List of European Union countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2019)
Date29 Feb 2020
GDP per capita (Nominal)
Country/Economy GDP per capita ($) % of Rank
20182019ChangeEUWorld EUWorld
Austria51,343.550,022.6-1,320.9140436614
Belgium46,696.045,175.6-1,520.4126394920
Bulgaria9,313.89,518.4204.626.683.02873
Croatia14,870.414,949.879.341.81302560
Cyprus28,341.127,719.7-621.477.52421535
Czech Republic23,112.623,214.0101.464.92031841
Denmark60,897.259,795.3-1,102.0167522310
Estonia23,330.323,523.6193.365.82051740
Finland49,737.648,868.7-868.8137426716
France42,953.341,760.6-1,192.71173641022
Germany47,662.546,564.0-1,098.5130406818
Greece20,317.219,974.4-342.855.81742044
Hungary16,484.217,463.3979.148.81522452
Ireland78,334.977,771.2-563.721767825
Italy34,320.832,946.5-1,374.292.12871228
Latvia18,032.618,171.7139.050.81592348
Lithuania18,994.419,266.8272.453.91682246
Luxembourg115,536.2113,196.5-2,339.731698711
Malta30,608.530,650.241.785.72671331
Netherlands53,228.352,367.9-860.4146457412
Poland15,425.714,901.6-524.141.71302661
Portugal23,437.423,030.8-406.664.42011942
Slovak Republic19,579.319,547.7-31.754.61712145
Slovenia26,145.726,170.324.673.22281636
Spain30,733.229,961.1-772.183.82611432
Sweden54,356.151,241.9-3,114.2143447513
Romania12,269.812,483.0213.134.91092762
United Kingdom42,579.841,030.2-1,549.61153581123
EU 36,711.4 35,773.9 -937.5 312.1
GDP per capita (PPP)
Country/Economy GDP per capita (Int. $) % of Rank PPP/Nom
20182019ChangeEUWorld EUWorld
Austria52,172.153,558.41,386.31202857211.071
Belgium48,327.249,528.91,201.71112648251.096
Bulgaria23,169.324,595.11,425.855.213128642.584
Croatia26,256.327,728.71,472.362.314827601.855
Cyprus39,987.241,406.91,419.793.022014341.494
Czech Republic37,339.738,833.81,494.187.220716401.673
Denmark52,278.653,881.91,603.21212875190.901
Estonia34,156.935,852.91,696.080.519120441.524
Finland46,595.947,974.71,378.81082559260.982
France45,893.147,222.61,329.610625111291.131
Germany52,385.753,566.91,181.21202856201.150
Greece29,072.030,251.91,179.967.916125541.515
Hungary31,913.734,046.22,132.676.418121451.950
Ireland79,617.183,399.33,782.2187444251.072
Italy39,675.540,470.3794.890.921615361.228
Latvia29,911.631,402.31,490.770.516724521.728
Lithuania34,596.636,700.72,104.182.419518421.905
Luxembourg106,371.8108,950.72,578.9245580130.962
Malta45,163.547,405.02,241.510625210271.547
Netherlands56,488.658,340.71,852.11313113141.114
Poland32,005.033,890.61,885.676.118022462.274
Portugal32,411.933,665.51,253.675.617923471.462
Slovak Republic35,136.536,640.21,503.782.319519431.874
Slovenia36,741.438,462.41,720.986.420517411.470
Spain40,172.241,592.31,420.293.422113331.388
Sweden53,651.854,628.1976.31232914181.066
Romania26,448.027,997.91,549.962.914926592.243
United Kingdom45,740.846,827.01,086.210524912301.141
EU 43,187.4 44,539.2 1,351.9 237.2 1.245