Statistics and charts

Karnataka Assembly election results

Source Election Commission of India
Date25 May 2018
PartyWonRunner-upvote % Total vote
INC7811238.0%13,824,005
BJP1046636.2%13,185,384
JD(S)373618.3%6,666,307
IND153.9%1,437,045
BSP100.3%108,592
AIMEP000.3%98,154
BPJP110.2%83,071
CPM010.2%81,191
SWARAJ010.2%79,400
KPJP000.2%74,229
SDPI000.1%45,781
NAC000.1%42,877
JD(U)000.1%41,638
INCP000.1%26,002
AAAP000.1%23,441
RPI000.1%21,687
SHS000.0%13,970
PPRP000.0%13,529
BJC000.0%10,842
NCP000.0%10,465
SP000.0%10,385
SJPL000.0%10,348
BRPP000.0%9,795
RPI(A)000.0%9,649
JANSAMAP000.0%9,430
rpsn000.0%9,249
KRRS000.0%8,198
JaHP000.0%5,996
KCVP000.0%5,977
KJP000.0%5,731
SJPA000.0%5,456
CPI000.0%4,871
RMVP000.0%4,766
PPOI000.0%4,702
DrAPP000.0%4,266
BBKD000.0%4,243
CPI(ML)(L)000.0%4,070
ASP000.0%4,040
SUCI000.0%3,888
KP000.0%3,733
lad000.0%3,335
HJP000.0%3,135
CPIM000.0%2,936
ABHM000.0%2,840
RJBP000.0%2,276
APoI000.0%2,249
BPKP000.0%2,121
BDBRAJP000.0%2,043
WPOI000.0%1,938
ANC000.0%1,826
BRMSC000.0%1,772
RCMP000.0%1,646
BMUP000.0%1,601
ADMK000.0%1,527
JBJSP000.0%1,237
NDEP000.0%1,141
BRPI000.0%1,114
AIFB000.0%861
FCI000.0%827
AVIRP000.0%823
BHPP000.0%580
AIADMKAMMA000.0%545
AIJP000.0%493
asdp000.0%467
PRCP000.0%442
PSS000.0%424
PMPT000.0%397
RSPS000.0%327
KAP000.0%289
AMKP000.0%264
kajp000.0%205
ABML(S)000.0%188
KSRKP000.0%183
PBI000.0%181
PRRJP000.0%177
DPPS000.0%160
VJCP000.0%148
SBKP000.0%123
AIUC000.0%121
JSP000.0%121
SHP000.0%115
AINHCP000.0%108
GaAP000.0%102
JVBP000.0%96
NOTA000.9%322,841
Total222 222100.00%36,382,748
Const. No.ConstituencyWinner CandidateWinner Party Runner-up CandidateRunner-up PartyMargin
34AfzalpurM Y PatilINCMalikayya GuttedarBJP10,594
46AlandGuttedar Subhash RukmayyaBJPB R PatilINC697
177AnekalB.shivannaINCA.narayanaswamyBJP8,627
8ArabhaviBalachandra Lakshmanarao JarakiholiBJPBhimappa Gundappa GadadJD(S)47,328
198ArkalgudA. T. RamaswamyJD(S)Manju .aINC10,653
194ArsikereK.m Shivalinge GowdaJD(S)G.b.shashidharaINC43,689
3AthaniMahesh Iranagouda KumathalliINCLaxman Sangappa SavadiBJP2,331
52AuradPrabhu ChauhanBJPVijaykumarINC10,592
172B.T.M.LayoutRamalinga ReddyINCLallesh ReddyBJP20,478
29BabaleshwarMallanagoud Basanagoud PatilINCVijayakumar Sidramgouda PatilBJP29,715
23BadamiSiddaramaiahINCB SreeramuluBJP1,696
24BagalkotVeerabhadrayya (veeranna) CharantimathBJPMeti Hullappa YamanappaINC15,934
140BagepalliS.n. Subbareddy(chinnakayalapalli)INCG.v. SreeramareddyCPM14,013
16BailhongalKoujalagi. Mahantesh. Shivanand.INCJagdish. Channappa MetgudIND5,122
176Bangalore SouthM KrishnappaBJPR K RameshINC30,417
147BangarapetS.n.narayanaswamy K.mINCM.mallesh BabuJD(S)21,571
205BantvalRajesh Naik U.BJPB Ramanatha RaiINC15,971
47BasavakalyanB. NarayanraoINCMallikarjun Son Of Sidramappa KhubaBJP17,272
28Basavana BagevadiShivanand PatilINCSomanagouda(appugouda) B Patil(managuli)JD(S)3,186
170BasavanagudiRavisubramanya.l.aBJPK.bagegowdaJD(S)38,009
12Belgaum DakshinAbhay PatilBJPM D Lakshminarayan (annayya)INC58,692
13Belgaum RuralLaxmi R HebbalkarINCSanjay B PatilBJP51,724
11Belgaum UttarAnil S BenakeBJPFairoz Nuruddin SaithINC17,267
93BellaryB NagendraINCSanna PakkirappaBJP2,679
94Bellary CityG. Somasekhara ReddyBJPAnil.h. LadINC16,155
200BelthangadyHarish PoonjaBJPK.vasantha BangeraINC22,974
195BelurLingesha. K.s.JD(S)H.k. SureshBJP19,690
112BhadravatiB.k.sangameshwara.INCAppaji.m.j.JD(S)11,567
51BhalkiEshwar KhandreINCD K SidramBJP21,438
79BhatkalSunil Biliya NaikBJPMankal VaidyaINC5,930
50BidarRahim KhanINCSurayakanth NagmarpalliBJP10,245
49Bidar SouthBandeppaJD(S)Dr Shailendra BeldaleBJP12,742
30Bijapur CityBasanagoud .r. Patil (yatnal)BJPAbdul Hameed MushrifINC6,413
22BilgiMurugesh Rudrappa NiraniBJPJagadish Timmanagouda PatilINC4,811
175BommanahalliSathish Reddy MBJPSushma Rajagopala ReddyINC47,162
85ByadgiBallary Virupakshappa RudrappaBJPS.r.patilINC21,271
152ByatarayanapuraKrishna ByregowdaINCA RaviBJP5,671
118ByndoorB. M. Sukumar ShettyBJPK. Gopala PoojaryINC24,393
161C.V. Raman NagarS. RaghuBJPR. Sampath RajINC12,227
98ChallakereT RaghumurthyINCRaveesh KumarJD(S)13,539
217ChamarajaL. NagendraBJPVasuINC14,936
223ChamarajanagarC PuttarangashettyINCK R MallikarjunappaBJP4,913
168ChamrajpetB.z. Zameer Ahmed KhanINCM LakshminarayanaBJP33,137
215ChamundeshwariG.t.devegowdaJD(S)SiddaramaiahINC36,042
109ChannagiriK Madalu VirupakshappaBJPVadnal RajannaINC25,780
185ChannapatnaH D Kumara SwamyJD(S)C P YogeeshwaraBJP21,530
169ChickpetUday B.garudacharBJPR.v.devrajINC7,934
141ChikkaballapurDr. K. SudhakarINCK.p.bachegowdaJD(S)30,431
2Chikkodi-SadalgaGanesh Prakash HukkeriINCAnnasaheb Shankar JolleBJP10,569
125ChikmagalurC T RaviBJPShankar B LINC26,314
128ChiknayakanhalliJ.c. Madhu SwamyBJPC.b SureshbabuJD(S)10,277
42ChincholiDr. Umesh G JadhavINCSunil Y VallyapureBJP19,212
143ChintamaniJ K Krishna ReddyJD(S)Dr.m.c SudhakarBPJP5,673
99ChitradurgaG H ThippareddyBJPK.c.veerendra (pappy)JD(S)32,985
40ChittapurPriyank KhargeINCValmik NaikBJP4,393
155DasarahalliR.manjunathaJD(S)S MunirajuBJP10,675
106Davanagere NorthS.a. RavindranathBJPS.s. MallikarjunINC4,071
107Davanagere SouthShamanur ShivashankarappaINCYashavantha Rao JadhavBJP15,884
56DevadurgaShivana Gouda NayakBJPA Rajashekar NayakINC21,045
179DevanahalliNarayanaswamy L NJD(S)VenkataswamyINC17,010
27Devar HippargiSomanagouda B Patil (sasanur)BJPBhimanagouda (rajugouda) B PatilJD(S)3,353
71DharwadAmrut Ayyappa DesaiBJPVinay KulkarniINC20,340
180DoddaballapurT VenkataramanaiahINCB MunegowdaJD(S)9,945
66GadagHanamantagouda Krishnagouda PatilINCAnil MensinakaiBJP1,868
164Gandhi NagarDinesh Gundu RaoINCA.r. Sapthagiri GowdaBJP10,070
62GangawatiParanna Eshwarappa MunavalliBJPIqbal AnsariINC7,973
139GauribidanurN.h.shivashankara ReddyINCC.r.narasimhamurthyJD(S)9,168
9GokakJarkiholi Ramesh LaxmanraoINCAshok Ningayyaswami PujariBJP14,280
166Govindraj NagarV SomannaBJPPriyakrishnaINC11,375
135GubbiS R Srinivas (vasu)JD(S)G N BettaswamyBJP9,081
44Gulbarga DakshinDattatraya C Patil Revoor Appu GoudaBJPAllamprabhu PatilINC5,431
43Gulbarga RuralBasawaraj MattimudBJPVijaykumar G RamakrishnaINC12,386
45Gulbarga UttarKaneez FatimaINCChandrakant B Patil (chandu Patil)BJP5,940
224GundlupetC S Niranjan KumarBJPM C Mohan Kumari Uruf GeethaINC16,684
39GurmitkalNagangouda KandkurJD(S)Baburao ChinchansurINC24,480
88HadagalliP. T. Parameshwara NaikINCOdo GangappaIND9,178
89HagaribommanahalliBheema Naik L.b.p.INCK.nemiraja NaikBJP7,232
76HaliyalDeshpande R.vINCSunil HegadeBJP5,140
82HangalC M UdasiBJPMane SrinivasINC6,514
221HanurR NarendraINCDr. Preethan NagappaBJP3,513
104HarapanahalliG Karunakara ReddyBJPM P RavindraINC9,647
105HariharS RamappaINCHarish B.p.BJP7,260
196HassanPreetham J GowdaBJPH S PrakashJD(S)13,006
84HaveriNeharu OlekarBJPRudrappa LamaniINC11,304
158HebbalSuresh B SINCY A NarayanaswamyBJP21,140
213HeggadadevankoteAnil Kumar CINCChikkannaJD(S)22,093
86HirekerurBasavanagouda PatilINCUjaneshwara BanakarBJP555
100HiriyurK PoornimaBJPD SudhakarINC12,875
102HolalkereM. ChandrappaBJPH.anjaneyaINC38,940
197HolenarasipurH D RevannaJD(S)Manjegowda B P INC43,832
110HonnaliM P RenukacharyaBJPShanthanagowda D GINC4,233
101HosadurgaGulihatti D ShekarBJPB G GovindappaINC25,992
178HosakoteN Nagaraju (m.t.b)INCSharath Kumar BachegowdaBJP7,597
73Hubli-Dharwad CentralJagadish ShettarBJPDr. Mahesh NalwadINC21,306
74Hubli-dharwad- WestArvind BelladBJPMohammad Ismail TamatgarINC40,487
72Hubli-dharwad-EastAbbayya PrasadINCChandrashekar GokakBJP21,467
7HukkeriUmesh Vishwanath KattiBJPAppayyagouda Basagouda PatilINC15,385
48HumnabadRajshekharINCSubhashBJP31,814
212HunasuruAdaguru H VishwanathJD(S)H P ManjunathINC8,575
25HungundDoddanagouda G PatilBJPKashappanavar Vijayanand ShivashankrappaINC5,227
32IndiYashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda PatilINCB D Patil (hanjagi)JD(S)9,938
103JagalurS.v.ramachandraBJPH.p.rajeshINC29,221
21JamkhandiSiddu Bhimappa NyamgoudINCKulkarni Shrikant SubraoBJP2,795
35JevargiAjay Dharam SinghINCDoddappagowda S. Patil NaribolBJP16,056
151K.R.PuraB.a.basavarajaINCN.s.nandiesha ReddyBJP32,729
127KadurK S PrakashBJPY S V DattaJD(S)15,372
4KagwadShrimant Balasaheb PatilINCBharamagouda Alagouda KageBJP32,942
75KalghatgiC M NimbannavarBJPSantosh S LadINC25,997
91KampliJ N GaneshINCT H Suresh BabuBJP5,555
61KanakagiriBasavaraj DadesugurBJPShivaraj Sangappa TangadagiINC14,225
184KanakapuraD K ShivakumarINCNarayana GowdaJD(S)79,909
121KapuLalaji .r. MendonBJPVinay Kumar SorakeINC11,917
122KarkalV. Sunil KumarBJPGopala BhandaryINC42,566
77KarwarRoopali Santosh NaikBJPAnand Vasant AsnotikarJD(S)14,064
14KhanapurDr. Anjali Hemant NimbalkarINCVithal HalagekarBJP5,133
15KitturDoddagoudar Mahantesh BasavantarayBJPInamdar Danappagouda BasanagoudaINC32,862
148KolarK.srinivasa GowdaJD(S)Syed Zameer PashaINC44,251
146Kolar gold fieldRoopakala.mINCAshwini SampangiBJP40,827
222KollegalN. MaheshBSPA.r. Krishna MurthyINC19,454
64KoppalK. Raghavendra Basavaraj HitnalINCAmaresh Sanganna KaradiBJP26,351
134KoratagereDr. G. ParameshwaraINCP.r. Sudhakar LalJD(S)7,619
216KrishnarajaS A RamadasBJPM K SomashekarINC26,347
211KrishnarajanagaraSa. Ra. MaheshJD(S)D. RavishankarINC1,779
192KrishnarajapeteNarayanagowdaJD(S)K B ChandrashekarINC17,119
5KudachiP.rajeevBJPAmit Shama GhatageINC15,008
96KudligiN.y. GopalakrishnaBJPN.t. BommannaJD(S)10,813
78KumtaDinakar Keshav ShettyBJPSharada Mohan ShettyINC32,750
119KundapuraHalady Srinivas ShettyBJPRakesh MalliINC56,405
70KundgolChannabasappa Sathyappa ShivalliINCChikkanagoudra Siddanagoud IshwaragodBJP634
131KunigalDr|| H.d. RanganathINCD Krishna KumarBJP5,600
60KushtagiAmaregouda Linganagouda Patil BayyapurINCDoddanagouda Hanamagouda PatilBJP18,031
57LingsugurD. S. HoolageriINCBandi.sidduJD(S)4,946
187MaddurD.c.thammannaJD(S)Madhu G MadegowdaINC54,030
138MadhugiriM.v. VeerabhadraiahJD(S)Kyathasandra N.rajannaINC18,574
208MadikeriAppachu Ranjan M PBJPB A JivijayaJD(S)16,015
182MagadiA. ManjunathJD(S)H.c. BalakrishnaINC51,425
174MahadevapuraAravind LimbavaliBJPA C SrinivasaINC17,784
156Mahalakshmi LayoutK. GopalaiahJD(S)N.l. Narendra BabuBJP41,100
186MalavalliDr.k.annadaniJD(S)P.m.narendraswamyINC26,760
157MalleshwaramDr. Ashwath Narayan.c.n.BJPKengal ShreepadharenuINC54,000
149MalurK.y. NanjegowdaINCK.s.manjunath GowdaJD(S)17,915
189MandyaM SrinivasJD(S)P RavikumarINC21,608
204MangaloreU.t.abdul KhaderINCSanthosh Kumar Rai BoliyaruBJP19,739
202Mangalore City NorthDr.bharath Shetty. YBJPB.a.mohiuddin BavaINC26,648
203Mangalore City SouthD. Vedavyasa KamathBJPJ. R. LoboINC16,075
55ManviRaja Venkatappa NayakJD(S)Dr Tanusree @ PreetiIND15,815
59MaskiPratapgouda PatilINCBasanagowda-turvihalBJP213
108MayakondaN. Linganna.BJPK.s.basavaraj [basavanthappa]INC6,458
188MelukoteC S PuttarajuJD(S)Darshan PuttannaiahSWARAJ22,224
97MolakalmuruB. SreeramuluBJPDr|| B. Yogesh BabuINC42,045
201MoodabidriUmanatha. A. KotianBJPK. AbhayachandraINC29,799
26MuddebihalAmeenappa Gouda S Patil (nadahalli)BJPAppaji Urf Channabasavaraj Shankararao NadagoudaINC8,633
19MudholGovind Makthappa KarajolBJPBandiwaddar Satish ChinnappaINC15,482
124MudigereM.p.kumaraswamyBJPMotammaINC12,512
145MulbagalH.nageshINDSamruddhi ManjunathJD(S)6,715
191NagamangalaSuresh GowdaaJD(S)N ChaluvarayaswamyINC47,667
31NagthanDevanand Fulasing ChavanJD(S)Katakadond Vittal DondibaINC5,601
214NanjangudB. HarshavardhanBJPKalale N. KeshavamurthyINC12,479
218NarasimharajaTanveer SaitINCS.satheesh (sandesh Swamy)BJP18,127
68NargundChandrakantagouda Channappagouda PatilBJPBasavaraddi Rangaraddi YavagalINC7,979
69NavalgundShankar B. Patil MunenakoppaBJPN. H. KonaraddiJD(S)20,521
181NelamangalaDr. K .sreenivasamurthyJD(S)R NarayanaswamyINC24,321
1NippaniJolle Shashikala AnnasahebBJPKakaso Pandurang PatilINC8,506
171Padmanaba NagarR AshokaBJPV K GopalJD(S)32,166
137PavagadaVenkataramanappaINCK M ThimmarayappaJD(S)409
210PeriyapatnaK. MahadevaJD(S)K. VenkateshINC7,493
159PulakeshinagarR. Akhanda SrinivasamurthyINCB. PrasannakumarJD(S)81,626
206PutturSanjeeva MatandoorBJPShakunthala.t. ShettyINC19,477
54RaichurDr. Shivaraj PatilBJPSyed YaseenINC10,991
53Raichur RuralBasanagouda DaddalINCTipparaju HawaldarBJP9,964
165Rajaji NagarS Suresh KumarBJPG PadmavathiINC9,453
183RamanagaramH.d.kumaraswamyJD(S)Iqbal Hussain.h.aINC22,636
18RamdurgMahadevappa Shivalingappa YadawadBJPAshok Mahadevappa PattanINC2,875
87RanibennurR Shankar S/o M RamachandraBPJPKrishnappa Koliwad S/o Bheemappa KoliwadINC4,338
6RaybagAihole Duryodhan MahalingappaBJPPradeepkumar Ramu MalageINC16,548
67RonKalakappa BandiBJPGurupadagouda PatilINC7,334
117SagarH Halappa HarathaluBJPKagodu ThimmappaINC8,039
199SakleshpurH K KumaraswamyJD(S)Somashekar JayarajBJP4,942
95SandurE TukaramINCD Raghavendra (manju)BJP14,010
160SarvagnanagarK.j GeorgeINCM.n.reddyBJP53,304
17Saundatti yellammaAnand @ Vishwanath Chandrashekhar MamaniBJPAnand ChopraIND6,291
41SedamRajkumar PatilBJPDr. Sharan Prakash Rudrappa PatilINC7,200
37ShahapurSharanabasappa Gouda DarshanapurINCGuru Patil SirwalBJP30,974
163Shanti NagarN A HarisINCK VasudevamurthyBJP18,205
83ShiggaonBasavaraj BommaiBJPSayed Azeempeer KhadriINC9,265
115ShikaripuraB S YadiyurappaBJPGoni MalateshaINC35,397
113ShimogaK.s. EshwarappaBJPK.b. Prasanna KumarINC46,107
111Shimoga RuralK.b. Ashok NaikBJPSharada PuryanaikJD(S)3,777
65ShirahattiRamappa Sobeppa LamaniBJPDoddamani Ramakrishna ShidlingappaINC29,993
162ShivajinagarR Roshan BaigINCKatta Subramanya NaiduBJP15,040
36ShorapurNarasimhanayak (rajugouda)BJPRaja Venkatappa NaikINC22,568
193ShravanabelagolaC N BalakrishnaJD(S)C S PuttegowdaINC53,012
190ShrirangapattanaRavindra SrikantaiahJD(S)A.b.ramesha BandisiddegowdaINC43,688
142SidlaghattaV. MuniyappaINCB.n. RavikumarJD(S)9,709
33SindgiManaguli Mallappa ChannaveerappaJD(S)Bhusanur Ramesh BalappaBJP9,305
58SindhanurVenkatrao NadagoudaJD(S)Badarli HampangoudaINC1,597
136SiraB SathyanarayanaJD(S)T B JayachandraINC10,365
80SirsiKageri Vishweshwar HegdeBJPBhimanna NaikINC17,461
92SiruguppaM.s. SomalingappaBJPB. Murali KrishnaINC21,271
116SorabS.kumara BangarappaBJPS.madhu BangarappaJD(S)13,286
123SringeriT D RajegowdaINCD N JeevarajBJP1,989
144SrinivaspurK R Ramesh KumarINCG K VenkatashivareddyJD(S)10,552
207SulliaAngara.sBJPDr.b.raghuINC26,068
220T.NarasipurAshvin Kumar.mJD(S)Dr. H.c.mahadevappaINC28,478
126TarikereD S SureshBJPG H SrinivasaIND11,687
20TerdalSiddu SavadiBJPUmashreeINC20,889
129TipturB.c. NageshBJPK. ShadakshariINC25,563
114TirthahalliAraga JnanendraBJPKimmane RathnakaraINC21,955
132Tumkur CityG.b. Jyothi GaneshBJPN. GovindarajuJD(S)5,293
133Tumkur RuralD C GowrishankarJD(S)B Suresh GowdaBJP5,640
130TuruvekereJayaram A SBJPM T KrishnappaJD(S)2,049
120UdupiK Raghupathi BhatBJPPramod MadhwarajINC12,044
219VarunaYathindra SINCT BasavarajuBJP58,616
167Vijay NagarM. KrishnappaINCH. RavindraBJP2,775
90VijayanagaraAnand SinghINCH.r.gaviyappaBJP8,228
209VirajpetK G BopaiahBJPArun Machaiah C SINC13,353
38YadgirVenkatreddy MudnalBJPDr.a B MaalakaraddyINC12,881
150YelahankaS.r.vishwanathBJPA M HanumanthegowdaJD(S)42,503
63YelburgaAchar Halappa BasappaBJPBasavaraj RayareddiINC13,318
81YellapurArabail Hebbar ShivaramINCAndalagi Veerabhadragouda Shivanagouda PatilBJP1,483
10YemkanmardiSatish. L. JarkiholiINCAstagi Maruti MallappaBJP2,850
153YeshvanthapuraS.t SomashekharINCT N Javarayi GowdaJD(S)10,711