Statistics and charts

List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2017)
Date23 Apr 2017

GDP (Gross Domestic Product) is the total market value of all final goods and services produced in a country in a given year. In Nominal method, market exchange rates are used for conversion. To make meaningful comparison, PPP is used to compare economies and incomes of people by adjusting for differences in prices in different countries.

This list contains projected GDP's of 191 Countries/Economies in current prices (U.S. dollars) of year 2017 and 2022. Data is based on projection by IMF outlook April 2017. GDP of Pakistan and Egypt is missing in nominal methods. Both data is calculated by interpolation.

Gross world product in 2017 is projected at $77.99 trillion, its GDP (PPP) is forecasted at $126.69 trillion. Global economy is 1.62 times greater in PPP terms compare to nominal terms. Out of 191 economies, 181 have higher value in PPP basis and 9 have higher in nominal. For United States both values are identical.

United States and China would be the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rates methods, Largest economy United States shares 24.9 percent of global wealth, while smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00005 percent. In PPP, 1st ranked China shares 18.3 percent and lowest ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00003 percent.

In nominal data, 15 economies would have gdp above $1 trillion, 62 have above $100 billion and 177 have above $1 billion. Top five economies accounts for approximately 53.82 %, where as top ten accounts for approx. 67.19 %. top 20 economies add up to over 80%. 92 smallest economies only contribute 1 % in global wealth and 154 lowest ranked constitute only 10 % of total.

In ppp data, 25 economies, 10 more than nominal, would have gdp above $1 trillion. 84 economies would have gdp greater than $100 billion and 181 have greater than $1 billion. top 5 economies adds up to over 48% of the world's economy, top 10 economies add up to over 61%, and the top 20 economies add up to over 75%. 81 smallest economies only share 1 % in global wealth and 148 lowest ranked share only 10 % of total.

There are much differences in ranking of economies between these two basis. Azerbaijan is highest gainer in ppp rank compare to its nominal rank. Rank of Azerbaijan is up by 21 place from 94th in nominal to 73th in ppp. Azerbaijan is followed by Iraq (19), Madagascar (19), Algeria (19) and Myanmar (18). Iceland is biggest looser in ppp ranking, down by 40 rank from 107th to 147th. Next in line comes Luxembourg (-30), Israel (-22), Denmark (-22), and Papua New Guinea (-21). 20 economies has same rank in both methods.

Country/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $)GDP PPP (billions of Int. $) PPP/Nom
2017shareRank2022Rank 2017shareRank2022Rank
Pakistan251.4870.32243356.2421,060.5690.837251,556224.217
Egypt294.1090.37740416.5341,197.9670.946211,738194.073
Afghanistan20.5700.026411229.1111167.4620.053310293.32993.280
Albania12.2940.015812517.1412636.1980.028612149.191242.944
Algeria173.9470.22355202.257634.7460.50136763.4363.649
Angola122.3650.15760150.261193.9350.15365231.3721.585
Antigua and Barbuda1.4540.001861721.7901712.3720.001871732.8651731.631
Argentina628.9350.80621908.318912.8160.721271,164281.451
Armenia10.7410.013813313.8613427.1160.021413535.371352.525
Australia1,359.7231.74131,710131,251.4160.988191,600200.920
Austria383.5090.49230446.033432.4240.34145508.4471.128
Azerbaijan38.5830.04959458.4687167.4310.13273213.2744.340
The Bahamas9.1720.011813710.831419.3740.0074015511.341581.022
Bahrain34.3100.04409741.159769.9220.05529785.621022.038
Bangladesh248.8530.31945386.938686.5980.542331,069302.759
Barbados4.7590.006101535.7701574.9830.003931635.9241631.047
Belarus54.6890.07017965.0883173.4050.13772207.1753.171
Belgium462.7150.59325540.928529.2890.41837633.3391.144
Belize1.8290.002351682.2991683.2520.002571704.0011701.778
Benin8.7920.011313913.2313525.4070.020113738.531312.890
Bhutan2.3080.002961643.8601627.0450.0055616011.991563.052
Bolivia39.2670.05049357.818883.6080.066092110.4942.129
Bosnia and Herzegovina16.7800.021511421.9611644.4620.035111159.611122.650
Botswana15.5640.020011520.9611739.0540.030811753.241192.509
Brazil2,140.9402.7582,67683,216.0312.5483,93081.502
Brunei Darussalam12.3260.015812416.4512732.8380.025912451.321212.664
Bulgaria52.2910.06718264.7184152.0790.12076191.4772.908
Burkina Faso12.2580.015712618.3512535.5980.028112353.881182.904
Burundi3.3840.004341615.9871548.0240.006331579.0931612.371
Cabo Verde1.6370.002101692.1971693.7620.002971665.1111662.298
Cambodia20.9530.026911131.5710664.4050.050810498.14973.074
Cameroon29.5470.03799840.529881.5350.064493115.2902.760
Canada1,600.2652.05101,913101,752.9101.38172,132171.095
Central African Republic1.9920.002551673.3861643.4110.002691694.9251671.712
Chad9.6360.012413612.9013629.7300.023513039.021293.085
Chile251.2200.32244321.344455.9410.36043582.8431.815
China11,795.29715.1217,707223,194.41118.3134,31611.966
Colombia306.4390.39337401.736720.1510.56831947.5322.350
Comoros0.6540.000841820.9021821.3290.001051781.7951782.032
Democratic Republic of the Congo41.0980.05279052.729268.3310.053910092.931001.663
Republic of Congo8.3410.010714011.3414030.6070.024212840.421273.669
Costa Rica59.7960.07677683.397785.7810.067791115.2891.435
Côte d'Ivoire36.8730.04739656.238995.8870.075785149.2822.600
Croatia50.0840.06428460.1086100.0060.078984124.6861.997
Cyprus19.6480.025211323.4911331.0930.024512638.361321.583
Czech Republic196.0680.25151256.549368.6590.29149457.6501.880
Denmark304.2160.39038363.541284.0400.22460344.9610.934
Djibouti2.0880.002681663.3001653.6580.002891675.5371651.752
Dominica0.5390.000691830.6451830.8470.000671821.0341821.571
Dominican Republic76.8500.098569103.271174.1800.13771246.8682.266
Ecuador97.3620.12564105.870184.6290.14669214.9731.896
El Salvador27.5480.035310134.4310457.2850.045210670.491072.079
Equatorial Guinea11.6860.015012912.1713830.8070.024312729.041412.636
Eritrea6.0510.0077614910.621429.6780.0076415412.931551.599
Estonia23.4220.030010431.0110740.2750.031811451.421201.720
Ethiopia78.3840.10168114.968194.9800.15464309.4632.487
Fiji4.8690.006241516.1441528.7980.0069415611.621571.807
Finland234.5240.30146275.047239.6620.18962286.6641.022
France2,420.4403.1072,81572,833.0642.24103,434101.170
Gabon14.2080.018212118.3612436.9990.029212050.461222.604
The Gambia1.0410.001331771.4171763.6070.002851684.8111683.465
Georgia13.7230.017612320.4111839.3180.031011655.401172.865
Germany3,423.2874.3943,92354,134.6683.2654,90251.208
Ghana42.7530.05488861.8985131.4980.10479196.4763.076
Greece193.1000.24852227.856302.1500.23857369.5581.565
Grenada1.0890.001401761.3811771.5880.001251762.0131761.458
Guatemala70.9430.09107395.9472138.9870.11077186.3781.959
Guinea6.9360.008891459.59014417.0560.013514923.931462.459
Guinea-Bissau1.1660.001501751.6211753.0890.002441714.3771692.649
Guyana3.5910.004601595.9271556.3980.0050516113.951531.782
Haiti7.8970.01011418.83714819.9790.015814425.711452.530
Honduras21.7900.027910825.8511245.6280.036010860.921102.094
Hong Kong SAR332.2660.42633399.237449.5890.35544575.0441.353
Hungary125.2970.16159149.762284.2660.22459356.7602.269
Iceland22.9700.029510730.3110817.8460.014114723.011490.777
India2,454.4583.1563,93549,489.3027.49315,42733.866
Indonesia1,020.5151.31151,616143,257.1232.5774,71263.192
Islamic Republic of Iran368.4880.47231503.9301,535.4911.21182,114184.167
Iraq189.4320.24354249.152641.0050.50635773.5353.384
Ireland294.1930.37739364.240343.6820.27152441.2511.168
Israel339.9900.43632415.235316.1200.25054406.1550.930
Italy1,807.4252.3291,99492,303.1081.82122,664131.274
Jamaica14.2720.018312018.5912226.4740.020913633.551361.855
Japan4,841.2216.2135,36835,420.2284.2846,20141.120
Jordan40.5060.05199152.679389.5550.070788114.2912.211
Kazakhstan157.8780.20257232.954472.5630.37341625.4402.993
Kenya75.0990.096370112.869164.3400.13074247.4662.188
Kiribati0.1730.000221890.1961890.2220.000181880.2691881.283
Korea1,498.0741.92121,829122,029.7061.60142,613141.355
Kosovo6.8090.008731479.03214619.5090.015414526.101442.865
Kuwait126.9710.16358173.259309.6400.24456404.9562.439
Kyrgyz Republic6.8540.008791468.95514722.7370.017913931.861403.317
Lao P.D.R.14.9710.019211823.1211544.6390.035211069.091082.982
Latvia27.7950.035610037.2410253.2680.042010770.881061.916
Lebanon53.9150.06918168.668288.7860.070189113.7921.647
Lesotho2.4390.003131633.2471667.2870.005751599.6401602.988
Liberia2.2150.002841653.2171673.9600.003131655.9131641.788
Libya54.4110.069880185.25887.0670.068790111.9931.600
Lithuania42.8260.05498755.419190.3870.071387116.9872.111
Luxembourg59.9970.07697575.997963.5490.050210582.551051.059
Macao SAR45.7280.05868555.889065.7320.051910383.781041.437
FYR Macedonia10.9510.014013214.3513231.9240.025212542.461252.915
Madagascar10.3720.013313414.5613040.0550.031611556.611143.862
Malawi6.1820.007931488.66114922.5770.017814032.601393.652
Malaysia309.8600.39736489.031922.0570.728261,295272.976
Maldives3.5780.004591604.9891595.8530.004621628.1921621.636
Mali14.3440.018411918.9512140.9740.032311357.241132.857
Malta11.1640.014313114.2413318.4040.014514623.881471.649
Marshall Islands0.1880.000241880.2161880.1880.000151890.2241891.000
Mauritania5.0630.006491505.88215617.4210.013814823.761483.441
Mauritius12.2450.015712715.9712827.5070.021713337.311332.246
Mexico987.3031.27161,284162,406.1991.90113,031112.437
Micronesia0.3340.000431860.3711870.3450.000271860.4001861.033
Moldova7.4090.009501439.37814520.2070.016014327.061422.727
Mongolia10.2710.013213514.5313137.7310.029811855.911163.674
Montenegro4.1850.005371555.19815810.9340.0086315314.021522.613
Morocco105.6230.13562139.464300.5560.23758412.1532.846
Mozambique11.1700.014313018.3912337.3210.029511960.371113.341
Myanmar72.3680.092871120.265334.8560.26453534.6464.627
Namibia11.7650.015112815.6412927.4510.021713437.211342.333
Nauru0.1140.000151900.1221900.1600.000131900.1811901.404
Nepal23.3160.029910535.0110377.1470.060995104.0953.309
Netherlands762.6940.97818876.019907.6190.716281,097291.190
New Zealand198.0430.25450249.551186.4760.14768235.7710.942
Nicaragua13.7480.017612218.9712035.8350.028312249.481232.607
Niger7.6740.0098414211.4413921.6550.017114132.731382.822
Nigeria400.6210.51428656.9221,124.6270.888231,367262.807
Norway391.9590.50329446.732377.1000.29848464.3490.962
Oman71.3250.09157290.4874189.5820.15066236.9702.658
Palau0.3150.000401870.4071860.2970.000231870.3861870.943
Panama59.4860.07637789.8475100.5120.079383150.0811.690
Papua New Guinea21.1890.027211029.2910929.4810.023313138.601301.391
Paraguay28.7430.03699937.6410168.0050.053710190.681012.366
Peru207.0720.26648276.646429.7110.33946570.8452.075
Philippines329.7160.42334579.326878.9800.694291,368252.666
Poland482.9200.61924633.2241,114.1050.879241,429242.307
Portugal202.7700.26049229.855310.6510.24555364.7591.532
Puerto Rico99.7270.1286393.1073129.8480.10280134.8851.302
Qatar173.6490.22356237.053347.8870.27551428.3522.003
Romania189.7900.24353261.948470.3120.37142614.7422.478
Russia1,560.7062.00111,841113,938.0013.1164,70772.523
Rwanda8.9180.011413812.7613724.7170.019513839.051282.772
Samoa0.8430.001081791.0091801.1290.000891811.3711811.339
San Marino1.5510.001991701.7661722.0930.001651752.4781751.349
São Tomé and Príncipe0.3550.000461850.5361840.6850.000541840.9931841.930
Saudi Arabia707.3790.90719837.3201,796.2051.42152,174152.539
Senegal15.4310.019811623.3711443.3260.034211267.281092.808
Serbia37.7390.04849551.8395107.1310.084681143.3832.839
Seychelles1.4750.001891711.9231702.7610.002181723.6131721.872
Sierra Leone4.0880.005241566.80215011.5510.0091215118.071512.826
Singapore291.8600.37441340.843514.8370.40639649.5371.764
Slovak Republic89.1340.11466114.967179.5270.14270237.6692.014
Slovenia43.5030.05588652.329469.3580.05479884.381031.594
Solomon Islands1.2450.001601741.6621731.2470.000981801.6091801.002
South Africa317.5680.40735380.439761.9260.60130937.4332.399
South Sudan4.8120.006171525.99115320.4230.016114226.691434.244
Spain1,232.4401.58141,452151,768.8161.40162,154161.435
Sri Lanka84.0230.10867117.766278.4150.22061395.6573.314
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9510.001221781.2181781.5440.001221771.9851771.624
St. Lucia1.4280.001831731.6441742.1100.001671742.5231741.478
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8090.001041811.0041811.2990.001031791.6651791.606
Sudan115.8740.14961255.450186.7150.14767247.1671.611
Suriname3.6410.004671584.5421607.9610.006281589.8951592.186
Swaziland3.9380.005051574.29816111.3520.0089615212.971542.883
Sweden507.0460.65023629.425522.8490.41338638.1381.031
Switzerland659.3680.84520737.021514.1620.40640619.8410.780
Taiwan Province of China566.7570.72722655.4231,177.0520.929221,460232.077
Tajikistan7.2420.0092914410.5214327.8020.021913240.721263.839
Tanzania51.1940.06568377.6378163.5220.12975250.3653.194
Thailand432.8980.55526519.1291,226.4070.968201,589212.833
Timor-Leste2.7270.003501623.6301634.5670.003601643.8261711.675
Togo4.5540.005841546.53715112.4940.0098615018.131502.744
Tonga0.4220.000541840.5301850.5970.000471850.7451851.415
Trinidad and Tobago21.7480.027910929.2311044.6540.035210956.131152.053
Tunisia40.2890.05179250.8596136.7970.10878184.7793.395
Turkey793.6981.02171,032172,082.0791.64132,750122.623
Turkmenistan42.3550.05438971.4381103.9870.082182150.2802.455
Tuvalu0.0360.000051910.0431910.0410.000031910.0501911.139
Uganda27.1740.034810340.499991.2120.072086139.9843.357
Ukraine95.9340.12365148.163368.0470.29150491.5483.836
United Arab Emirates407.2100.52227541.127693.7650.54832915.4341.704
United Kingdom2,496.7573.2052,87362,905.3922.2993,52091.164
United States19,417.14424.9123,760119,417.14415.3223,76021.000
Uruguay58.1230.07457875.398077.8000.061494100.2961.339
Uzbekistan68.3240.08767487.9276222.7920.17663331.1623.261
Vanuatu0.8290.001061801.1231790.7720.000611831.0081830.931
Venezuela251.5890.32342152.760404.1090.31947407.4541.606
Vietnam215.8290.27747314.245648.2430.51234973.0313.004
Yemen27.1890.034910239.8410074.2500.058696116.8882.731
Zambia23.1370.029710632.4110568.6480.05429994.24982.967
Zimbabwe15.2850.019611719.9511929.7950.023512933.461371.949
Syria--- ---- ----
World 77,988 99,956 126,688 168,202 1.624