statisticstimes
World India
World Country India
World Country City Gender India
India
World India
Tech
World India
Ranking
World India

List of African countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2024)
Date14 Oct 2026
Top Statistics
IPL 2025
List of continents by gdp per capita
Top 10 largest economies by GDP
  • See Also:
  • » Asian countries by population
  • » European countries by Population
  • » North American countries by Population
  • » South American countries by Population
  • » Oceanian countries by Population
  • View More Demographics Statistics

Nigeria is the most populous country in Africa, followed by Ethiopia, Egypt, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DR Congo). Each of these four countries has over 100 million people, together accounting for 39% of the region's total. The top ten countries collectively account for 61% of the African population. As of 2026, 32 countries have more than 10 million inhabitants. Seychelles is the least populous country, while Saint Helena is the smallest territory by population. Eight African countries and dependent territories have fewer than one million inhabitants.

Africa is home to two of the world's ten most populous countries: Nigeria, ranked 6th, and Ethiopia, ranked 10th. In total, 16 African countries rank among the world's 50 most populous countries.

Of the 58 countries and territories in Africa, only two are projected to experience a population decline in 2026. Nigeria is expected to contribute the most to the region's population increase, adding 4.93 million people, followed by the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DR Congo) with 3.65 million and Ethiopia with 3.45 million. Ten countries are projected to add at least one million people each in 2026.

The Central African Republic is projected to record Africa's highest population growth rate in 2026, at 3.28%. Six countries are expected to grow by more than 3%, while 35 are projected to exceed 2%. Eight African countries rank among the world's ten fastest-growing nations in 2026. Saint Helena is projected to have the lowest growth rate, at −1.15%, followed by Mauritius at −0.27%.

In 2000, Nigeria was the only African country with more than 100 million people. By 2026, this number had risen to four countries and is projected to reach 11 by 2100.

DR Congo, currently ranked fourth in Africa, is projected to become the continent's second-most populous country by 2100. Tanzania, currently in fifth place, is projected to rise to fourth. South Africa, which ranked fourth in 1950, is projected to fall to 12th place by 2100.

Since 1950, the populations of five African countries have each increased by more than 1,000%. Except for Saint Helena, whose population has declined, all African countries and territories have more than doubled in population.

In 1950, Western Sahara was the least populous country or territory in Africa. Seychelles is projected to remain the continent's least populous country through 2100.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
Population (UN)
Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2026) Growth Rank
20252026 AfricaWorldAfricaWorldNet%AfricaWorld
Burundi14,390,00314,729,1570.9290.1773078339,6462.312328
Comoros882,847899,0100.05670.01085116316,1281.794152
Djibouti1,184,0761,199,4590.07570.01455016115,7571.314779
Eritrea3,607,0033,682,6690.2320.04444013276,1782.073240
Ethiopia135,472,051138,902,1858.761.672103,445,1902.481722
Kenya57,532,49358,636,4123.700.7067261,105,6431.893848
Madagascar32,740,67833,522,0522.110.4041549784,4352.342025
Malawi22,216,12022,785,5351.440.2752162575,4722.531520
Mauritius1,268,2801,265,0590.07980.015249160-3,359-0.2757194
Mayotte337,011347,5360.02190.004195518110,5463.0456
Mozambique35,631,65336,639,8512.310.44113441,020,7652.791012
Réunion882,405886,2980.05590.0107521643,9860.4555138
Rwanda14,569,34114,889,6930.9390.1792977315,5962.123038
Seychelles132,779134,9590.008510.00163571942,0641.534568
Somalia19,654,73920,305,9071.280.2452466657,8103.2422
South Sudan12,188,78812,436,0370.7850.1503180250,8502.023544
Uganda51,384,89452,761,4693.330.6369301,379,5472.621317
United Republic of Tanzania70,545,86572,563,7804.580.8745202,028,3112.79911
Zambia21,913,87422,521,9151.420.2712263613,0612.721114
Zimbabwe16,950,79517,273,5801.090.2082674324,7021.884050
Angola39,040,03940,215,1792.540.48411391,187,8912.9578
Cameroon29,879,33730,640,8171.930.3691751764,1772.491621
Central African Republic5,513,2825,698,9840.3600.068738118187,1003.2811
Chad21,003,70521,560,3801.360.2602364561,5442.601418
Congo6,484,4376,637,7850.4190.080036112154,4112.332126
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,473116,452,1627.351.404153,647,1873.1344
Equatorial Guinea1,938,4311,984,4680.1250.02394715046,0422.322227
Gabon2,593,1302,647,3990.1670.03194314554,3632.053341
Sao Tome and Principe240,254244,9940.01550.00295561884,7471.943746
Algeria47,435,31248,028,3343.030.5791032578,4611.204883
Egypt118,365,995120,101,1757.581.453131,734,5851.444671
Libya7,458,5557,539,8510.4760.09083510584,4971.124987
Morocco38,430,77038,762,4412.450.4671241323,9260.8453109
Sudan51,662,14753,282,7193.360.6428291,615,5513.0367
Tunisia12,348,57312,415,1380.7830.150328163,9010.5254133
Western Sahara600,904610,8130.03850.00736531729,6701.584467
Botswana2,562,1222,603,3880.1640.03144414641,7401.604364
Eswatini1,256,1741,269,8590.08010.01534815913,6951.085195
Lesotho2,363,3252,389,3360.1510.02884514726,1681.095092
Namibia3,092,8163,153,2460.1990.03804113759,4441.893949
South Africa64,747,31965,453,0844.130.789624689,8691.055296
Benin14,814,46015,170,4190.9570.1832876358,0912.361823
Burkina Faso24,074,58024,601,7001.550.2962059528,3722.152734
Cabo Verde527,326529,6300.03340.00638541752,2370.4256143
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,54733,494,3462.110.4041650783,8502.341924
Gambia2,822,0932,884,0790.1820.03474214161,9272.152835
Ghana35,064,27235,697,5572.250.4301446630,7641.774253
Guinea15,099,72715,441,9930.9740.1862775341,1372.212531
Guinea-Bissau2,249,5152,297,8080.1450.02774614848,1882.103139
Liberia5,731,2065,853,9490.3690.070537117127,5582.182632
Mali25,198,82125,932,2751.640.3121958738,9542.8589
Mauritania5,315,0655,461,3190.3450.065839123146,9202.691216
Niger27,917,83128,814,8781.820.3471853903,2043.1333
Nigeria237,527,782242,431,83215.32.92164,928,1662.033443
Saint Helena5,1975,1470.000320.0000658232-59-1.1558231
Senegal18,931,96619,366,5481.220.2332568437,0202.262430
Sierra Leone8,819,7948,996,7450.5680.10834101176,5931.963645
Togo9,721,6089,930,9180.6270.1203395211,5652.132936
Africa 1,549,867,579 1,584,985,259 19.09 35,235,784 2.22
Estimated and Projected population (UN)
Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
Burundi2,254,938296,470,1943124,131,7202837,873,96127
Comoros161,93852536,080521,307,558501,911,03448
Djibouti62,33153747,318501,530,540481,841,53449
Eritrea814,866392,247,031405,696,062408,444,38140
Ethiopia17,670,412367,411,4943225,021,8752367,289,5963
Kenya5,769,1851130,642,890883,593,2398104,195,50010
Madagascar3,956,0731816,516,3381553,185,4751485,341,14815
Malawi2,950,3002111,315,9422237,361,6832259,141,25822
Mauritius525,558431,216,629471,107,19751581,71654
Mayotte20,52656156,49255645,426541,375,55150
Mozambique5,910,2251018,129,6531363,530,95211104,346,5349
Réunion249,21449763,14049941,41352852,21452
Rwanda2,157,097328,213,9312922,707,9103032,779,34629
Seychelles38,2845583,31857141,74657115,96357
Somalia2,213,131318,838,7132637,206,5122467,364,02419
South Sudan2,493,283276,032,2673218,341,9743123,840,77232
Uganda5,750,9131224,000,1501185,431,2026120,835,1928
United Republic of Tanzania7,625,155834,260,1396129,621,1025262,834,7214
Zambia2,321,3022810,017,6312338,083,3852164,473,91621
Zimbabwe2,790,9052211,892,0551925,866,3852637,166,57228
Angola4,551,8691516,194,8691674,295,39410150,045,5746
Cameroon4,330,0841614,912,6311751,096,3171688,875,68814
Central African Republic1,438,057343,833,4163610,616,7533618,779,14934
Chad2,525,454268,512,0932738,857,6862069,546,60717
Congo835,261383,151,3453711,006,4713520,025,64433
Democratic Republic of the Congo12,294,287550,507,4424218,246,0723430,709,4452
Equatorial Guinea226,56350703,279513,143,728465,003,22344
Gabon472,842451,275,572454,084,533436,903,32341
Sao Tome and Principe60,87454144,01856365,11556534,01455
Algeria9,018,426630,903,893759,565,5541264,487,52720
Egypt21,148,164273,083,2842161,630,1924201,895,1845
Libya1,131,460365,305,021339,260,605389,783,56839
Morocco8,935,450728,423,435943,440,4311937,884,37026
Sudan6,189,910927,816,7451085,206,3837136,890,7557
Tunisia3,608,985199,764,9352513,145,1413310,652,23538
Western Sahara12,96057271,94354777,31653831,29353
Botswana413,697461,677,382433,437,430453,836,82546
Eswatini271,655481,041,414481,505,331491,340,87951
Lesotho579,551412,003,913412,993,077473,259,29947
Namibia514,591441,818,647424,512,301415,897,94442
South Africa13,038,491447,159,719579,177,328994,314,44812
Benin2,250,476307,221,6193024,433,8092739,587,56825
Burkina Faso4,213,1521711,925,5461837,304,3832349,854,22823
Cabo Verde184,97251453,31753566,13455416,94056
Côte d'Ivoire2,735,1802317,699,0041455,746,98513104,042,81911
Gambia306,736471,455,084444,301,895425,703,04243
Ghana5,080,6641319,637,0871250,553,0471767,547,74618
Guinea3,013,177208,428,8322823,404,5842932,007,04730
Guinea-Bissau543,627421,234,741463,438,608444,665,48445
Liberia918,902372,928,117388,910,5303912,665,39537
Mali4,696,9111411,559,2902046,154,0791879,354,04816
Mauritania657,715402,613,441399,415,5983717,118,46935
Niger2,597,8102411,509,6302152,513,8761590,819,27413
Nigeria37,283,0101126,382,4941359,185,5561476,747,7811
Saint Helena5,224586,016583,968582,63558
Senegal2,555,369259,968,2602430,364,9542547,014,18624
Sierra Leone1,999,623334,423,6113512,948,3253415,934,25636
Togo1,399,600355,140,0373415,584,7783226,300,75431
Africa 227,776,419 830,582,528 2,466,647,618 3,813,883,603
About US | Terms Of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
© 2026 - StatisticsTimes.com