List of Countries by Sex ratio

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
World Bank
Date20 Aug 2019

The human sex ratio is the number of males for each 100 female in a population. Sex ratio above 100 means there are more males than females. Sex ratio below 100 means there are more females than males. Sex ratio of 100 means there are equal numbers of females and males.

Nepal has lowest gender ratio of 83.84 followed by Curaçao (84.995). Hong Kong, Latvia and Martinique are at 3rd, 4th and 5th position, respectively. In the list of top 10 countries having lowest male to female ratio, five countries are located in Europe continent, three in North America and two in Asia.

With more than 3 males per women, Qatar has highest sex ratio followed by United Arab Emirates having 225 men per 100 women. Third ranked Oman too has almost 2 males per women. Top three and Bahrain, Maldives and Kuwait have sex ratio above 150. In the list of top ten countries having highest males to females ratio, eight countries are located in Asia and two in Africa continent.

Out of 201 countries/regions estimated by United Nations, 124 have more females than males. 14 countries has sex ratio less than 90 and 42 has less than 95.

In absolute terms, Russian Federation has 1 cr more females than males followed by Brazil (3.6 mn), United States of America (3.4 mn) and Ukraine (3.2 mn). On the other hand, India has 5.38 cr more males followed by China having 3.75 cr more males than females.

countries by sex ratio
countries by sex ratio thumbnail
Sex ratio
difference between male and female population
difference between male and female population thumbnail
Male - Female
United Nations
Rank Country/Territory Sex ratio (2019) Population (2019) Continent
M per 100 FF per 100 MMale FemaleM-F
93Burundi98.407101.6195,718,9885,811,589-92,601Africa
156Comoros101.78598.246429,210421,6817,529Africa
192Djibouti110.90590.168511,947461,61050,337Africa
138Eritrea100.47699.5261,752,7111,744,4068,305Africa
128Ethiopia100.10699.89456,069,00856,009,71959,289Africa
100Kenya98.755101.26026,122,38226,451,585-329,203Africa
111Madagascar99.531100.47213,452,92913,516,377-63,448Africa
73Malawi97.266102.8119,185,2789,443,471-258,193Africa
77Mauritius97.553102.509626,971642,699-15,728Africa
60Mayotte96.731103.380130,865135,288-4,423Africa
36Mozambique94.402105.92914,745,85115,620,192-874,341Africa
32Réunion93.816106.592430,284458,648-28,364Africa
56Rwanda96.655103.4616,206,0866,420,852-214,766Africa
183Seychelles105.45094.83150,16747,5742,593Africa
109Somalia99.451100.5527,700,1967,742,710-42,514Africa
132South Sudan100.19899.8025,536,5305,525,58410,946Africa
67Uganda97.083103.00521,807,16622,462,421-655,255Africa
122United Republic of Tanzania99.848100.15328,980,62129,024,840-44,219Africa
88Zambia98.064101.9748,843,2149,017,820-174,606Africa
20Zimbabwe91.141109.7206,983,3537,662,120-678,767Africa
84Angola97.912102.13215,744,77916,080,520-335,741Africa
126Cameroon100.02799.97312,939,92812,936,4593,469Africa
89Central African Republic98.277101.7532,351,9732,393,206-41,233Africa
115Chad99.676100.3257,960,5227,986,360-25,838Africa
119Congo99.785100.2152,687,3582,693,146-5,788Africa
113Democratic Republic of the Congo99.650100.35243,319,10343,471,465-152,362Africa
194Equatorial Guinea125.18779.881753,823602,159151,664Africa
180Gabon103.73396.4021,106,1921,066,38639,806Africa
131Sao Tome and Principe100.16299.838107,611107,437174Africa
29Botswana93.656106.7741,114,1161,189,587-75,471Africa
52Eswatini96.147104.007562,790585,343-22,553Africa
74Lesotho97.273102.8031,047,9441,077,323-29,379Africa
34Namibia94.026106.3531,208,8621,285,662-76,800Africa
68South Africa97.173102.91028,859,30229,698,965-839,663Africa
117Benin99.685100.3165,891,2565,909,895-18,639Africa
118Burkina Faso99.746100.25510,147,77410,173,609-25,835Africa
140Cabo Verde100.78099.226276,036273,9002,136Africa
157Côte d'Ivoire101.82098.21312,974,20612,742,348231,858Africa
92Gambia98.397101.6291,164,3641,183,332-18,968Africa
172Ghana102.76297.31215,416,08615,001,772414,314Africa
27Guinea93.352107.1216,166,0756,605,171-439,096Africa
47Guinea-Bissau95.602104.600938,863982,054-43,191Africa
147Liberia101.01298.9982,481,1162,456,25824,858Africa
136Mali100.31699.6859,844,5379,813,48631,051Africa
141Mauritania100.79899.2082,271,8432,253,85517,988Africa
148Niger101.01998.99111,714,46111,596,258118,203Africa
170Nigeria102.72497.348101,831,87499,131,7292,700,145Africa
43Senegal95.168105.0787,946,4338,349,929-403,496Africa
112Sierra Leone99.578100.4233,898,3503,914,857-16,507Africa
104Togo98.989101.0214,020,6464,061,713-41,067Africa
161Algeria102.09597.94821,749,66621,303,388446,278Africa
163Egypt102.12897.91650,722,59949,665,4771,057,122Africa
159Libya102.02198.0193,422,6193,354,83467,785Africa
94Morocco98.446101.57918,093,06318,378,703-285,640Africa
120Sudan99.826100.17521,387,95621,425,281-37,325Africa
90Tunisia98.325101.7035,797,9805,896,741-98,761Africa
190Western Sahara109.74191.123304,755277,70327,052Africa
12Armenia88.816112.5921,391,2691,566,459-175,190Asia
116Azerbaijan99.681100.3205,015,8345,031,885-16,051Asia
198Bahrain179.88755.5911,054,797586,367468,430Asia
125Cyprus100.00399.997599,297599,27720Asia
19Georgia91.139109.7221,905,7432,091,019-185,276Asia
167Iraq102.44097.61819,891,81419,417,975473,839Asia
103Israel98.956101.0554,237,3274,282,046-44,719Asia
168Jordan102.50097.5615,113,2154,988,482124,733Asia
196Kuwait155.90264.1432,563,0551,644,022919,033Asia
151Lebanon101.25698.7603,449,2463,406,46342,783Asia
199Oman194.28351.4713,284,4481,690,5441,593,904Asia
201Qatar305.42132.7422,133,521698,5501,434,971Asia
195Saudi Arabia136.57973.21719,783,53214,484,9975,298,535Asia
174State of Palestine102.90397.1792,526,3502,455,07271,278Asia
137Syrian Arab Republic100.45899.5448,554,5508,515,58238,968Asia
76Turkey97.439102.62841,173,70942,255,898-1,082,189Asia
200United Arab Emirates225.28144.3896,766,8063,003,7203,763,086Asia
154Yemen101.53998.48514,692,28414,469,638222,646Asia
35Kazakhstan94.222106.1338,999,7549,551,674-551,920Asia
83Kyrgyzstan97.901102.1443,173,9023,241,949-68,047Asia
155Tajikistan101.62098.4064,697,9534,623,07074,883Asia
62Turkmenistan96.993103.1012,925,6883,016,406-90,718Asia
110Uzbekistan99.507100.49516,450,11616,531,599-81,483Asia
184Afghanistan105.49794.78919,529,72718,512,0301,017,697Asia
166Bangladesh102.36097.69582,473,79180,572,3821,901,409Asia
193Bhutan113.11888.403405,032358,06246,970Asia
189India108.20492.418710,129,572656,288,18453,841,388Asia
162Iran (Islamic Republic of)102.11197.93341,889,89041,024,003865,887Asia
197Maldives172.44457.990336,070194,887141,183Asia
1Nepal83.840119.27513,046,95315,561,762-2,514,809Asia
186Pakistan106.02294.320111,447,581105,117,7366,329,845Asia
22Sri Lanka92.273108.37410,233,41511,090,319-856,904Asia
182China105.36694.907735,624,259698,159,43337,464,826Asia
3China, Hong Kong SAR85.086117.5283,418,4874,017,670-599,183Asia
23China, Macao SAR92.476108.136307,706332,740-25,034Asia
102China, Taiwan Province of China98.949101.06311,824,12311,949,758-125,635Asia
48Dem. People's Republic of Korea95.725104.46612,552,76213,113,396-560,634Asia
46Japan95.440104.77861,950,31064,909,989-2,959,679Asia
72Mongolia97.230102.8491,589,9321,635,234-45,302Asia
133Republic of Korea100.28899.71325,649,45725,575,86473,593Asia
188Brunei Darussalam108.00192.591224,982208,31416,668Asia
45Cambodia95.357104.8698,047,3648,439,178-391,814Asia
152Indonesia101.42598.595136,269,761134,355,8061,913,955Asia
142Lao People's Democratic Republic100.80199.2053,599,0283,570,42828,600Asia
185Malaysia105.77494.54116,423,16415,526,625896,539Asia
25Myanmar93.014107.51126,044,66628,000,756-1,956,090Asia
145Philippines100.95899.05154,316,07253,800,550515,522Asia
191Singapore109.83791.0443,038,2262,766,117272,109Asia
42Thailand94.916105.35633,904,84635,720,735-1,815,889Asia
165Timor-Leste102.17297.874653,507639,61313,894Asia
114Viet Nam99.670100.33148,151,35248,310,756-159,404Asia
26Antigua and Barbuda93.210107.28546,85150,264-3,413North America
15Aruba90.291110.75350,44355,867-5,424North America
38Bahamas94.494105.827189,230200,256-11,026North America
30Barbados93.661106.768138,813148,208-9,395North America
98Cuba98.639101.3795,627,9285,705,556-77,628North America
2Curaçao84.995117.65475,08488,339-13,255North America
123Dominican Republic99.878100.1225,366,1985,372,759-6,561North America
153Grenada101.52998.49456,42655,576850North America
6Guadeloupe85.756116.610184,686215,362-30,676North America
75Haiti97.408102.6615,557,5965,705,483-147,887North America
97Jamaica98.596101.4241,463,7201,484,557-20,837North America
5Martinique85.382117.120172,972202,585-29,613North America
16Puerto Rico90.303110.7381,391,9661,541,438-149,472North America
64Saint Lucia97.033103.05890,02192,774-2,753North America
175Saint Vincent and the Grenadines102.93897.14656,09754,4961,601North America
80Trinidad and Tobago97.591102.468688,982705,987-17,005North America
17United States Virgin Islands90.577110.40449,70454,875-5,171North America
105Belize99.088100.921194,281196,070-1,789North America
124Costa Rica99.902100.0982,522,5392,525,022-2,483North America
11El Salvador88.139113.4573,023,3533,430,197-406,844North America
66Guatemala97.068103.0218,659,9508,921,526-261,576North America
121Honduras99.833100.1674,868,9944,877,121-8,127North America
49Mexico95.752104.43762,403,39365,172,136-2,768,743North America
69Nicaragua97.182102.8993,225,9843,319,519-93,535North America
135Panama100.30399.6982,126,4342,120,0066,428North America
44Argentina95.214105.02621,841,41522,939,260-1,097,845South America
143Bolivia (Plurinational State of)100.80499.2025,779,6115,733,49146,120South America
57Brazil96.661103.454103,733,160107,316,359-3,583,199South America
70Chile97.206102.8749,341,7749,610,261-268,487South America
54Colombia96.437103.69524,713,19325,626,250-913,057South America
127Ecuador100.08499.9168,690,4878,683,1707,317South America
81French Guiana97.762102.289143,766147,057-3,291South America
146Guyana100.96799.042393,271389,5043,767South America
176Paraguay103.38296.7293,580,8883,463,751117,137South America
99Peru98.692101.32516,148,24116,362,221-213,980South America
149Suriname101.08998.923292,255289,1083,147South America
28Uruguay93.410107.0551,671,8891,789,842-117,953South America
65Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)97.060103.02914,045,22814,470,601-425,373South America
107Australia99.205100.80112,551,31112,651,889-100,578Oceania
58New Zealand96.680103.4342,351,1622,431,900-80,738Oceania
171Fiji102.72597.347450,959438,99611,963Oceania
150New Caledonia101.20698.808142,226140,5311,695Oceania
181Papua New Guinea104.28195.8954,480,0114,296,108183,903Oceania
178Solomon Islands103.44596.670340,582329,23911,343Oceania
173Vanuatu102.83797.241152,038147,8444,194Oceania
158Guam101.90698.13084,43782,8581,579Oceania
59Kiribati96.715103.39757,82259,786-1,964Oceania
177Micronesia (Fed. States of)103.43796.67757,86755,9441,923Oceania
169French Polynesia102.68497.386141,492137,7933,699Oceania
187Samoa107.27293.221102,00495,0896,915Oceania
130Tonga100.14499.85752,28652,21175Oceania
10Belarus87.084114.8324,399,9135,052,496-652,583Europe
37Bulgaria94.444105.8833,400,0543,600,063-200,009Europe
61Czechia96.906103.1935,260,6285,428,585-167,957Europe
18Hungary90.777110.1604,608,2505,076,430-468,180Europe
33Poland94.025106.35418,360,53919,527,232-1,166,693Europe
21Republic of Moldova92.041108.6471,937,8482,105,410-167,562Europe
39Romania94.692105.6069,418,2879,946,271-527,984Europe
9Russian Federation86.372115.77867,602,94078,269,320-10,666,380Europe
41Slovakia94.859105.4202,656,5132,800,499-143,986Europe
8Ukraine86.298115.87720,379,02323,614,620-3,235,597Europe
86Channel Islands97.982102.06085,25487,010-1,756Europe
101Denmark98.879101.1342,869,6722,902,205-32,533Europe
13Estonia89.643111.553626,626699,023-72,397Europe
71Finland97.229102.8502,727,2102,804,949-77,739Europe
144Iceland100.84399.164170,230168,8071,423Europe
95Ireland98.469101.5552,422,4182,460,080-37,662Europe
4Latvia85.338117.181877,9481,028,792-150,844Europe
7Lithuania86.065116.1911,276,4771,483,154-206,677Europe
160Norway102.05797.9842,716,8122,662,04754,765Europe
134Sweden100.29599.7055,025,5975,010,79414,803Europe
78United Kingdom97.580102.48133,351,43534,178,726-827,291Europe
179Albania103.72496.4101,466,7851,414,12852,657Europe
50Bosnia and Herzegovina95.998104.1691,616,7991,684,199-67,400Europe
24Croatia92.979107.5511,990,0152,140,284-150,269Europe
53Greece96.392103.7435,140,5205,332,932-192,412Europe
40Italy94.763105.52629,461,03531,089,057-1,628,022Europe
139Malta100.54199.461220,783219,5941,189Europe
82Montenegro97.803102.247310,506317,482-6,976Europe
129North Macedonia100.11199.8891,042,3051,041,1531,152Europe
14Portugal89.742111.4304,836,6745,389,504-552,830Europe
51Serbia96.037104.1274,297,4444,474,784-177,340Europe
106Slovenia99.111100.8971,034,6841,043,970-9,286Europe
55Spain96.570103.55222,960,64823,776,134-815,486Europe
63Austria97.001103.0924,409,3804,545,728-136,348Europe
87Belgium98.003102.0375,711,4795,827,847-116,368Europe
31France93.808106.60031,524,49433,605,237-2,080,743Europe
79Germany97.590102.47041,249,11542,267,931-1,018,816Europe
164Luxembourg102.13197.914311,110304,6206,490Europe
108Netherlands99.214100.7928,514,8358,582,288-67,453Europe
91Switzerland98.383101.6444,260,6614,330,700-70,039Europe
96Canada98.493101.53018,563,53818,847,500-283,962North America
85United States of America97.947102.096162,826,299166,238,618-3,412,319North America
World 101.689 98.339 3,889,034,611 3,824,433,594 64,601,017
World Bank (2017)
RankCountry/territoryFemale (%) Male per 100 Female
1Curacao54.17884.576
2Latvia54.07384.934
3Hong Kong SAR, China54.01585.135
4Lithuania53.92885.432
5Ukraine53.76785.987
6Russian Federation53.52686.824
7Belarus53.46687.034
8Estonia53.14588.163
9El Salvador53.03988.541
10Armenia52.96588.805
11Portugal52.67589.845
12Aruba52.51890.412
13Hungary52.43090.730
14Virgin Islands (U.S.)52.33491.081
15Georgia52.25591.370
16Barbados52.12391.854
17Moldova52.01992.238
18Macao SAR, China52.00192.303
19Antigua and Barbuda51.99992.310
20Sri Lanka51.93892.535
21Puerto Rico51.93192.563
22Croatia51.79693.064
23Poland51.70793.398
24Uruguay51.69293.454
25Eswatini51.57293.904
26Kazakhstan51.56793.922
27Romania51.55193.983
28Nepal51.45794.338
29Lesotho51.44894.369
30Bulgaria51.38994.595
31Slovak Republic51.38694.606
32Namibia51.35194.739
33Zimbabwe51.29494.954
34Italy51.26595.065
35Thailand51.23795.172
36Cambodia51.20795.288
37Japan51.16695.444
38Mozambique51.16095.466
39Myanmar51.15895.475
40Serbia51.13695.557
41Argentina51.05695.862
42St. Lucia51.04695.900
43Bahamas, The51.03695.942
44Austria50.96996.198
45Spain50.96596.212
46Rwanda50.96496.217
47Angola50.96396.221
48South Africa50.92296.379
49Bosnia and Herzegovina50.90796.438
50Senegal50.87096.578
51Brazil50.85596.638
52Czech Republic50.84596.675
53France50.83396.724
54New Zealand50.82696.748
55Colombia50.80096.849
56Guinea-Bissau50.79796.861
57Burundi50.78896.898
58Guatemala50.78396.916
59Greece50.78096.929
60Turkmenistan50.76097.006
61Germany50.75897.014
62Turkey50.75097.045
63Trinidad and Tobago50.73797.094
64Finland50.72297.155
65Seychelles50.72197.155
66Nicaragua50.69897.245
67Kiribati50.69297.270
68Belgium50.68997.280
69Central African Republic50.67797.330
70Montenegro50.66397.382
71United Kingdom50.65997.399
72Tunisia50.59897.637
73Singapore50.59097.667
74Botswana50.57097.745
75Haiti50.55297.817
76Tanzania50.54697.839
77Mauritius50.53797.876
78Mongolia50.53297.892
79Vietnam50.51597.961
80United States50.50498.002
81Gambia, The50.50298.012
82Sierra Leone50.47798.109
83Morocco50.47298.129
84Chile50.46398.165
85Malawi50.46198.172
86Switzerland50.45498.199
87Kyrgyz Republic50.41498.356
88Ireland50.40498.395
89Channel Islands50.40098.411
90Canada50.38298.483
91Zambia50.37998.494
92Slovenia50.34498.632
93Israel50.33098.688
94Kenya50.30098.806
95Denmark50.26298.956
96Venezuela, RB50.26198.961
97Uganda50.25898.973
98Netherlands50.24599.026
99Jamaica50.24299.036
100Belize50.21299.156
101Mexico50.20999.168
102Dominican Republic50.20699.180
103Sao Tome and Principe50.20299.196
104Azerbaijan50.18899.250
105Somalia50.18799.255
106Australia50.18399.272
107Ghana50.17099.321
108Cabo Verde50.17099.323
109Togo50.15199.397
110Uzbekistan50.15199.398
111Honduras50.14099.442
112Madagascar50.13199.479
113Burkina Faso50.12999.485
114Benin50.11999.525
115Lao PDR50.11999.526
116Congo, Dem. Rep.50.10999.566
117Ethiopia50.06999.723
118Peru50.05599.781
119Sudan50.02499.905
120Ecuador50.02299.913
121Macedonia, FYR50.00799.971
122Costa Rica49.986100.055
123Cuba49.979100.085
124Congo, Rep.49.977100.091
125Korea, Rep.49.962100.151
126Mali49.956100.174
127Sweden49.956100.177
128Cameroon49.953100.189
129Chad49.944100.225
130Cyprus49.940100.240
131Bolivia49.938100.250
132South Sudan49.895100.419
133Panama49.891100.435
134Guinea49.860100.560
135Niger49.855100.581
136Lebanon49.838100.649
137Tonga49.834100.665
138Iceland49.825100.701
139Djibouti49.816100.737
140Suriname49.816100.739
141Grenada49.782100.876
142Malta49.777100.896
143Tajikistan49.776100.898
144Luxembourg49.743101.032
145Iran, Islamic Rep.49.711101.164
146Philippines49.674101.312
147Indonesia49.658101.377
148New Caledonia49.622101.523
149Mauritania49.600101.612
150Libya49.590101.652
151Bangladesh49.574101.717
152St. Vincent and the Grenadines49.574101.718
153Comoros49.560101.774
154Liberia49.548101.826
155Norway49.546101.831
156Albania49.520101.937
157Guyana49.518101.946
158Algeria49.498102.027
159Yemen, Rep.49.482102.092
160Syrian Arab Republic49.474102.127
161Egypt, Arab Rep.49.438102.274
162Vanuatu49.400102.428
163Iraq49.377102.524
164Guam49.365102.574
165Jordan49.361102.590
166Cote d'Ivoire49.343102.665
167Nigeria49.326102.732
168West Bank and Gaza49.286102.895
169Paraguay49.277102.936
170Fiji49.236103.103
171Timor-Leste49.218103.177
172Solomon Islands49.162103.409
173Papua New Guinea49.129103.547
174French Polynesia49.080103.747
175Micronesia, Fed. Sts.48.745105.147
176Gabon48.634105.616
177Pakistan48.634105.618
178Brunei Darussalam48.534106.041
179China48.470106.312
180Afghanistan48.467106.328
181Samoa48.403106.597
182Malaysia48.377106.711
183India48.180107.554
184Bhutan46.926113.101
185Equatorial Guinea44.643124.000
186Maldives43.139131.807
187Saudi Arabia42.930132.939
188Kuwait42.579134.860
189Bahrain37.271168.306
190Oman34.156192.775
191United Arab Emirates27.596262.366
192Qatar24.927301.176
193American Samoa--
194Bermuda--
195Nauru--
196Palau--
197Kosovo--
198Liechtenstein--
199St. Kitts and Nevis--
200Cayman Islands--
201British Virgin Islands--
202St. Martin (French part)--
203Gibraltar--
204Turks and Caicos Islands--
205San Marino--
206Isle of Man--
207Andorra--
208Northern Mariana Islands--
209Eritrea--
210Tuvalu--
211Monaco--
212Faroe Islands--
213Sint Maarten (Dutch part)--
214Marshall Islands--
215Greenland--
216Dominica--
World 49.556 101.792