Statistics and charts

List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2016)
Date21 Oct 2016

GDP (Gross Domestic Product) is the total market value of all final goods and services produced in a country in a given year. In Nominal method, market exchange rates are used for conversion. To make meaningful comparison, PPP is used to compare economies and incomes of people by adjusting for differences in prices in different countries.

This list contains projected GDP's of 190 Countries/Economies in current prices (U.S. dollars) of year 2016 and 2020. Data is based on projection by IMF outlook October 2016. GDP of Pakistan and Egypt is missing in nominal methods. Both data is calculated by interpolation.

Gross world product in 2016 is projected at $75.21 trillion, its GDP (PPP) is forecasted at $119.1 trillion. Global economy is 1.58 times greater in PPP terms compare to nominal terms. Out of 190 economies, 174 have higher value in PPP basis and 15 have higher in nominal. For United States both values are identical.

United States and China would be the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rates methods, Largest economy United States shares 24.7 percent of global wealth, while smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00004 percent. In PPP, 1st ranked China shares 17.9 percent and lowest ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00003 percent.

In nominal data, 15 economies would have gdp above $1 trillion, 61 have above $100 billion and 176 have above $1 billion. Top five economies accounts for approximately 54.28 %, where as top ten accounts for approx. 67.44 %. 91 smallest economies only contribute 1 % in global wealth and 153 lowest ranked constitute only 10 % of total.

In ppp data, 24 economies, 9 more than nominal, would have gdp above $1 trillion. 81 economies would have gdp greater than $100 billion and 181 have greater than $1 billion. top 5 economies adds up to over 48% of the world's economy, top 10 economies add up to over 61%, and the top 20 economies add up to over 75%. 80 smallest economies only share 1 % in global wealth and 147 lowest ranked share only 10 % of total.

There are much differences in ranking of economies between these two basis. Azerbaijan is highest gainer in ppp rank compare to its nominal rank. Rank of Azerbaijan is up by 24 place from 95th in nominal to 71th in ppp. Azerbaijan is followed by Iraq (21), Madagascar (21), South Sudan (20), and Algeria (20). Iceland is biggest looser in ppp ranking, down by 37 rank from 111th to 148th. Next in line comes Luxembourg (-31), Israel (-21), Denmark (-21), and Papua New Guinea (-20). 14 economies has same rank in both methods.

Country/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $)GDP PPP (billions of Int. $) PPP/Nom
2016shareRank2020Rank 2016shareRank2020Rank
Pakistan284.5190.37841355.840988.2190.830251,327233.473
Egypt346.5650.46132433.4331,105.0400.928221,469193.189
Afghanistan18.3950.024511324.2211164.0800.053810283.91993.484
Albania12.1440.016112316.0012534.2140.028712143.741232.817
Algeria168.3180.22454195.456609.3940.51234744.9353.620
Angola91.9390.12264120.863187.2570.15764225.5652.037
Antigua and Barbuda1.3030.001731731.5851732.1710.001821732.6291731.666
Argentina541.7480.72021773.420879.4470.738261,062281.623
Armenia10.7540.014313013.2513426.5600.022313333.641322.470
Australia1,256.6401.67131,574131,188.7640.998191,454200.946
Austria387.2990.51529446.132415.9360.34946475.9461.074
Azerbaijan35.6860.04749543.7797167.9050.14171200.6734.705
The Bahamas9.0470.012013710.541399.0660.0076115510.581561.002
Bahrain31.8230.04239739.039966.3690.05579777.831022.086
Bangladesh226.7600.30146319.243628.3680.52833896.4302.771
Barbados4.4730.005951535.3271544.8040.004031645.6891631.074
Belarus48.1260.06408256.0185165.3630.13972184.7753.436
Belgium470.1790.62524543.126508.5980.42737587.2391.082
Belize1.7700.002351682.0901693.0880.002591703.6591711.745
Benin8.9300.011913812.0713724.3120.020413732.861342.723
Bhutan2.0850.002771643.2931616.4320.0054015910.281573.085
Bolivia35.6990.04759451.198978.3510.06589298.55942.195
Bosnia and Herzegovina16.5320.022011420.7311542.5290.035711053.701112.573
Botswana10.9480.014612913.3213236.5050.030711847.341213.334
Brazil1,769.6012.3592,21483,134.8922.6373,63181.772
Brunei Darussalam10.4580.013913316.5512333.7330.028312248.011173.226
Bulgaria50.4460.06718061.0981143.1020.12076173.0762.837
Burkina Faso12.0060.016012516.8212232.9850.027712445.561222.747
Burundi2.7420.003651603.0341647.8920.0066315810.031582.878
Cabo Verde1.6840.002241692.1831683.5830.003011664.6281662.128
Cambodia19.3680.025811226.8310758.9390.049510483.561003.043
Cameroon30.8700.04109940.559877.2370.064993100.1932.502
Canada1,532.3432.04101,856101,674.3131.41161,973171.093
Central African Republic1.7820.002371672.8361653.2060.002691694.3771681.799
Chad10.4410.013913415.1212730.5870.025712639.981252.930
Chile234.9030.31245280.544436.1350.36644530.3431.857
China11,391.61915.1216,458221,269.01717.9129,34811.867
Colombia274.1350.36443380.635690.3870.58031873.7312.518
Comoros0.6220.000831820.8061821.2590.001061781.5981782.024
Democratic Republic of the Congo39.8200.05298951.199066.0140.05549986.86971.658
Republic of Congo8.8340.011713912.3613630.2720.025412737.111273.427
Costa Rica57.6890.07677675.237879.2560.066591102.1921.374
Côte d'Ivoire34.6490.04619651.558887.1200.073286127.6842.514
Croatia49.8550.06638158.868494.2370.079183112.4871.890
Cyprus19.9310.026510923.4611329.2580.024612934.781291.468
Czech Republic193.5350.25750208.754350.8610.29549420.7511.813
Denmark302.5710.40239356.539264.8370.22260309.3610.875
Djibouti1.8940.002521652.7951663.3450.002811684.7431651.766
Dominica0.5240.000701830.6261830.8120.000681820.9821821.550
Dominican Republic71.4570.09506888.5771160.8620.13573209.5712.251
Ecuador99.1180.1326297.1669182.4200.15365189.9741.840
El Salvador26.6100.035410231.5310354.7860.046010665.261062.059
Equatorial Guinea11.6380.015512712.0013831.7690.026712530.961372.730
Eritrea5.3520.007121498.1371479.1690.0077015411.521541.713
Estonia23.4760.031210429.0610538.6990.032511347.421201.648
Ethiopia69.2180.09206999.5468174.7420.14768254.7642.525
Fiji4.5560.006061515.5311518.3740.0070315710.601551.838
Finland239.1860.31844278.345229.9500.19362265.0630.961
France2,488.2843.3162,85172,736.7172.30103,185101.100
Gabon14.5630.019411620.2611736.2180.030411947.661192.487
The Gambia0.8860.001181781.0181783.3870.002841674.4381673.823
Georgia14.4630.019211720.3411637.3820.031411649.721142.585
Germany3,494.8984.6544,00843,979.0833.3454,58351.139
Ghana42.7610.05698760.1783120.7860.10180172.8772.825
Greece195.8780.26049236.548290.4910.24457353.8571.483
Grenada1.0280.001371761.2631761.5110.001271761.8341761.470
Guatemala68.3890.09097187.4973132.3390.11177167.8781.935
Guinea6.7540.008981438.31814416.0840.013514921.101452.381
Guinea-Bissau1.1680.001551751.5561742.8510.002391713.7841702.441
Guyana3.4560.004591574.2471596.0930.005121607.7661601.763
Haiti8.2590.01101418.65614219.3570.016314324.191422.344
Honduras20.9300.027810723.5511243.1850.036310954.691102.063
Hong Kong SAR316.0700.42034379.737427.3880.35945520.0441.352
Hungary117.0650.15658135.160267.6180.22559319.9592.286
Iceland19.4440.025911124.8210916.1460.013614819.821490.830
India2,250.9872.9973,29758,720.5147.32312,84233.874
Indonesia940.9531.25161,274163,027.8272.5484,11973.218
Islamic Republic of Iran412.3040.54827544.9251,459.1951.23181,876183.539
Iraq156.3230.20856210.253596.6880.50135685.6363.817
Ireland307.9170.40937379.936324.2980.27252398.3531.053
Israel311.7390.41435374.238297.0460.24956364.1560.953
Italy1,852.4992.4682,04692,220.5801.86122,518121.199
Jamaica13.7790.018312016.9912125.3890.021313630.561381.843
Japan4,730.3006.2935,50634,931.8774.1445,48341.043
Jordan39.4530.05259050.389186.1930.072487109.0882.185
Kazakhstan128.1090.17057197.155460.6920.38742536.8423.596
Kenya69.1700.09207095.4870152.7350.12874213.8682.208
Kiribati0.1660.000221890.1931890.2110.000181880.2491881.271
Korea1,404.3831.87111,747111,928.6211.62132,373131.373
Kosovo6.5600.008721468.26014618.4870.015514523.251442.818
Kuwait110.4550.14759154.159301.0590.25354366.2552.726
Kyrgyz Republic5.7940.007701477.73214821.0090.017614026.931413.626
Lao P.D.R.13.7610.018312118.5211840.9620.034411159.101082.977
Latvia27.9450.037210035.8810050.8670.042710764.241071.820
Lebanon51.8150.06897961.098285.1620.071589103.1911.644
Lesotho1.8060.002401662.2181676.0190.005051617.4931613.333
Liberia2.1680.002881633.0451633.8810.003261655.1951641.790
Libya39.3890.05249187.997290.8920.076385150.1802.308
Lithuania42.7760.05698654.118685.7900.072088106.9902.006
Luxembourg60.9840.08117476.497658.7410.049310572.681040.963
Macao SAR44.0660.05868549.409263.2240.053110371.611051.435
FYR Macedonia10.4920.013913113.3313130.1270.025312837.901262.871
Madagascar9.7400.012913612.6713537.4910.031511549.421163.849
Malawi5.4740.007281487.60414921.2270.017813928.311393.878
Malaysia302.7480.40338472.730863.7700.725281,138272.853
Maldives3.2700.004351594.3781585.4070.004541627.0591621.654
Mali14.1030.018811918.1211938.0850.032011450.241132.700
Malta10.4630.013913213.3413016.3170.013714720.161481.559
Marshall Islands0.1880.000251880.2111880.1800.000151890.2091890.957
Mauritania4.7180.006271505.24915616.7100.014014620.861463.542
Mauritius11.7400.015612614.8312825.8490.021713432.931332.202
Mexico1,063.6061.41151,325152,306.6681.94112,800112.169
Micronesia0.3250.000431860.3581870.3140.000261860.3521870.966
Moldova6.6500.008841448.30914518.5390.015614423.251432.788
Mongolia11.1640.014812813.8112936.6530.030811747.731183.283
Montenegro4.2420.005641555.23015710.6130.0089115313.151522.502
Morocco104.9080.13960133.061282.7840.23758369.0542.696
Mozambique12.0450.016012415.5412635.3130.029712049.461152.932
Myanmar68.2770.090872102.566311.0740.26153456.7484.556
Namibia10.1830.013513513.3113327.0350.022713235.681282.655
Nepal21.1540.028110630.5410471.5240.06019690.86953.381
Netherlands769.9301.0217893.218865.9080.727271,013291.125
New Zealand179.3590.23853224.951174.8450.14767211.4700.975
Nicaragua13.4130.017812217.2512033.4860.028112342.901242.497
Niger7.5660.010114210.5214020.2660.017014228.291402.679
Nigeria415.0800.55226482.7291,088.9380.914231,302252.623
Norway376.2680.50030432.034364.6850.30648427.6500.969
Oman59.6750.07937577.1175173.0730.14569208.5722.900
Palau0.2960.000391870.3801860.2760.000231870.3551860.932
Panama55.2270.07347775.317793.1240.078284128.7831.686
Papua New Guinea19.9150.026511024.6211028.0220.023513134.501311.407
Paraguay27.3230.036310134.0010264.1150.053810181.291012.347
Peru180.2910.24052230.450409.8530.34447517.2452.273
Philippines311.6870.41436488.028801.9020.673291,141262.573
Poland467.3500.62125582.7231,052.2490.884241,302242.252
Portugal205.8600.27447235.249297.0930.24955339.4581.443
Puerto Rico100.8520.13461100.767130.9680.11078136.6811.299
Qatar156.5950.20855215.752334.4910.28151410.1522.136
Romania186.5140.24851239.647441.0320.37043550.2412.365
Russia1,267.7541.69121,698123,745.0843.1464,30962.954
Rwanda8.3410.011114010.4814121.9700.018413831.361352.634
Samoa0.8760.001161791.0031791.0460.000881811.2331811.194
San Marino1.5560.002071701.7561712.0230.001701752.3221751.300
São Tomé and Príncipe0.3510.000471850.4781850.6940.000581840.9391831.977
Saudi Arabia637.7850.84820816.6191,731.2291.45142,074142.714
Senegal14.8700.019811521.2211439.7170.033311256.841092.671
Serbia37.7550.05029248.6194101.4580.085281126.9852.687
Seychelles1.4190.001891721.7651702.6080.002191723.2531721.838
Sierra Leone4.2890.005701545.51215210.6360.0089315214.611512.480
Singapore296.6420.39440347.141486.9100.40940587.7381.641
Slovak Republic90.2630.12065112.964169.0660.14270212.8691.873
Slovenia44.1220.05878451.848766.1260.05559877.151031.499
Solomon Islands1.2180.001621741.4981751.1980.001011801.4771800.984
South Africa280.3670.37342325.142736.3250.61830860.0322.626
South Sudan2.6280.003491615.34215320.8840.017514120.441477.947
Spain1,252.1631.66141,457141,689.7101.42151,992161.349
Sri Lanka82.2390.10967110.665237.7910.20061317.4602.891
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9550.001271771.1731771.4270.001201771.7661771.494
St. Lucia1.4390.001911711.7381722.0830.001751742.4601741.448
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.7660.001021810.9041811.2410.001041791.5131791.620
Sudan94.2970.12563172.858176.3040.14866220.9661.870
Suriname4.1370.005501565.2571558.5470.007181569.9501592.066
Swaziland3.4300.004561583.68516011.0610.0092915112.521533.225
Sweden517.4400.68823581.624498.1300.41838595.0370.963
Switzerland662.4830.88119744.821494.3030.41539573.6400.746
Taiwan Province of China519.1490.69022590.4221,125.4820.945211,335222.168
Tajikistan6.6120.008791458.44314325.8100.021713534.581303.904
Tanzania46.6950.06218365.0780150.6330.12675214.3673.226
Thailand390.5920.51928457.2311,161.3270.975201,433212.973
Timor-Leste2.5010.003331623.0961624.9750.004181634.2031691.989
Togo4.5200.006011526.05415011.6090.0097515015.191502.568
Tonga0.4300.000571840.5091840.5570.000471850.6671851.295
Trinidad and Tobago22.8090.030310528.6510643.5700.036610852.691121.910
Tunisia42.3880.05648846.7796130.8310.11079165.4793.087
Turkey735.7160.97818912.5171,669.8931.40172,072152.270
Turkmenistan36.5730.04869348.089594.7720.079682130.4822.591
Tuvalu0.0320.000041900.0381900.0390.000031900.0461901.219
Uganda25.6130.034110335.2110184.9250.071390116.8863.316
Ukraine87.1980.11666125.362349.7670.29450434.4494.011
United Arab Emirates375.0220.49931496.927667.2110.56032825.1341.779
United Kingdom2,649.8933.5252,92862,787.7412.3493,24491.052
United States18,561.93424.7121,927118,561.93415.6221,92721.000
Uruguay54.3740.07237869.007973.9300.06219489.97961.360
Uzbekistan66.7970.08887379.3874202.2510.17063278.8623.028
Vanuatu0.7730.001031801.0001800.7230.000611830.9151840.935
Venezuela333.7150.44433192.857468.6180.39341469.3471.404
Vietnam200.4930.26748275.846594.8910.49936826.3332.967
Yemen31.3260.04169849.049373.4450.061795108.3892.345
Zambia20.5740.027410826.2010865.1740.054710086.42983.168
Zimbabwe14.1930.018911816.0712428.3260.023813030.981361.996
Syria--- ---- ----
World 75,213 93,599 119,097 149,612 1.583