collection of statistics

List of European Union countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2018)
Date25 Oct 2018
CountryGDP per capita (Nominal) ($) Rank (Nominal)GDP per capita (PPP) (Int. $)Rank (PPP)
20162017changeEUWorld 20162017changeEUWorld
Austria44,73347,2902,55761548,01449,8691,855722
Belgium41,38843,5822,19492045,12446,5531,429825
Bulgaria7,4968,064568287720,45321,6871,2332864
Croatia12,31313,138825266023,22724,4241,1972762
Cyprus23,64024,9761,336153535,22037,0231,8031537
Czech Republic18,50620,1521,647184133,52935,5121,9831640
Denmark53,77456,4442,67031048,33949,8831,544621
Estonia17,79919,8402,041194229,68531,7502,0652044
Finland43,51446,0172,50271742,40844,3331,925927
France38,20539,8691,664102342,36743,7611,3941129
Germany42,25044,5502,30081948,53250,4251,893518
Greece17,87618,637761204326,84527,7378922453
Hungary13,13715,5312,394245527,77029,4741,7042349
Ireland64,79370,6385,8462569,24875,5386,29026
Italy30,66231,9841,322122736,87738,1401,2631435
Latvia14,00915,5471,538235425,72527,6441,9192554
Lithuania14,91916,7301,811224830,09732,2992,2021943
Luxembourg101,797105,8034,00611103,286106,3743,08713
Malta25,04027,2502,211143439,51041,9452,4351231
Netherlands45,65848,3462,68851351,24953,6352,386315
Poland12,41113,8231,411255927,74129,5211,7802248
Portugal19,88021,1611,281173929,04230,4171,3742147
Slovak Republic16,55017,6641,114214631,40333,0251,6221842
Slovenia21,66823,6541,986163832,21634,4072,1911741
Spain26,67728,3591,682133236,44438,2861,8421334
Sweden51,47153,2181,74741249,99651,4751,479417
Romania9,50410,7571,253276522,36924,5082,1392661
United Kingdom40,53039,735-795112442,83944,1181,2791028
European Union 32,462 33,965 1,504 -- 39,486 41,175 1,689 --