Statistics and charts

List of European countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2016)
Date22 Feb 2017
CountryGDP per capita (Nominal) ($) Rank (Nominal)GDP per capita (PPP) (Int. $)Rank (PPP)
20152016changeEuropeWorld 20152016changeEuropeWorld
Albania3,9464,2102644010611,30411,8615564098
Armenia3,5213,59675431188,4928,88138943114
Austria43,41444,5611,148101546,98647,8568701021
Azerbaijan5,7393,759-1,9804211518,03017,688-3423571
Belarus5,7495,092-657379217,71517,497-2183672
Belgium40,52941,491962132044,14844,8817341225
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,1404,2891493910510,55011,03448441107
Bulgaria6,8437,091248348019,16920,1169473466
Croatia11,57311,858286306121,62522,4157903160
Cyprus22,82223,425603193633,18334,3871,2041939
Czech Republic17,57018,326756224132,07633,2231,1472040
Denmark52,13953,2431,1046945,72346,6038791123
Estonia17,28817,896608244328,65029,5028522445
Finland42,41443,4921,078111641,10941,8137041529
France37,65338,537883152241,47642,3849081428
Georgia3,7543,908153411119,59110,10050942108
Germany40,95242,3261,374121846,97448,1901,216819
Greece17,98918,07889234226,39126,8094182851
Hungary12,24011,903-337296026,27527,2119352750
Iceland50,27757,8897,6125745,66648,0702,405920
Ireland61,20665,8714,6644565,80669,3753,56927
Italy29,86730,294427162735,78136,3135321837
Latvia13,57314,141568275524,65225,7401,0883053
Lithuania14,18014,899719265228,41329,8821,4682344
Luxembourg102,717105,8293,1121199,506101,9362,43112
FYR Macedonia4,8715,060189389614,04814,5304833888
Malta22,71324,2981,584183436,04237,8911,8491633
Moldova1,8221,87250451435,0475,21817045136
Montenegro6,4096,809400358316,01617,0351,0193775
Netherlands44,32345,21088791449,62450,8461,222615
Norway74,59871,497-3,1013368,59169,29670538
Poland12,49212,309-183285926,49927,7151,2162648
Portugal19,11719,759641214027,88528,5156302546
Romania8,9569,439483316720,87222,3191,4473261
Russia9,2438,838-405337125,96526,1091442952
San Marino49,61549,579-3681362,93864,4441,505410
Serbia5,1205,294174369013,69914,2265273990
Slovak Republic15,97916,648669254629,75831,1821,4252243
Slovenia20,74721,370623203830,91832,0281,1102141
Spain25,84327,0121,169173034,86136,4511,5901736
Sweden50,05051,6041,55471148,19949,6781,479717
Switzerland80,60379,578-1,0252258,64759,376729511
Turkey9,1869,317130326920,42021,1477263363
Ukraine2,1252,052-74441387,9878,23024344116
United Kingdom43,90240,412-3,491142141,49942,5141,0151327
Europe 23,731 23,821 90 -- 31,883 32,674 791 --