statisticstimes

List of Countries by Sex ratio

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
World Bank
Date04 May 2020

The human sex ratio is the number of males for each 100 female in a population. Sex ratio above 100 means there are more males than females. Sex ratio below 100 means there are more females than males. Sex ratio of 100 means there are equal numbers of females and males.

With more than 3 males per women, Qatar has highest sex ratio followed by United Arab Emirates having 224 men per 100 women. Third ranked Oman too has almost 2 males per women. Top three and Bahrain, Maldives and Kuwait have male to female ratio above 150. In the list of top ten countries having highest males/females, eight countries belong to Asia and two to Africa continent.

Nepal has lowest gender ratio of 84.55 followed by Hong Kong (84.78). Curaçao, Martinique and Latvia are at 3rd, 4th and 5th position, respectively. In the list of top 10 countries having highest female to male ratio, five countries are located in Europe, three in North America and two in Asia continent.

Out of 201 countries/regions estimated by United Nations, 125 have more females than males. 13 countries have male ratio less than 90 and 42 has less than 95.

The sex ratio at birth in every country are male-biased ranging from around 101 to 113 boys per 100 girls. Five nations sex ratio above 1.10 at birth as Azerbaijan and China are tied for the highest male ratio with 113 male births per 100 female births and all five belong to Asia.

For the group aged below 15, Namibia has the highest and the only having female ratio below 100 with 99.986 males per 100 female. Due to higher life expectancy of women, men to women ratio is very low for age over 65 year. Men outnumber women in only 14 countries/territories above 65.

countries by sex ratio
countries by sex ratio thumbnail
Total
countries by sex ratio (00-14)
countries by sex ratio (00-14) thumbnail
Age (0-14)
countries by sex ratio (15-65)
countries by sex ratio (15-65) thumbnail
Age (15-65)
countries by sex ratio (65++)
countries by sex ratio (65++) thumbnail
Age (65++)
UN (sex ratio)
Country/Territory Sex ratio (2020) At birth (M/F) M per 100 F by Age group (2020) Continent
M per 100 FRank(2015-20) 0-1415-6565++
Burundi98.480931.03101.49496.86979.736Africa
Comoros101.7891571.05103.665101.60383.695Africa
Djibouti110.6571921.04108.059113.22492.718Africa
Eritrea100.4901381.05104.38499.67678.264Africa
Ethiopia100.1221291.04102.60099.40685.187Africa
Kenya98.7641011.03101.68898.16872.501Africa
Madagascar99.5551111.03101.92798.80484.328Africa
Malawi97.299731.03101.62295.74666.397Africa
Mauritius97.391751.04103.923100.12476.236Africa
Mayotte96.758591.03102.86793.25990.119Africa
Mozambique94.529381.02100.55591.95760.232Africa
Réunion93.787301.03103.31493.46080.464Africa
Rwanda96.699581.02100.71995.60770.943Africa
Seychelles105.2981821.06105.550109.27876.328Africa
Somalia99.4351091.03101.35598.12092.666Africa
South Sudan100.2201321.04102.51999.52784.938Africa
Uganda97.207691.03101.82694.64866.255Africa
United Republic of Tanzania99.8931241.03102.28699.45973.721Africa
Zambia98.083871.03101.85096.68264.310Africa
Zimbabwe91.263201.02100.78486.85155.776Africa
Angola97.925841.03100.90096.11480.456Africa
Cameroon100.0621271.03101.77899.82480.648Africa
Central African Republic98.289891.03101.16898.04465.375Africa
Chad99.6901141.03100.89599.48183.151Africa
Congo99.8281191.03101.83499.73275.490Africa
Democratic Republic of the Congo99.6851131.03101.75898.93282.927Africa
Equatorial Guinea125.3411941.03102.705143.44891.703Africa
Gabon103.6581801.03101.870106.45879.599Africa
Sao Tome and Principe100.1731301.03102.185100.18475.720Africa
Botswana93.944321.03102.31591.94466.773Africa
Eswatini96.662571.03101.27797.17957.058Africa
Lesotho97.388741.03100.197100.16655.716Africa
Namibia94.077341.0199.98693.23357.649Africa
South Africa97.087651.03102.27898.10364.882Africa
Benin99.7581161.04102.93099.03275.374Africa
Burkina Faso99.8681231.05103.62698.71264.993Africa
Cabo Verde100.8111421.03102.515104.28855.899Africa
Côte d'Ivoire101.7011561.03101.002101.759111.124Africa
Gambia98.392911.03101.89695.78994.465Africa
Ghana102.7871731.05104.313102.87284.981Africa
Guinea93.712281.02101.40690.06360.631Africa
Guinea-Bissau95.762481.03101.37393.73862.444Africa
Liberia101.0891481.05104.064100.36480.203Africa
Mali100.3911371.05103.43298.82078.520Africa
Mauritania100.8771441.05103.285100.90474.630Africa
Niger101.1111491.05103.60798.86995.748Africa
Nigeria102.7541721.06104.573102.01489.610Africa
Senegal95.307441.04102.69691.35871.467Africa
Sierra Leone99.6371121.02100.405100.61673.992Africa
Togo99.0401041.02100.60598.74784.220Africa
Algeria102.1041611.05104.253101.67096.585Africa
Egypt102.1161621.06106.091101.95181.533Africa
Libya101.9451591.06105.457101.98382.303Africa
Morocco98.511941.06105.40397.00888.661Africa
Sudan99.8421201.04102.80798.70486.724Africa
Tunisia98.370901.06106.27598.03781.619Africa
Western Sahara109.5381901.03101.990112.350115.690Africa
Armenia88.803121.11112.94187.19564.025Asia
Azerbaijan99.8061181.13114.06898.41072.306Asia
Bahrain183.0741981.04104.873213.730120.831Asia
Cyprus99.9451251.07106.160102.16883.882Asia
Georgia91.057191.07108.34095.25959.082Asia
Iraq102.4821671.07105.746101.87680.394Asia
Israel99.0961051.05105.439100.41580.848Asia
Jordan102.5571681.05103.833102.92487.401Asia
Kuwait157.8661961.05115.766172.574167.889Asia
Lebanon101.3591511.05108.256100.98484.169Asia
Oman194.0941991.05105.473244.70693.087Asia
Qatar302.4252011.05105.551377.381253.964Asia
Saudi Arabia137.1101951.03102.984153.134113.151Asia
State of Palestine102.8841751.05104.588102.66887.869Asia
Syrian Arab Republic100.2231331.05104.06899.85782.888Asia
Turkey97.502771.05104.56598.79773.137Asia
United Arab Emirates223.8452001.05104.144261.763197.982Asia
Yemen101.5131541.05104.065100.86083.015Asia
Kazakhstan94.300351.07106.08795.35154.972Asia
Kyrgyzstan97.887821.06104.93297.87160.064Asia
Tajikistan101.5601551.07105.69199.95985.700Asia
Turkmenistan96.977621.05102.80196.68269.053Asia
Uzbekistan99.5511101.06105.62598.79777.367Asia
Afghanistan105.4041841.06104.864106.81386.524Asia
Bangladesh102.2461651.05104.394101.453101.724Asia
Bhutan113.4331931.04103.213116.672121.346Asia
India108.1761891.10110.372108.88793.402Asia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)101.9811601.05105.415100.586103.971Asia
Maldives173.5341971.07106.599203.371104.874Asia
Nepal84.54611.07102.34277.77083.208Asia
Pakistan106.0171861.09107.743105.248103.158Asia
Sri Lanka92.118221.04102.32292.20673.233Asia
China105.3021831.13114.581106.23988.232Asia
China, Hong Kong SAR84.77721.08111.15280.06787.094Asia
China, Macao SAR92.545231.05105.64190.27391.991Asia
China, Taiwan Province of China98.7641001.08107.871100.44085.266Asia
Dem. People's Republic of Korea95.732471.05104.679100.56953.467Asia
Japan95.411461.06105.534103.25077.334Asia
Mongolia97.101661.03102.45996.71069.760Asia
Republic of Korea100.2441351.06105.931105.47176.056Asia
Brunei Darussalam107.8341881.06106.177109.38895.366Asia
Cambodia95.394451.05104.28594.07464.561Asia
Indonesia101.4081521.05104.871101.85784.089Asia
Lao People's Democratic Republic100.7741411.05103.745100.82580.357Asia
Malaysia105.6921851.06106.055106.76794.794Asia
Myanmar93.014241.03101.38292.74267.196Asia
Philippines100.8741431.06105.165101.82271.835Asia
Singapore109.8341911.07106.328113.80792.890Asia
Thailand94.787401.06105.97295.85077.262Asia
Timor-Leste102.1531631.05103.605102.45386.881Asia
Viet Nam99.7091151.12111.529100.67765.448Asia
Antigua and Barbuda93.308261.03102.73891.52885.810North America
Aruba90.232161.05103.63291.09573.044North America
Bahamas94.528371.06103.50093.99477.194North America
Barbados93.794311.04103.39195.36579.538North America
Cuba98.603981.06105.704100.81783.570North America
Curaçao85.15031.05104.44184.51270.718North America
Dominican Republic99.7881171.05104.11299.53787.362North America
Grenada101.4561531.05105.106103.06283.664North America
Guadeloupe85.61361.04104.48984.56573.533North America
Haiti97.409761.05103.50595.93779.881North America
Jamaica98.533951.05103.89397.32194.274North America
Martinique85.17241.04105.59284.84273.621North America
Puerto Rico90.048151.05106.10193.76070.105North America
Saint Lucia97.012641.03102.60695.96594.888North America
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines102.7211711.03101.476104.07696.427North America
Trinidad and Tobago97.516781.04103.10898.84281.610North America
United States Virgin Islands90.476171.06103.44091.47577.154North America
Belize98.9501031.03103.01396.922102.718North America
Costa Rica99.8451211.05104.767100.52886.467North America
El Salvador88.018111.05104.62084.35270.842North America
Guatemala97.124671.05104.43694.87179.985North America
Honduras99.8621221.05104.42799.31081.446North America
Mexico95.764491.05104.59794.27981.327North America
Nicaragua97.177681.05105.40695.89273.985North America
Panama100.2321341.05104.448100.48686.499North America
Argentina95.259431.04103.76197.54469.047South America
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)100.7401401.05104.437100.89785.962South America
Brazil96.589541.05104.48997.57775.566South America
Chile97.267711.04103.60799.82876.027South America
Colombia96.472531.05104.62596.36579.684South America
Ecuador100.0521261.05104.50699.96286.140South America
French Guiana97.892831.05104.34695.20892.877South America
Guyana101.1611501.05105.026101.70982.868South America
Paraguay103.3121761.05104.565104.04591.822South America
Peru98.706991.05100.69899.29089.168South America
Suriname101.0311461.08107.510102.12272.303South America
Uruguay93.480271.05104.55098.38764.132South America
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)96.775611.05104.28396.14678.945South America
Australia99.1981071.06105.394100.20788.645Oceania
New Zealand96.660561.06105.52096.63187.187Oceania
Fiji102.6201701.06104.868103.87080.369Oceania
New Caledonia101.0601471.05104.440101.72789.506Oceania
Papua New Guinea104.3191811.08106.920103.86888.173Oceania
Solomon Islands103.4491781.07106.446102.05493.322Oceania
Vanuatu102.7931741.07107.02899.850106.697Oceania
Guam101.7901581.06105.617104.17880.981Oceania
Kiribati96.774601.06106.04794.90157.806Oceania
Micronesia (Fed. States of)103.4291771.06105.105104.11683.703Oceania
French Polynesia102.6101691.05104.938102.98994.443Oceania
Samoa107.3101871.08107.989109.74479.388Oceania
Tonga100.2101311.05107.87697.56784.959Oceania
Belarus87.117101.06104.70294.49048.680Europe
Bulgaria94.399361.06105.728103.08266.890Europe
Czechia96.984631.06105.583103.54773.507Europe
Hungary90.838181.06105.36399.01761.194Europe
Poland93.998331.06105.165101.18265.806Europe
Republic of Moldova91.910211.06105.90696.11258.696Europe
Romania94.639391.06105.708102.00866.757Europe
Russian Federation86.39391.06105.40892.60849.450Europe
Slovakia94.906421.05104.754101.36165.900Europe
Ukraine86.33481.06106.07193.73350.093Europe
Channel Islands98.042861.06104.277100.70484.193Europe
Denmark98.8511021.06105.564101.71085.660Europe
Estonia90.026141.07106.058101.62253.097Europe
Finland97.297721.05104.759103.07278.828Europe
Iceland100.9181451.05105.033102.04291.705Europe
Ireland98.588971.06105.25198.75389.124Europe
Latvia85.49251.07107.71995.55049.428Europe
Lithuania86.16571.06105.59596.34551.149Europe
Norway102.1901641.06105.658105.78486.937Europe
Sweden100.3701361.06105.660103.61587.096Europe
United Kingdom97.667791.05104.78199.70785.120Europe
Albania103.6541791.09111.285104.46292.009Europe
Bosnia and Herzegovina95.962501.07105.662100.46474.512Europe
Croatia93.100251.06106.086100.30167.663Europe
Greece96.394521.07106.520100.88479.469Europe
Italy94.887411.06106.09099.94877.250Europe
Malta100.5911391.06106.962105.19584.298Europe
Montenegro97.815811.07108.688101.36874.493Europe
North Macedonia100.0851281.06106.945103.06680.659Europe
Portugal89.788131.06105.46493.73872.349Europe
Serbia96.005511.07107.044100.43375.163Europe
Slovenia99.1881061.06105.971106.29676.182Europe
Spain96.643551.06106.553101.31177.039Europe
Austria97.219701.06106.407101.91777.061Europe
Belgium98.273881.05106.356102.84778.742Europe
France93.780291.05104.59897.48176.069Europe
Germany97.753801.05106.563103.40878.163Europe
Luxembourg102.3271661.05104.638106.06983.832Europe
Netherlands99.2951081.05105.463102.07086.680Europe
Switzerland98.456921.05105.201101.97082.772Europe
Canada98.539961.05104.813100.98585.350North America
United States of America97.948851.05104.530100.84181.297North America
World 101.686 1.07 106.675 102.997 81.543
World Bank (2017)
RankCountry/territoryFemale (%) Male per 100 Female
1Curacao54.17884.576
2Latvia54.07384.934
3Hong Kong SAR, China54.01585.135
4Lithuania53.92885.432
5Ukraine53.76785.987
6Russian Federation53.52686.824
7Belarus53.46687.034
8Estonia53.14588.163
9El Salvador53.03988.541
10Armenia52.96588.805
11Portugal52.67589.845
12Aruba52.51890.412
13Hungary52.43090.730
14Virgin Islands (U.S.)52.33491.081
15Georgia52.25591.370
16Barbados52.12391.854
17Moldova52.01992.238
18Macao SAR, China52.00192.303
19Antigua and Barbuda51.99992.310
20Sri Lanka51.93892.535
21Puerto Rico51.93192.563
22Croatia51.79693.064
23Poland51.70793.398
24Uruguay51.69293.454
25Eswatini51.57293.904
26Kazakhstan51.56793.922
27Romania51.55193.983
28Nepal51.45794.338
29Lesotho51.44894.369
30Bulgaria51.38994.595
31Slovak Republic51.38694.606
32Namibia51.35194.739
33Zimbabwe51.29494.954
34Italy51.26595.065
35Thailand51.23795.172
36Cambodia51.20795.288
37Japan51.16695.444
38Mozambique51.16095.466
39Myanmar51.15895.475
40Serbia51.13695.557
41Argentina51.05695.862
42St. Lucia51.04695.900
43Bahamas, The51.03695.942
44Austria50.96996.198
45Spain50.96596.212
46Rwanda50.96496.217
47Angola50.96396.221
48South Africa50.92296.379
49Bosnia and Herzegovina50.90796.438
50Senegal50.87096.578
51Brazil50.85596.638
52Czech Republic50.84596.675
53France50.83396.724
54New Zealand50.82696.748
55Colombia50.80096.849
56Guinea-Bissau50.79796.861
57Burundi50.78896.898
58Guatemala50.78396.916
59Greece50.78096.929
60Turkmenistan50.76097.006
61Germany50.75897.014
62Turkey50.75097.045
63Trinidad and Tobago50.73797.094
64Finland50.72297.155
65Seychelles50.72197.155
66Nicaragua50.69897.245
67Kiribati50.69297.270
68Belgium50.68997.280
69Central African Republic50.67797.330
70Montenegro50.66397.382
71United Kingdom50.65997.399
72Tunisia50.59897.637
73Singapore50.59097.667
74Botswana50.57097.745
75Haiti50.55297.817
76Tanzania50.54697.839
77Mauritius50.53797.876
78Mongolia50.53297.892
79Vietnam50.51597.961
80United States50.50498.002
81Gambia, The50.50298.012
82Sierra Leone50.47798.109
83Morocco50.47298.129
84Chile50.46398.165
85Malawi50.46198.172
86Switzerland50.45498.199
87Kyrgyz Republic50.41498.356
88Ireland50.40498.395
89Channel Islands50.40098.411
90Canada50.38298.483
91Zambia50.37998.494
92Slovenia50.34498.632
93Israel50.33098.688
94Kenya50.30098.806
95Denmark50.26298.956
96Venezuela, RB50.26198.961
97Uganda50.25898.973
98Netherlands50.24599.026
99Jamaica50.24299.036
100Belize50.21299.156
101Mexico50.20999.168
102Dominican Republic50.20699.180
103Sao Tome and Principe50.20299.196
104Azerbaijan50.18899.250
105Somalia50.18799.255
106Australia50.18399.272
107Ghana50.17099.321
108Cabo Verde50.17099.323
109Togo50.15199.397
110Uzbekistan50.15199.398
111Honduras50.14099.442
112Madagascar50.13199.479
113Burkina Faso50.12999.485
114Benin50.11999.525
115Lao PDR50.11999.526
116Congo, Dem. Rep.50.10999.566
117Ethiopia50.06999.723
118Peru50.05599.781
119Sudan50.02499.905
120Ecuador50.02299.913
121Macedonia, FYR50.00799.971
122Costa Rica49.986100.055
123Cuba49.979100.085
124Congo, Rep.49.977100.091
125Korea, Rep.49.962100.151
126Mali49.956100.174
127Sweden49.956100.177
128Cameroon49.953100.189
129Chad49.944100.225
130Cyprus49.940100.240
131Bolivia49.938100.250
132South Sudan49.895100.419
133Panama49.891100.435
134Guinea49.860100.560
135Niger49.855100.581
136Lebanon49.838100.649
137Tonga49.834100.665
138Iceland49.825100.701
139Djibouti49.816100.737
140Suriname49.816100.739
141Grenada49.782100.876
142Malta49.777100.896
143Tajikistan49.776100.898
144Luxembourg49.743101.032
145Iran, Islamic Rep.49.711101.164
146Philippines49.674101.312
147Indonesia49.658101.377
148New Caledonia49.622101.523
149Mauritania49.600101.612
150Libya49.590101.652
151Bangladesh49.574101.717
152St. Vincent and the Grenadines49.574101.718
153Comoros49.560101.774
154Liberia49.548101.826
155Norway49.546101.831
156Albania49.520101.937
157Guyana49.518101.946
158Algeria49.498102.027
159Yemen, Rep.49.482102.092
160Syrian Arab Republic49.474102.127
161Egypt, Arab Rep.49.438102.274
162Vanuatu49.400102.428
163Iraq49.377102.524
164Guam49.365102.574
165Jordan49.361102.590
166Cote d'Ivoire49.343102.665
167Nigeria49.326102.732
168West Bank and Gaza49.286102.895
169Paraguay49.277102.936
170Fiji49.236103.103
171Timor-Leste49.218103.177
172Solomon Islands49.162103.409
173Papua New Guinea49.129103.547
174French Polynesia49.080103.747
175Micronesia, Fed. Sts.48.745105.147
176Gabon48.634105.616
177Pakistan48.634105.618
178Brunei Darussalam48.534106.041
179China48.470106.312
180Afghanistan48.467106.328
181Samoa48.403106.597
182Malaysia48.377106.711
183India48.180107.554
184Bhutan46.926113.101
185Equatorial Guinea44.643124.000
186Maldives43.139131.807
187Saudi Arabia42.930132.939
188Kuwait42.579134.860
189Bahrain37.271168.306
190Oman34.156192.775
191United Arab Emirates27.596262.366
192Qatar24.927301.176
193American Samoa--
194Bermuda--
195Nauru--
196Palau--
197Kosovo--
198Liechtenstein--
199St. Kitts and Nevis--
200Cayman Islands--
201British Virgin Islands--
202St. Martin (French part)--
203Gibraltar--
204Turks and Caicos Islands--
205San Marino--
206Isle of Man--
207Andorra--
208Northern Mariana Islands--
209Eritrea--
210Tuvalu--
211Monaco--
212Faroe Islands--
213Sint Maarten (Dutch part)--
214Marshall Islands--
215Greenland--
216Dominica--
World 49.556 101.792