List of Oceanian countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2019)
Date29 Feb 2020
GDP per capita (Nominal)
Country/Economy GDP per capita ($) % of Rank
20182019ChangeOceaniaWorld OceaniaWorld
Australia56,420.253,825.2-2,595.0139470111
Fiji6,208.36,379.7171.516.555.7591
Kiribati1,640.71,574.7-66.04.0613.714153
Marshall Islands3,878.73,924.846.210.134.28120
Micronesia3,634.23,718.083.89.5932.410122
Nauru8,562.38,270.3-292.021.372.1481
New Zealand41,204.740,634.1-570.6105354225
Palau16,195.316,736.1540.843.2146355
Papua New Guinea2,751.72,742.3-9.47.0723.912135
Samoa4,323.34,500.8177.511.639.37110
Solomon Islands2,197.32,246.749.55.7919.613142
Tonga4,858.44,862.33.912.542.46106
Tuvalu3,796.43,834.838.49.8933.59121
Vanuatu3,254.93,260.25.38.4128.411131
Oceania 40,467.9 38,779.3 -1,688.6 338.3
GDP per capita (PPP)
Country/Economy GDP per capita (Int. $) % of Rank PPP/Nom
20182019ChangeOceaniaWorld OceaniaWorld
Australia52,379.553,378.5999.11372841220.992
Fiji11,685.112,147.1462.031.264.741061.904
Kiribati2,087.82,137.649.75.4911.4141761.357
Marshall Islands3,770.43,868.297.89.9420.6101550.986
Micronesia3,453.83,562.4108.69.1519.0111590.958
Nauru8,699.68,998.5298.923.147.951211.088
New Zealand40,095.740,942.6846.81052182351.008
Palau15,743.616,234.6491.141.786.53870.970
Papua New Guinea3,803.63,982.7179.110.221.291521.452
Samoa5,899.46,151.9252.415.832.871371.367
Solomon Islands2,251.22,302.551.35.9112.3131741.025
Tonga6,148.56,485.9337.416.734.561361.334
Tuvalu4,053.34,276.9223.611.022.881481.115
Vanuatu2,862.82,956.693.87.5915.7121640.907
Oceania 38,194.9 38,934.3 739.4 207.3 1.004