collection of statistics

List of North American countries by Population (2018)

Source United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Last Updated15 Oct 2018
Country/TerritoryPopulation Rank (Population)Sex ratioRank (Sex ratio) DensityRank (Density)
20172018WorldN. AmericaWorld N. Americaper sq kmper sq mileWorldN. America
Anguilla14,90915,04522337---167.17432.967422
Antigua and Barbuda102,012103,0502002792.233208234.20606.595818
Aruba105,264105,6701982590.605155587.061,520.47204
Bahamas395,361399,2851771795.88461039.89103.3117233
Barbados285,719286,3881822091.987187666.021,724.98173
British Virgin Islands31,19631,71921935---211.46547.686921
Caribbean Netherlands25,39825,70222036---78.36202.9513128
Cayman Islands61,55962,34820529---259.78672.845417
Cuba11,484,63611,489,082805100.15613424107.94279.5610024
Curaçao160,539161,5771922284.3422363.91942.53347
Dominica73,92574,30820428---99.08256.6111325
Dominican Republic10,766,99810,882,99686799.31511320225.23583.346119
Grenada107,825108,33919624100.64414526318.64825.28409
Guadeloupe449,568449,1731731686.60373265.78688.375216
Haiti10,981,22911,112,94585697.8538015403.231,044.35306
Jamaica2,890,2992,898,6771401499.04110418267.65693.225014
Martinique384,896385,0651781883.91911363.27940.86358
Montserrat5,1775,20322839---52.03134.7615732
Puerto Rico3,663,1313,659,0071341392.541229412.511,068.41295
Saint Kitts and Nevis55,34555,85020832---214.81556.356620
Saint Lucia178,844179,6671892196.0364811294.54762.854612
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines109,897110,20019423101.84216127282.56731.844713
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)40,12040,55221333---1,192.713,089.10122
Trinidad and Tobago1,369,1251,372,5981541597.3997514267.56692.995115
Turks and Caicos Islands35,44635,96321634---37.8698.0517434
United States Virgin Islands104,901104,9141992691.224166299.75776.364411
Belize374,681382,4441791999.4011182116.7743.4320337
Costa Rica4,905,7694,953,19912211100.1351332397.01251.2511526
El Salvador6,377,8536,411,558109988.855124309.44801.444210
Guatemala16,913,50317,245,34667496.8226512160.93416.817623
Honduras9,265,0679,417,16795899.4121192284.16217.9912427
Mexico129,163,276130,759,07410299.1521061967.26174.2114629
Nicaragua6,217,5816,284,7571101097.209711352.23135.2615531
Panama4,098,5874,162,61813112100.5651442555.99145.0215130
Bermuda61,34961,07020630---1,221.403,163.41111
Canada36,624,19936,953,76538398.42696174.0610.5322238
Greenland56,48056,56520731---0.140.3623339
Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,3206,34222738---27.5771.4218336
United States of America324,459,463326,766,7483197.902821635.7292.5217735
North America 582,407,447 587,615,976 98.138 27.55 71.35