List of North American countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date07 May 2020
UN (Population)
Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2020)
20192020Change N. AmericaWorldN. AmericaWorld%W rank
Anguilla14,86915,0031340.002530.00019382240.90128
Antigua and Barbuda97,11897,9298110.01650.00126272010.84132
Aruba106,314106,7664520.01800.00137251970.43168
Bahamas389,482393,2443,7620.06640.00504181780.97120
Barbados287,025287,3753500.04850.00369201830.12195
British Virgin Islands30,03030,2312010.005110.00039362200.67148
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba25,97926,2232440.004430.00034372210.94121
Cayman Islands64,94865,7227740.01110.00084292051.1999
Cuba11,333,48311,326,616-6,8671.910.145683-0.06209
Curaçao163,424164,0936690.02770.00211221920.41170
Dominica71,80871,9861780.01220.00092282040.25184
Dominican Republic10,738,95810,847,910108,9521.830.1397851.01114
Grenada112,003112,5235200.01900.00144231950.46163
Guadeloupe400,056400,124680.06760.00513161760.02203
Haiti11,263,07711,402,528139,4511.930.1465821.2494
Jamaica2,948,2792,961,16712,8880.5000.0380131380.44166
Martinique375,554375,265-2890.06340.0048119179-0.08210
Montserrat4,9894,99230.000840.00006412310.06199
Puerto Rico2,933,4082,860,853-72,5550.4830.036714141-2.47235
Saint-Barthélemy9,8479,877300.001670.00013392280.30178
Saint Kitts and Nevis52,82353,1993760.008990.00068322110.71144
Saint Lucia182,790183,6278370.03100.00236211890.46164
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines110,589110,9403510.01870.00142241960.32177
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)42,38842,8764880.007240.00055332131.15102
Saint-Martin (French part)38,00238,6666640.006530.00050352161.7563
Trinidad and Tobago1,394,9731,399,4884,5150.2360.0180151540.32175
Turks and Caicos Islands38,19138,7175260.006540.00050342151.3886
United States Virgin Islands104,578104,425-1530.01760.0013426199-0.15214
Belize390,353397,6287,2750.06720.00510171771.8657
Costa Rica5,047,5615,094,11846,5570.8600.0654111220.92124
El Salvador6,453,5536,486,20532,6521.100.0832101120.51160
Guatemala17,581,47217,915,568334,0963.030.2304661.9056
Honduras9,746,1179,904,607158,4901.670.1278921.6368
Mexico127,575,529128,932,7531,357,22421.81.652101.06110
Nicaragua6,545,5026,624,55479,0521.120.085091101.2197
Panama4,246,4394,314,76768,3280.7290.0554121281.6169
Bermuda62,50662,278-2280.01050.0008030206-0.36222
Canada37,411,04737,742,154331,1076.370.4843390.89130
Greenland56,67256,770980.009590.00073312090.17191
Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,8225,794-280.000980.0000740230-0.48225
United States of America329,064,917331,002,6511,937,73455.94.25130.59155
North America 587,522,475 592,072,212 4,549,737 7.60 0.77
UN (Demographics)
Country/Region Density (2020) Sex ratio (2020) Fert. rate (2015-20) Med. age (2020) Life exp. (2015-20)
P/sq kmP/sq milerankM/100 F rankbirths/Wrankyearsrankyearsrank
United States of America36.1993.7217797.948851.7814238.3085478.8147
Mexico66.33171.814995.764492.1410829.17110774.9892
Canada4.15010.7522398.539961.5317141.1244082.2217
Guatemala167.2433.07697.124672.906722.88114673.94103
Haiti413.71,0723197.409762.966424.00814363.52173
Cuba106.4275.610898.603981.6216442.2113378.6948
Dominican Republic224.5581.56699.7881172.369128.00211673.81105
Honduras88.52229.312399.8621222.497924.34414074.9991
Nicaragua55.05142.615797.177682.428826.46412774.15101
El Salvador313.0810.84588.018112.0511627.55212372.99112
Costa Rica99.77258.411499.8451211.7614633.4627880.0038
Panama58.04150.3153100.2321342.478129.67710378.2455
Jamaica273.4708.25498.533951.9912330.7259674.33100
Puerto Rico322.5835.44390.048151.2219744.4671279.8540
Trinidad and Tobago272.8706.65597.516781.7315236.1766573.31108
Guadeloupe245.8636.65785.61362.1710643.6981681.8424
Belize17.4345.1520598.9501032.329425.48213474.3798
Bahamas39.29101.717594.528371.7614832.2508773.73106
Martinique354.0916.93885.17241.8813247.032382.2716
Barbados668.31,7311893.794311.6216340.4934379.0245
Saint Lucia301.0779.74797.012641.4418434.4957175.9980
Curaçao369.6957.23585.15031.7614741.5613778.6349
Grenada331.0857.241101.4561532.0711331.9828872.39117
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines284.5736.850102.7211711.9013032.8947972.36118
Aruba593.11,5362190.232161.9012941.0344276.0879
United States Virgin Islands298.4772.74890.476172.0511742.5832680.3234
Antigua and Barbuda222.6576.46793.308262.0012233.9767376.8267
Dominica95.98248.6116-- -- -- --
Cayman Islands273.8709.253-- -- -- --
Bermuda1,2463,22612-- -- -- --
Greenland0.1380.357235-- -- -- --
Saint Kitts and Nevis204.6529.972-- -- -- --
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)1,2613,26611-- -- -- --
Turks and Caicos Islands40.76105.6171-- -- -- --
Saint-Martin (French part)729.51,89015-- -- -- --
British Virgin Islands201.5522.075-- -- -- --
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba79.95207.1133-- -- -- --
Anguilla166.7431.877-- -- -- --
Saint-Barthélemy449.01,16330-- -- -- --
Saint Pierre and Miquelon25.1965.24191-- -- -- --
Montserrat49.92129.3162-- -- -- --
North America 27.76 71.89 97.393