statisticstimes

GDP Indicators 2018

SourceWorld Bank
Date03 Nov 2019
Country/Economy GDP 2018 (millions of $)GDP per capita 2018 ($) GDP Growth (%)
NominalRankPPPRank NominalRankPPPRank2018Rank
United States20,494,100120,494,100262,641962,641122.857102
China13,608,200225,361,70019,7716818,210656.60016
Japan4,970,92035,484,950439,2872643,349270.788166
Germany3,996,76044,505,240548,1961754,327181.425151
United Kingdom2,825,21053,074,430942,4912146,240251.398156
France2,777,54063,073,1801041,4642545,877261.725142
India2,726,320710,498,50032,0161437,7621086.9829
Italy2,073,90082,542,9701134,3182742,080280.858165
Brazil1,868,63093,365,76088,9217416,068711.118161
Canada1,709,330101,774,0301746,1251947,871231.879139
Russian Federation1,657,550113,986,060611,2896127,147492.255128
Korea, Rep.1,619,420122,090,1601431,3633140,479332.668109
Australia1,432,200131,288,2301957,3051151,545202.835103
Spain1,426,190141,908,8801530,5243240,855312.582117
Mexico1,223,810152,519,960129,6986919,969591.994135
Indonesia1,042,170163,494,76073,89411513,057855.17140
Netherlands912,87217978,2402552,9781356,772142.673108
Saudi Arabia782,483181,857,5401623,2193855,120172.215129
Turkey766,509192,372,090139,3117128,816472.567118
Switzerland705,50120587,1593582,839368,94392.540120
Poland585,783211,228,8502015,4245632,357405.14941
Sweden551,03222540,9273854,1121253,120192.359125
Belgium531,76723579,9543646,5561850,775211.438149
Argentina518,47524915,1322711,6536020,56758-2.515181
Thailand504,993251,320,370187,2748119,018634.12962
Austria455,73726497,6734051,5131456,253152.729107
Norway434,75127338,8235181,807463,756111.446148
United Arab Emirates414,17928721,7703043,0052074,94371.424152
Nigeria397,270291,171,390232,0281425,9801191.937137
Ireland375,90330408,0324577,450584,06956.65415
Israel369,69031362,3374741,6142440,786323.30988
South Africa366,29832789,349286,3408913,661810.622171
Singapore364,15733571,4943764,5828101,35343.13993
Hong Kong SAR, China362,99334480,4974148,7171664,488103.02198
Malaysia354,34835999,4052411,2396231,698434.72452
Denmark351,30036325,3535260,5961056,120161.421153
Philippines330,91037952,967263,1031268,9351016.24424
Colombia330,22838744,703296,6518714,999772.658112
Pakistan312,570391,176,500221,4731545,5441215.43033
Chile298,23140473,5474215,9235425,284534.02566
Finland275,68341268,3755849,9601548,636222.329126
Bangladesh274,02542704,165321,6981474,3641277.8643
Egypt, Arab Rep.250,895431,219,510212,54913312,390875.31434
Vietnam244,94844710,312312,5641327,4351127.0768
Czech Republic244,10545425,0114422,9734039,998342.893101
Romania239,55346-20812,30158-2084.09665
Portugal237,97947350,2505023,1463934,065392.145130
Iraq225,91448672,979335,8789617,510700.632169
Peru222,23849460,436436,9478614,393783.97769
Greece218,03250320,4745320,3244229,874461.934138
New Zealand205,02551203,7386141,9662341,703292.783106
Qatar192,00952352,1544969,0267126,59811.432150
Algeria180,68953659,687344,27910815,622732.100132
Kazakhstan170,53954508,646399,3317027,831484.10064
Hungary155,70355302,6265615,9395330,979444.94045
Kuwait141,67856304,9395534,2442873,70581.240158
Ukraine130,83257390,283463,0951279,2331003.33587
Morocco118,49558314,241543,2381238,5871032.950100
Ecuador108,39859200,121626,3458811,714891.377157
Slovak Republic106,47260186,9926819,5474434,329384.10963
Angola105,75161198,445653,4321216,441117-2.133179
Puerto Rico101,13162126,1157631,6512939,47135-4.906186
Sri Lanka88,90163291,459574,10211313,450833.20990
Kenya87,90864177,894701,7111463,4611396.32021
Ethiopia84,35565220,478607721712,0191566.81013
Dominican Republic81,29966189,151677,6507917,799686.95110
Oman79,29567200,1086316,4195241,435302.125131
Guatemala78,46068145,700724,5491038,4471053.14592
Myanmar71,21569357,819481,3261566,6621166.20025
Luxembourg69,4887068,01097114,3401111,90832.603116
Ghana65,55671141,046742,2021354,7381266.26323
Bulgaria65,13372-1779,27372-1773.08194
Panama65,05573106,5467815,5755525,509513.67778
Croatia60,80674-19314,86957-1932.630115
Costa Rica60,1267588,2168512,0275917,645692.664111
Belarus59,66276189,324666,2909019,960603.05096
Uruguay59,5977781,1648817,2784823,531551.620144
Tanzania57,43778176,412711,0511603,2271425.20037
Lebanon56,6397989,434838,2707613,058840.200176
Macao SAR, China54,5458077,3349186,3552122,43524.70854
Slovenia54,2358179,9548926,2343638,674364.48756
Lithuania53,25182-19719,09045-1973.49484
Serbia50,50883-2117,23483-2114.30259
Uzbekistan50,50084231,358591,5321507,0201145.13342
Libya48,32085138,287757,2358220,706577.8384
Congo, Dem. Rep.47,2288678,228905621789311705.75831
Azerbaijan46,94087179,084694,72110118,012661.413154
Cote d'Ivoire43,00788105,282791,7161454,2001317.4336
Jordan42,2918993,068824,2481099,348981.940136
Sudan40,85290198,945649771624,759125-2.321180
Paraguay40,8429194,400815,8719713,571823.63879
Turkmenistan40,76192112,747776,9678519,270626.20026
Bolivia40,2889389,228843,5491197,8591074.22460
Tunisia39,86194144,374733,44712012,484862.505122
Cameroon38,5029595,092801,5271513,7711373.86072
Bahrain37,7469674,1099224,0513747,220241.778141
Latvia34,84997-19818,08946-1984.77051
Zimbabwe31,0019843,6701052,1471383,0241466.15927
Estonia30,2859947,21810222,9284135,747373.86671
Nepal28,81210086,074871,0261613,0641456.29022
Uganda27,47710186,868866431772,0331556.09028
Yemen, Rep.26,91410273,258939441632,571149-2.701182
Zambia26,72010373,163941,5401494,2161303.79574
El Salvador26,05710453,401994,0581148,3171062.538121
Iceland25,87810520,36513473,191657,597134.61155
Cambodia24,57210670,753961,5121534,3541287.5205
Cyprus24,470107-18628,15934-1863.87670
Senegal24,13010859,864981,5221523,7761366.76614
Honduras23,80310949,1811012,4831345,1301243.74676
Papua New Guinea23,43211036,9961132,7231304,2991290.428174
Trinidad and Tobago23,41011144,79210316,8445032,228410.700168
Bosnia and Herzegovina19,782112-1795,95193-1793.06695
Afghanistan19,36311372,544955211801,9521591.031162
Botswana18,61611441,8881098,2597718,583644.45457
Lao PDR18,13111552,5471002,5681317,4411116.50120
Mali17,19711644,1181049011652,3131524.90047
Gabon17,01711737,9611128,0307817,912671.221160
Georgia16,21011842,6101084,34510611,421904.71753
Jamaica15,71811927,2911255,356989,299991.856140
Albania15,059120-1745,25499-1744.00467
West Bank and Gaza14,61612123,5241313,1991245,1481230.905164
Malta14,542122-20230,07533-2026.55318
Namibia14,52212327,2611265,9319511,13592-0.075178
Mozambique14,45812439,1681104901831,3281663.26589
Burkina Faso14,44212539,0101117311721,9751576.51019
Mauritius14,22012629,99912111,2396323,709543.77475
Brunei Darussalam13,56712734,65011531,6283080,77860.052177
Equatorial Guinea13,31712830,72511810,1746723,47356-2.950183
Nicaragua13,11812935,7141142,0291415,524122-3.816185
Mongolia13,01013043,5441064,10411213,735806.94911
North Macedonia12,672131-2016,08492-2012.665110
Armenia12,43313230,4771194,21211010,325975.20036
Madagascar12,10013342,9171074611841,6341645.18838
Moldova11,30913425,8881273,1891257,3011134.00068
Chad11,30313530,4101207301731,9651582.641114
Congo, Rep.11,26413629,6421222,1481375,6521201.026163
Guinea10,99013732,6521168851662,6301488.6592
Benin10,35913827,7991239021642,4201506.85812
Haiti9,65813920,7261338681671,8631601.484146
Rwanda9,50914027,7231247731702,2541548.6721
Niger9,24014123,5311304121851,0481695.17339
Kyrgyz Republic8,09314224,4921281,2811583,8781353.50082
Kosovo7,90014320,9771324,28110711,368914.14561
Tajikistan7,52314431,3411178271683,4441407.3007
Somalia7,484145-210499182-210-211
Malawi7,06514623,7441293891861,3091673.50083
Fiji5,4801479,7221396,2029111,004935.00044
Montenegro5,452148-2038,76175-2034.85449
Mauritania5,36614918,4501351,2191594,1901323.60081
Togo5,30015013,8941366721761,7611624.88448
Maldives5,2721517,89714410,2246615,312756.05329
Eswatini4,70415212,1821384,14011110,722940.624170
Sierra Leone4,00015312,2671375231791,6041653.72877
Guyana3,6101546,6751464,6351028,5691043.44385
Suriname3,4271558,9271415,9509415,498741.997134
Liberia3,2491566,2951476741751,3061681.223159
Andorra3,237157-17542,03022-1751.629143
Burundi3,0781588,3011422751877431721.600145
Lesotho2,7921596,7951451,3241573,2231431.473147
Timor-Leste2,5811609,6941402,0361407,6451092.814104
Bhutan2,5351617,9331433,36012210,516962.291127
Central African Republic2,3801624,0671495101818721714.34158
Cabo Verde1,9871634,0751483,6541177,4951105.52132
Djibouti1,966164-1872,050139-1875.95530
Belize1,9251653,3661525,0251008,7861023.05097
St. Lucia1,8761662,52615510,3156513,887790.598172
Gambia, The1,6241673,8901507121741,7061636.60017
Antigua and Barbuda1,6241682,57515416,8644926,739504.93146
Seychelles1,5901692,95215316,4345130,503453.62780
Guinea-Bissau1,4581703,3661517781691,7961613.80073
Solomon Islands1,4121711,5731592,1631362,4091513.38686
Grenada1,2071721,75215710,8346415,717724.82750
Comoros1,2031732,3541561,4451552,8281472.800105
St. Kitts and Nevis1,0401741,66915819,8294331,831423.00199
Turks and Caicos Islands1,02217595416227,1423525,326525.28235
Vanuatu8881769371633,0331293,2021443.20091
Samoa8611771,3441614,3921046,8501150.724167
St. Vincent and the Grenadines8131781,3561607,3788012,307882.557119
Dominica5041797631647,0328410,650950.533173
Tonga4501806611664,3641056,4081180.300175
Sao Tome and Principe4221817201652,0011443,4131412.658113
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.3451824051673,0581283,5961381.400155
Palau31018334716817,3184719,353615.00043
Marshall Islands2121842361703,6211184,0481332.500124
Kiribati1881852651691,6251482,2901532.001133
Nauru1151861911719,0307315,04576-3.478184
Tuvalu43187471723,7011164,0421342.500123
Aruba-188-173-188-173-187
American Samoa-189-176-189-176-188
Bahamas, The-190-178-190-178-189
Bermuda-191-180-191-180-190
Barbados-192-181-192-181-191
Channel Islands-193-182-193-182-192
Cuba-194-183-194-183-193
Curacao-195-184-195-184-194
Cayman Islands-196-185-196-185-195
Eritrea-197-188-197-188-196
Faroe Islands-198-189-198-189-197
Gibraltar-199-190-199-190-198
Greenland-200-191-200-191-199
Guam-201-192-201-192-200
Isle of Man-202-194-202-194-201
Iran, Islamic Rep.-203-195-203-195-202
Liechtenstein-204-196-204-196-203
St. Martin (French part)-205-199-205-199-204
Monaco-206-200-206-200-205
Northern Mariana Islands-207-204-207-204-206
New Caledonia-208-205-208-205-207
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.-209-206-209-206-208
French Polynesia-210-207-210-207-209
San Marino-211-209-211-209-210
South Sudan-212-212-212-212-212
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)-213-213-213-213-213
Syrian Arab Republic-214-214-214-214-214
Venezuela, RB-215-215-215-215-215
British Virgin Islands-216-216-216-216-216
Virgin Islands (U.S.)-217-217-217-217-217
World 85,790,800 136,477,000 11,297 17,971 3.035