Statistics and charts

List of Oceanian countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2016)
Date22 Feb 2017
CountryGDP per capita (Nominal) ($) Rank (Nominal)GDP per capita (PPP) (Int. $)Rank (PPP)
20152016changeOceaniaWorld 20152016changeOceaniaWorld
Australia51,18151,59341211247,64448,8061,162118
Fiji4,9265,0881624949,0529,3533014111
Kiribati1,4101,42718131491,7781,8214213171
Marshall Islands3,3803,388871193,1933,240479153
Micronesia3,0733,1426981232,9613,0337210156
New Zealand37,06638,0661,00022336,13637,108972235
Palau16,07016,38931834715,21315,26047383
Papua New Guinea2,7452,517-227111313,4953,542478147
Samoa4,3414,49715651005,1835,3691855132
Solomon Islands1,9502,02878121391,9551,9964112166
Tonga4,1104,115561085,1365,3321966133
Tuvalu3,0152,971-4491273,4003,5671677146
Vanuatu2,7472,81567101282,5552,6317711158
Oceania 36,927 37,220 294 -- 34,875 35,690 815 --