List of European countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date07 May 2020
UN (Population)
Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2020)
20192020Change EuropeWorldEuropeWorld%W rank
Belarus9,452,4119,449,323-3,0881.260.1211796-0.03208
Bulgaria7,000,1196,948,445-51,6740.9290.089121107-0.74231
Czechia10,689,20910,708,98119,7721.430.13712860.18189
Hungary9,684,6799,660,351-24,3281.290.1241694-0.25218
Poland37,887,76837,846,611-41,1575.060.486838-0.11212
Republic of Moldova4,043,2634,033,963-9,3000.5400.051828131-0.23217
Romania19,364,55719,237,691-126,8662.570.247961-0.66230
Russian Federation145,872,256145,934,46262,20619.51.87190.04201
Slovakia5,457,0135,459,6422,6290.7300.0700241180.05200
Ukraine43,993,63843,733,762-259,8765.850.561735-0.59227
Channel Islands172,259173,8631,6040.02330.00223401900.93122
Denmark5,771,8765,792,20220,3260.7750.0743221150.35173
Estonia1,325,6481,326,5358870.1770.0170351550.07198
Faroe Islands48,67848,8631850.006540.00063432120.38172
Finland5,532,1565,540,7208,5640.7410.0711231160.15194
Iceland339,031341,2432,2120.04560.00438391800.65150
Ireland4,882,4954,937,78655,2910.6600.0633261241.13104
Isle of Man84,58485,0334490.01140.00109412020.53158
Latvia1,906,7431,886,198-20,5450.2520.024234151-1.08232
Lithuania2,759,6272,722,289-37,3380.3640.034931142-1.35233
Norway5,378,8575,421,24142,3840.7250.0695251190.79137
Sweden10,036,37910,099,26562,8861.350.13015910.63152
United Kingdom67,530,17267,886,011355,8399.080.8713210.53159
Albania2,880,9172,877,797-3,1200.3850.036930140-0.11211
Andorra77,14277,2651230.01030.00099422030.16193
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,301,0003,280,819-20,1810.4390.042129135-0.61229
Croatia4,130,3044,105,267-25,0370.5490.052727130-0.61228
Gibraltar33,70133,691-100.004510.0004347219-0.03207
Greece10,473,45510,423,054-50,4011.390.1341387-0.48226
Holy See79980120.000110.00001482350.25183
Italy60,550,07560,461,826-88,2498.090.776523-0.15213
Malta440,372441,5431,1710.05910.00566381740.27181
Montenegro627,987628,066790.08400.00806361680.01205
North Macedonia2,083,4592,083,374-850.2790.0267321480.00206
Portugal10,226,18710,196,709-29,4781.360.1311489-0.29220
San Marino33,86033,931710.004540.00044462180.21187
Serbia8,772,2358,737,371-34,8641.170.1121999-0.40223
Slovenia2,078,6542,078,9382840.2780.0267331490.01204
Spain46,736,77646,754,77818,0026.250.6006300.04202
Austria8,955,1029,006,39851,2961.200.11618970.57157
Belgium11,539,32811,589,62350,2951.550.14911810.44167
France65,129,72865,273,511143,7838.730.8374220.22185
Germany83,517,04583,783,942266,89711.21.072190.32176
Liechtenstein38,01938,1281090.005100.00049452170.29180
Luxembourg615,729625,97810,2490.08370.00803371691.6666
Monaco38,96439,2422780.005250.00050442140.71143
Netherlands17,097,13017,134,87237,7422.290.22010690.22186
Switzerland8,591,3658,654,62263,2571.160.111201010.74138
Europe 747,182,751 747,636,026 453,275 9.59 0.06
UN (Demographics)
Country/Region Density (2020) Sex ratio (2020) Fert. rate (2015-20) Med. age (2020) Life exp. (2015-20)
P/sq kmP/sq milerankM/100 F rankbirths/Wrankyearsrankyearsrank
Russian Federation8.91123.0821786.39391.8214139.5864972.29119
Germany240.4622.65997.753801.5916745.744581.1030
United Kingdom280.6726.85197.667791.7514940.4674481.1529
France119.2308.89793.780291.8513742.3383082.4614
Italy205.6532.47194.887411.3319247.288283.287
Spain93.74242.812096.643551.3319044.858883.366
Ukraine75.49195.513886.33481.4418341.1783971.82123
Poland123.6320.19493.998331.4218641.6783578.4651
Romania83.58216.512594.639391.6216543.1712175.8382
Netherlands508.21,3162699.2951081.6615943.3141982.0619
Belgium382.7991.33498.273881.7115541.9283481.3927
Czechia138.6359.18696.984631.6416143.2032079.1544
Greece80.86209.413196.394521.3019345.550681.9823
Portugal111.3288.310289.788131.2919446.158481.7525
Sweden24.6163.74194100.3701361.8513641.0784182.5713
Hungary106.7276.410790.838181.4917843.3361876.6371
Belarus46.57120.616787.117101.7115440.3354574.4997
Austria109.3283.110597.219701.5317443.4831781.3528
Serbia99.90258.711396.005511.4617941.5753675.7783
Switzerland219.0567.26898.456921.5417043.0532483.564
Bulgaria64.01165.815194.399361.5616944.5961074.8595
Denmark136.5353.69098.8511021.7614442.2983180.6833
Finland18.2347.2220397.297721.5317243.1282281.6426
Slovakia113.5294.110194.906421.5017641.2493877.3160
Norway14.8438.44213102.1901641.6815739.8364782.1818
Ireland71.68185.614198.588971.8413838.2465682.0521
Croatia73.36190.013993.100251.4518144.2911378.2554
Republic of Moldova122.8318.09591.910211.2619637.5975971.68125
Bosnia and Herzegovina64.33166.615095.962501.2719543.1082377.1863
Albania105.0272.0109103.6541791.6216236.3996478.3853
Lithuania43.44112.516986.16571.6715845.051775.6585
North Macedonia82.61214.0130100.0851281.5017739.1385175.6086
Slovenia103.2267.311199.1881061.6016644.5391181.0831
Latvia30.3378.5418485.49251.7215343.9411475.0590
Estonia31.2981.0518390.026141.5916842.4242978.4652
Montenegro46.70120.916697.815811.7515038.8005276.6570
Luxembourg241.7626.058102.3271661.4518039.7294882.0022
Malta1,3803,5749100.5911391.4518242.5962582.2915
Iceland3.4048.816229100.9181451.7714337.4916082.7710
Channel Islands915.12,3701398.042861.5017542.5522782.849
Isle of Man149.2386.483-- -- -- --
Andorra164.4425.878-- -- -- --
Faroe Islands35.0090.65179-- -- -- --
Monaco26,33768,2121-- -- -- --
Liechtenstein238.3617.262-- -- -- --
San Marino565.51,46522-- -- -- --
Gibraltar3,3698,7265-- -- -- --
Holy See1,8204,7157-- -- -- --
Europe 33.78 87.48 93.400 1.61 42.538 78.33