410.8090.28749502.9483.090
United Arab Emirates455.5870.51727533.629775.8830.54233947.2341.703
United Kingdom2,809.9103.1973,25773,144.5502.2093,60991.119
United States21,482.41024.4124,671121,482.41015.0224,67121.000
Uruguay62.8930.07147778.607785.9770.060195105.0981.367
Uzbekistan51.3390.05838666.0490256.9640.18063348.0625.005
Vanuatu1.0240.001161811.3131800.8660.000611841.0511840.846
Venezuela87.0100.09886868.2288310.6100.21761313.5633.570
Vietnam266.2380.30246376.245769.6700.538341,067312.891
Yemen34.3200.039010147.229985.9300.060196128.8882.504
Zambia26.1180.029710833.1910878.1280.0546101100.4992.991
Zimbabwe21.6300.024611331.9811138.6780.027012350.471241.788
Syria--- ---- ----
World 88,081 108,712 143,089 177,424 1.625