collection of statistics

List of Countries by Sex Ratio

Source United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs
World Bank
Last Updated25 Nov 2018

The first list is based on the projection by United Nations for year 2018. This list include sex ratio of 201 countries and regions. Data of 2015 is taken for 2018 as data in United Nations are available for 5 year gap (2015-2020). Second list is based on the estimates by the World bank for year 2017. This list contains population of 192 country/territory.

The human sex ratio is the number of males for each 100 female in a population. Sex ratio above 100 means there are more males than females. Sex ratio below 100 means there are more females than males. Sex ratio of 100 means there are equal numbers of females and males. Lower the ratio

According to United Nations, Sex ratio of world in 2018 is 101.783. It means that World has 101783 males for each 100000 females or 98248 females for each 100000 males. 12 countries has sex ratio less than 90.0 and 37 has less than 95.0. There are more females than males in 128 countries. 160 countries has better sex ratio than world average.

Martinique has lowest gender ratio of 83.919 followed by Curaçao (84.340). Latvia (84.831), Lithuania (85.359) and Ukraine (85.913) is at 3rd, 4th and 5th position, respectively. In the list of top 10 countries having lowest male to female ratio, six countries are located in Europe continent, three in North America and one in Asia.

Top ten countries having more males population than females population are : Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Oman, Bahrain, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Maldives, Equatorial Guinea, Bhutan, Western Sahara. Qatar and United Arab Emirates has sex ratio 306.565 and 272.190 respectively. Except Equatorial Guinea and Western Sahara, which belong to Africa continent, other eight are from Asia continent.

Eastern Europe has highest ratio of female population while Western Asia has lowest. Among top 20 countries having greater proportion of females, 16 belongs to Europe and North America continent. Among top 20 countries having greater proportion of males, 14 belongs to Asia and 3 each from Africa and Oceania continent.

Countries by Sex Ratio map
UN (2018)
RankCountry/territory Sex RatioFemale per 100 MaleContinent
1Martinique83.919119.163North America
2Curaçao84.340118.568North America
3Latvia84.831117.881Europe
4Lithuania85.359117.152Europe
5Ukraine85.913116.397Europe
6China, Hong Kong SAR85.947116.351Asia
7Guadeloupe86.603115.469North America
8Russian Federation86.769115.249Europe
9Belarus87.000114.943Europe
10Estonia87.866113.810Europe
11Armenia88.654112.798Asia
12El Salvador88.855112.543North America
13Portugal90.031111.073Europe
14Hungary90.586110.392Europe
15Aruba90.605110.369North America
16United States Virgin Islands91.224109.620North America
17Georgia91.303109.525Asia
18Barbados91.987108.711North America
19China, Macao SAR92.186108.476Asia
20Antigua and Barbuda92.233108.421North America
21Republic of Moldova92.466108.148Europe
22Puerto Rico92.541108.060North America
23Sri Lanka92.954107.580Asia
24Croatia92.986107.543Europe
25Uruguay93.310107.170South America
26Poland93.440107.021Europe
27Kazakhstan93.888106.510Asia
28Réunion93.896106.501Africa
29Swaziland94.007106.375Africa
30Romania94.043106.334Europe
31Lesotho94.178106.182Africa
32Nepal94.242106.110Asia
33Namibia94.539105.776Africa
34Slovakia94.564105.748Europe
35Bulgaria94.652105.650Europe
36Zimbabwe94.799105.486Africa
37Italy94.824105.459Europe
38Mozambique95.192105.051Africa
39Cambodia95.213105.028Asia
40Thailand95.427104.792Asia
41Myanmar95.459104.757Asia
42Japan95.534104.675Asia
43Serbia95.587104.617Europe
44Dem. People's Republic of Korea95.705104.488Asia
45Argentina95.818104.365South America
46Bahamas95.880104.297North America
47Austria95.906104.269Europe
48Saint Lucia96.036104.128North America
49Angola96.113104.044Africa
50Rwanda96.169103.984Africa
51Spain96.355103.783Europe
52Bosnia and Herzegovina96.392103.743Europe
53Senegal96.393103.742Africa
54South Africa96.473103.656Africa
55Mayotte96.513103.613Africa
56Czechia96.608103.511Europe
57France96.609103.510Europe
58Belgium96.678103.436Europe
59Guinea-Bissau96.683103.431Africa
60New Zealand96.734103.376Oceania
61Burundi96.745103.365Africa
62Brazil96.757103.352South America
63Germany96.787103.320Europe
64Turkey96.818103.287Asia
65Guatemala96.822103.282North America
66Finland96.901103.198Europe
67Colombia96.971103.124South America
68Turkmenistan96.986103.108Asia
69Greece96.999103.094Europe
70United Kingdom97.184102.898Europe
71Nicaragua97.209102.871North America
72Kiribati97.212102.868Oceania
73Montenegro97.325102.749Europe
74Central African Republic97.328102.745Africa
75Trinidad and Tobago97.399102.670North America
76Singapore97.592102.467Asia
77Tunisia97.669102.387Africa
78Botswana97.681102.374Africa
79United Republic of Tanzania97.702102.352Africa
80Haiti97.853102.194North America
81Viet Nam97.880102.166Asia
82United States of America97.902102.143North America
83Morocco97.938102.105Africa
84Switzerland97.963102.079Europe
85Sierra Leone97.979102.063Africa
86Gambia98.030102.010Africa
87Mongolia98.071101.967Asia
88Malawi98.091101.946Africa
89Chile98.108101.928South America
90Mauritius98.133101.903Africa
91Seychelles98.257101.774Africa
92Kyrgyzstan98.332101.696Asia
93Channel Islands98.335101.693Europe
94Israel98.391101.635Asia
95Ireland98.402101.624Europe
96Canada98.426101.599North America
97Slovenia98.457101.567Europe
98Zambia98.473101.551Africa
99Kenya98.812101.202Africa
100Netherlands98.853101.160Europe
101Uganda98.907101.105Africa
102Denmark98.914101.098Europe
103Ghana99.026100.984Africa
104Jamaica99.041100.968North America
105Azerbaijan99.059100.950Asia
106Mexico99.152100.855North America
107Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)99.152100.855South America
108Sao Tome and Principe99.163100.844Africa
109Cabo Verde99.186100.821Africa
110Burkina Faso99.196100.811Africa
111Somalia99.283100.722Africa
112Uzbekistan99.300100.705Asia
113Dominican Republic99.315100.690North America
114Togo99.318100.687Africa
115Benin99.327100.678Africa
116Australia99.361100.643Oceania
117Lao People's Democratic Republic99.378100.626Asia
118Belize99.401100.603North America
119Honduras99.412100.591North America
120Madagascar99.420100.583Africa
121Democratic Republic of the Congo99.465100.538Africa
122Ethiopia99.698100.303Africa
123Sudan99.805100.195Africa
124Peru99.806100.194South America
125Sweden99.927100.073Europe
126French Guiana99.952100.048South America
127Ecuador99.972100.028South America
128TFYR Macedonia99.972100.028Europe
129Mali100.03999.961Africa
130China, Taiwan Province of China100.06799.933Asia
131Congo100.09099.910Africa
132Cameroon100.11999.881Africa
133Costa Rica100.13599.865North America
134Cuba100.15699.844North America
135Chad100.18599.815Africa
136Republic of Korea100.22099.780Asia
137South Sudan100.30499.697Africa
138Cyprus100.31199.690Asia
139Bolivia (Plurinational State of)100.31299.689South America
140Eritrea100.35699.645Africa
141Niger100.38799.614Africa
142Guinea100.45199.551Africa
143Tonga100.56299.441Oceania
144Panama100.56599.438North America
145Grenada100.64499.360North America
146Malta100.64999.355Europe
147Iceland100.69399.312Europe
148Luxembourg100.75599.251Europe
149Djibouti100.80399.203Africa
150Suriname100.86399.144South America
151Lebanon100.93099.079Asia
152Tajikistan101.08398.929Asia
153Iran (Islamic Republic of)101.32798.690Asia
154Norway101.39198.628Europe
155Mauritania101.44798.574Africa
156Guyana101.46698.555South America
157Indonesia101.49598.527Asia
158Philippines101.50498.518Asia
159Liberia101.65698.371Africa
160Comoros101.74998.281Africa
161Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101.84298.191North America
162Bangladesh101.86098.174Asia
163New Caledonia101.90898.128Oceania
164Albania101.96198.077Europe
165Libya101.99898.041Africa
166Algeria102.00398.036Africa
167Yemen102.13997.906Asia
168Egypt102.24297.807Africa
169Syrian Arab Republic102.34997.705Asia
170Iraq102.44197.617Asia
171Vanuatu102.60997.457Oceania
172Nigeria102.63597.433Africa
173Jordan102.71497.358Asia
174Guam102.73997.334Oceania
175State of Palestine102.90497.178Asia
176Paraguay103.03197.058South America
177Côte d'Ivoire103.06397.028Africa
178Timor-Leste103.18096.918Asia
179Solomon Islands103.38296.729Oceania
180Fiji103.44596.670Oceania
181Papua New Guinea103.54296.579Oceania
182French Polynesia104.01896.137Oceania
183Micronesia (Fed. States of)104.97295.263Oceania
184Pakistan105.63894.663Asia
185Gabon105.70794.601Africa
186Brunei Darussalam106.25494.114Asia
187China106.27494.096Asia
188Afghanistan106.37994.004Asia
189Samoa106.55193.852Oceania
190Malaysia106.94293.509Asia
191India107.62592.915Asia
192Western Sahara110.52890.475Africa
193Bhutan113.41688.171Asia
194Equatorial Guinea123.04381.272Africa
195Maldives130.21676.795Asia
196Saudi Arabia130.94376.369Asia
197Kuwait134.99974.075Asia
198Bahrain161.25662.013Asia
199Oman184.41454.226Asia
200United Arab Emirates272.19036.739Asia
201Qatar306.56532.620Asia
World 101.783 98.248
World Bank (2017)
RankCountry/territoryFemale (%) Male per 100 Female
1Curacao54.17884.576
2Latvia54.07384.934
3Hong Kong SAR, China54.01585.135
4Lithuania53.92885.432
5Ukraine53.76785.987
6Russian Federation53.52686.824
7Belarus53.46687.034
8Estonia53.14588.163
9El Salvador53.03988.541
10Armenia52.96588.805
11Portugal52.67589.845
12Aruba52.51890.412
13Hungary52.43090.730
14Virgin Islands (U.S.)52.33491.081
15Georgia52.25591.370
16Barbados52.12391.854
17Moldova52.01992.238
18Macao SAR, China52.00192.303
19Antigua and Barbuda51.99992.310
20Sri Lanka51.93892.535
21Puerto Rico51.93192.563
22Croatia51.79693.064
23Poland51.70793.398
24Uruguay51.69293.454
25Eswatini51.57293.904
26Kazakhstan51.56793.922
27Romania51.55193.983
28Nepal51.45794.338
29Lesotho51.44894.369
30Bulgaria51.38994.595
31Slovak Republic51.38694.606
32Namibia51.35194.739
33Zimbabwe51.29494.954
34Italy51.26595.065
35Thailand51.23795.172
36Cambodia51.20795.288
37Japan51.16695.444
38Mozambique51.16095.466
39Myanmar51.15895.475
40Serbia51.13695.557
41Argentina51.05695.862
42St. Lucia51.04695.900
43Bahamas, The51.03695.942
44Austria50.96996.198
45Spain50.96596.212
46Rwanda50.96496.217
47Angola50.96396.221
48South Africa50.92296.379
49Bosnia and Herzegovina50.90796.438
50Senegal50.87096.578
51Brazil50.85596.638
52Czech Republic50.84596.675
53France50.83396.724
54New Zealand50.82696.748
55Colombia50.80096.849
56Guinea-Bissau50.79796.861
57Burundi50.78896.898
58Guatemala50.78396.916
59Greece50.78096.929
60Turkmenistan50.76097.006
61Germany50.75897.014
62Turkey50.75097.045
63Trinidad and Tobago50.73797.094
64Finland50.72297.155
65Seychelles50.72197.155
66Nicaragua50.69897.245
67Kiribati50.69297.270
68Belgium50.68997.280
69Central African Republic50.67797.330
70Montenegro50.66397.382
71United Kingdom50.65997.399
72Tunisia50.59897.637
73Singapore50.59097.667
74Botswana50.57097.745
75Haiti50.55297.817
76Tanzania50.54697.839
77Mauritius50.53797.876
78Mongolia50.53297.892
79Vietnam50.51597.961
80United States50.50498.002
81Gambia, The50.50298.012
82Sierra Leone50.47798.109
83Morocco50.47298.129
84Chile50.46398.165
85Malawi50.46198.172
86Switzerland50.45498.199
87Kyrgyz Republic50.41498.356
88Ireland50.40498.395
89Channel Islands50.40098.411
90Canada50.38298.483
91Zambia50.37998.494
92Slovenia50.34498.632
93Israel50.33098.688
94Kenya50.30098.806
95Denmark50.26298.956
96Venezuela, RB50.26198.961
97Uganda50.25898.973
98Netherlands50.24599.026
99Jamaica50.24299.036
100Belize50.21299.156
101Mexico50.20999.168
102Dominican Republic50.20699.180
103Sao Tome and Principe50.20299.196
104Azerbaijan50.18899.250
105Somalia50.18799.255
106Australia50.18399.272
107Ghana50.17099.321
108Cabo Verde50.17099.323
109Togo50.15199.397
110Uzbekistan50.15199.398
111Honduras50.14099.442
112Madagascar50.13199.479
113Burkina Faso50.12999.485
114Benin50.11999.525
115Lao PDR50.11999.526
116Congo, Dem. Rep.50.10999.566
117Ethiopia50.06999.723
118Peru50.05599.781
119Sudan50.02499.905
120Ecuador50.02299.913
121Macedonia, FYR50.00799.971
122Costa Rica49.986100.055
123Cuba49.979100.085
124Congo, Rep.49.977100.091
125Korea, Rep.49.962100.151
126Mali49.956100.174
127Sweden49.956100.177
128Cameroon49.953100.189
129Chad49.944100.225
130Cyprus49.940100.240
131Bolivia49.938100.250
132South Sudan49.895100.419
133Panama49.891100.435
134Guinea49.860100.560
135Niger49.855100.581
136Lebanon49.838100.649
137Tonga49.834100.665
138Iceland49.825100.701
139Djibouti49.816100.737
140Suriname49.816100.739
141Grenada49.782100.876
142Malta49.777100.896
143Tajikistan49.776100.898
144Luxembourg49.743101.032
145Iran, Islamic Rep.49.711101.164
146Philippines49.674101.312
147Indonesia49.658101.377
148New Caledonia49.622101.523
149Mauritania49.600101.612
150Libya49.590101.652
151Bangladesh49.574101.717
152St. Vincent and the Grenadines49.574101.718
153Comoros49.560101.774
154Liberia49.548101.826
155Norway49.546101.831
156Albania49.520101.937
157Guyana49.518101.946
158Algeria49.498102.027
159Yemen, Rep.49.482102.092
160Syrian Arab Republic49.474102.127
161Egypt, Arab Rep.49.438102.274
162Vanuatu49.400102.428
163Iraq49.377102.524
164Guam49.365102.574
165Jordan49.361102.590
166Cote d'Ivoire49.343102.665
167Nigeria49.326102.732
168West Bank and Gaza49.286102.895
169Paraguay49.277102.936
170Fiji49.236103.103
171Timor-Leste49.218103.177
172Solomon Islands49.162103.409
173Papua New Guinea49.129103.547
174French Polynesia49.080103.747
175Micronesia, Fed. Sts.48.745105.147
176Gabon48.634105.616
177Pakistan48.634105.618
178Brunei Darussalam48.534106.041
179China48.470106.312
180Afghanistan48.467106.328
181Samoa48.403106.597
182Malaysia48.377106.711
183India48.180107.554
184Bhutan46.926113.101
185Equatorial Guinea44.643124.000
186Maldives43.139131.807
187Saudi Arabia42.930132.939
188Kuwait42.579134.860
189Bahrain37.271168.306
190Oman34.156192.775
191United Arab Emirates27.596262.366
192Qatar24.927301.176
193American Samoa--
194Bermuda--
195Nauru--
196Palau--
197Kosovo--
198Liechtenstein--
199St. Kitts and Nevis--
200Cayman Islands--
201British Virgin Islands--
202St. Martin (French part)--
203Gibraltar--
204Turks and Caicos Islands--
205San Marino--
206Isle of Man--
207Andorra--
208Northern Mariana Islands--
209Eritrea--
210Tuvalu--
211Monaco--
212Faroe Islands--
213Sint Maarten (Dutch part)--
214Marshall Islands--
215Greenland--
216Dominica--
World 49.556 101.792