List of European Union countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2018)
Date20 Mar 2019
GDP per capita (Nominal)
Country/EconomyGDP per capita ($) Times toRank
20172018ChangeEUWorld EUWorld
Austria47,34751,7084,3601.414.55614
Belgium43,48846,9793,4901.284.13919
Bulgaria8,0779,0801,0030.2470.7992876
Croatia13,27114,6371,3660.3981.292560
Cyprus25,38027,8652,4840.7592.451535
Czech Republic20,40223,0852,6840.6282.031842
Denmark56,63161,2274,5961.675.39310
Estonia19,73522,4172,6810.6101.971943
Finland45,92750,0684,1411.364.40716
France39,93342,9312,9981.173.781021
Germany44,76948,6703,9001.324.28817
Greece18,63720,3111,6740.5531.792044
Hungary14,20916,0161,8070.4361.412457
Ireland68,71175,1926,4812.056.6126
Italy31,99734,3492,3520.9353.021227
Latvia15,55017,6342,0840.4801.552350
Lithuania16,73118,8572,1260.5131.662247
Luxembourg105,863113,9548,0913.1010.0211
Malta27,32730,5553,2290.8322.691434
Netherlands48,55552,9314,3761.444.66513
Poland13,82114,4696480.3941.272661
Portugal21,15923,1762,0170.6312.041741
Slovak Republic17,65519,6421,9870.5351.732145
Slovenia23,65426,5862,9320.7242.341636
Spain28,35931,0602,7010.8452.731333
Sweden52,92553,8679421.474.74412
Romania10,78612,1891,4030.3321.072764
United Kingdom39,80042,2612,4611.153.721122
EU 33,994 36,736 2,742
GDP per capita (PPP)
Country/EconomyGDP per capita (Int. $) Times toRankPPP/Nom
20172018ChangeEUWorld EUWorld
Austria50,03152,2252,1931.212.886211.010
Belgium46,62148,1791,5571.122.668251.026
Bulgaria21,76823,2071,4400.5381.2828662.556
Croatia24,74926,2161,4670.6081.4526611.791
Cyprus37,17239,3022,1300.9112.1715371.410
Czech Republic35,53737,4231,8860.8682.0716401.621
Denmark50,07151,8411,7691.202.867220.847
Estonia31,64933,5531,9050.7781.8520451.497
Finland44,49246,5592,0671.082.579260.930
France44,08145,6011,5201.062.5211291.062
Germany50,80452,8972,0931.232.924181.087
Greece27,79629,1121,3160.6751.6125541.433
Hungary29,55931,5612,0020.7321.7423501.971
Ireland73,21577,6704,4551.804.29261.033
Italy38,23339,4721,2390.9152.1814361.149
Latvia27,70229,4881,7860.6841.6324531.672
Lithuania32,37934,8292,4510.8081.9219431.847
Luxembourg105,148109,1994,0512.536.03130.958
Malta41,83944,5872,7481.032.4612301.459
Netherlands53,93356,5712,6381.313.123141.069
Poland29,64231,6472,0050.7341.7522492.187
Portugal30,48732,0231,5360.7431.7721481.382
Slovak Republic33,07035,0992,0290.8141.9418421.787
Slovenia34,48036,8262,3460.8542.0317411.385
Spain38,38140,3711,9900.9362.2313331.300
Sweden51,18552,7191,5341.222.915190.979
Romania24,60526,1761,5710.6071.4427622.147
United Kingdom44,29245,6431,3511.062.5210281.080
EU 41,339 43,120 1,780 1.174