Statistics and charts

List of European countries by GDP

SourceInternational Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2015)
Last Updated03 Sep 2015
CountryGDP (Nominal) (billions of $) Rank (Nominal)GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)
20132014changeEuropeWorld 20132014changeEuropeWorld
Albania12.91613.2620.3463912530.46231.5561.09437117
Armenia10.43110.279-0.1524213623.13924.2821.14340130
Austria428.456437.1238.6671428388.486395.4907.0041345
Azerbaijan73.53774.1450.6082668158.518165.3206.8022567
Belarus71.71076.1394.4292566166.786171.9525.1662465
Belgium524.970534.6729.7021225469.659481.47411.8151038
Bosnia and Herzegovina17.85217.9770.1253610937.21938.0640.84534108
Bulgaria54.51755.8371.3202977124.658128.6333.9752775
Croatia57.84957.159-0.690287687.56488.4850.9212983
Cyprus24.06523.269-0.7963510527.64527.415-0.23039125
Czech Republic208.796205.658-3.1382052303.915314.58510.6701751
Denmark335.878340.8064.9281534243.531249.5275.9962057
Estonia24.88825.9531.0653410334.39335.6211.22835110
Finland268.281271.1652.8841641218.111221.0382.9272361
France2,807.3062,846.88939.583362,534.5092,580.75046.24139
Georgia16.14116.5350.3943811432.19434.2092.01536113
Germany3,731.4273,859.547128.120143,610.0613,721.551111.49015
Greece242.306238.023-4.2831845278.018284.2556.2371852
Hungary133.424137.1043.6802259234.296246.35412.0582158
Iceland15.33016.6931.3633711113.76514.2100.44543145
Ireland232.150246.43814.2881744213.309226.76813.4592260
Italy2,137.6152,147.95210.337482,105.9622,127.74321.781512
Kosovo7.0757.3180.2434414516.17216.8570.68542142
Latvia30.83831.9701.132339746.39748.1851.78833105
Lithuania46.42648.2321.806318376.24879.6253.3773086
Luxembourg60.15062.3952.245277349.24051.4112.17132102
FYR Macedonia10.77411.3420.5684013326.23727.6221.38538124
Malta10.05610.5820.5264113513.44914.1290.68044146
Moldova7.9857.944-0.0414314316.69217.7151.02341141
Montenegro4.4194.4620.043451529.1229.3600.23845150
Netherlands853.806866.35412.548717780.286798.58718.301927
Norway522.349500.244-22.1051327332.764345.16012.3961649
Poland526.031546.64420.6131123910.672954.45443.782823
Portugal224.983230.0125.0291946273.859280.3606.5011954
Romania191.598199.9508.3522154376.219392.77316.5541446
Russia2,079.1341,857.461-221.6735103,491.6173,564.54972.93226
San Marino1.8021.786-0.016461651.8981.9070.00946173
Serbia45.52043.866-1.654328795.85795.492-0.3652882
Slovak Republic97.74399.9712.2282464146.902152.6345.7322671
Slovenia48.00549.5061.501308158.70161.1272.4263197
Spain1,393.4761,406.85513.3796141,522.7111,566.36943.658616
Sweden579.526570.137-9.3891022432.566448.24615.6801241
Switzerland685.871712.05026.179920456.932472.83015.8981139
Turkey821.918806.108-15.8108181,444.5661,508.10263.536717
Ukraine179.572130.660-48.9122360392.250370.786-21.4641548
United Kingdom2,680.1232,945.146265.023252,449.7272,548.88999.162410
Europe 22,539.025 22,803.620 264.595 -- 24,757.284 25,436.451 679.167 --