Statistics and charts

List of European countries by GDP per capita

SourceInternational Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2014)
Last Updated03 Sep 2015
CountryGDP per capita (Nominal) ($) Rank (Nominal)GDP per capita (PPP) (Int. $)Rank (PPP)
20132014changeEuropeWorld 20132014changeEuropeWorld
Albania4,6334,7811484010110,92811,3774494096
Armenia3,1733,121-52431257,0397,37433544117
Austria50,50051,30780791345,78946,420631717
Azerbaijan7,9007,9022357817,02817,6185903670
Belarus7,5778,042465347617,62318,1615383465
Belgium47,03347,722688121742,07842,9738951224
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,6044,64440411049,5989,83323541105
Bulgaria7,5327,753221367917,22217,8606383568
Croatia13,59213,494-99305720,57420,8893153159
Cyprus27,30026,115-1,185183231,36230,769-5931938
Czech Republic19,85519,563-292244228,90029,9251,0252039
Denmark59,95060,5646144643,46744,3438751022
Estonia18,85219,671819234126,05226,9999472443
Finland49,21449,497282111640,01140,3473361426
France44,10444,538434152039,81840,3755561325
Georgia3,6003,69999421137,1807,65347343113
Germany46,20047,5901,390131844,69745,8881,191919
Greece21,90321,653-250223925,13225,8597272645
Hungary13,46513,881416295623,64524,9421,2972849
Iceland47,63051,2623,632101442,76743,6378701123
Ireland50,54353,4622,91971146,44149,1952,753514
Italy35,81535,8238162835,28435,4862021630
Latvia15,12615,729602274822,75823,7079483053
Lithuania15,69716,386689264625,77927,0511,2722342
Luxembourg110,307111,7161,4101190,29892,0491,75012
FYR Macedonia5,2155,481266399512,70113,3496483886
Malta23,86524,8761,011193331,91833,2161,2981834
Moldova2,2432,233-10451334,6904,97929045130
Montenegro7,0937,14956378314,64414,9963523778
Netherlands50,81051,37356381246,43547,355920615
Norway102,49697,013-5,4822265,29566,9371,64226
Poland13,82014,379558285323,92625,1051,1802747
Portugal21,51422,130616213826,18826,9757862544
Romania9,00110,0351,034337017,67419,7122,0373261
Russia14,46912,926-1,543315824,29824,8055082950
San Marino57,31556,820-4956860,35860,66430638
Serbia6,3546,123-231389113,38013,329-513987
Slovak Republic18,06418,454390254427,15028,1751,0262241
Slovenia23,31724,019703203628,51229,6581,1462140
Spain29,90730,278371172932,68133,7111,0301733
Sweden60,08658,491-1,5955744,84945,9861,137818
Switzerland85,31887,4752,1583456,83958,0871,24849
Turkey10,80710,482-325326818,99419,6106173362
Ukraine4,1853,055-1,131441289,1438,668-47442106
United Kingdom41,82045,6533,833141938,22539,5111,2861528
Asia 27,221.804 27,523.452 301.648 -- 29,890.786 30,701.219 810.433 --