Statistics and charts

List of European countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2018)
Date04 Jun 2018
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20162017changeEuropeWorld 20162017changeEuropeWorld
Albania11.86513.1811.3163812433.99735.9701.973361222.729
Armenia10.57211.5480.9764013225.84928.2822.433391332.449
Austria390.961416.84525.8841228419.629439.57519.94613451.055
Azerbaijan37.81040.6702.8603190168.660171.8113.15125734.225
Belarus47.70354.4366.7332780171.669178.9067.23724713.287
Belgium468.148494.73326.5851125510.405528.45818.0539371.068
Bosnia and Herzegovina16.91718.0581.1413611342.68144.6221.941331092.471
Bulgaria53.23656.9433.7072578145.257153.1387.88126762.689
Croatia51.35054.5163.166267996.861101.3444.48328841.859
Cyprus20.05521.3101.2553511129.87831.5881.710371261.482
Czech Republic195.305213.18917.8841849353.862375.67921.81715491.762
Denmark306.900324.48417.5841536275.882286.76610.88421600.884
Estonia23.34825.9732.6253310338.93941.5642.625341121.600
Finland238.776253.24414.4681644232.706243.97511.26922620.963
France2,466.4722,583.560117.088372,735.1352,835.746100.6114101.098
Georgia14.33015.1390.8093712137.21039.6962.486351162.622
Germany3,479.2323,684.816205.584143,996.5994,170.790174.191151.132
Greece192.770200.6907.9202053289.486298.6789.19219561.488
Hungary129.144152.28423.1402158272.993288.99015.99720591.898
Iceland20.30423.9093.6053410616.70417.6230.919431490.737
Ireland304.499333.99429.4951435325.439357.16331.72417511.069
Italy1,860.1521,937.89477.742492,237.1742,310.90273.7285121.192
Kosovo6.7177.2430.5264314718.52019.6271.107411452.710
Latvia27.58430.3192.735329950.65253.9093.257321061.778
Lithuania42.79147.2634.472298686.32691.2444.91829861.931
Luxembourg58.65562.3933.738247359.51462.7303.216311041.005
FYR Macedonia10.75911.3660.6074113430.41030.9640.554381272.724
Malta11.27812.5431.2653912917.79619.3071.511421461.539
Moldova6.7738.0851.3124214418.96320.0771.114401432.483
Montenegro4.3764.7640.3884415510.41711.0490.632441552.319
Netherlands777.548825.74548.197718872.762916.07843.3168281.109
Norway371.075396.45725.3821329366.640380.00613.36614480.959
Poland471.216524.88653.67010241,053.2671,121.00967.7427232.136
Portugal205.269218.06412.7951747299.878313.43713.55918551.437
Romania187.807211.31523.5081950442.024481.45339.42912412.278
Russia1,281.2861,527.469246.1835123,876.9844,007.831130.847262.624
San Marino1.5651.6360.071451721.9862.0520.066451761.254
Serbia38.30041.4713.1713088101.744105.4513.70727812.543
Slovak Republic89.80695.9386.1322365170.401179.3658.96423701.870
Slovenia44.72748.8684.141288466.49971.0814.58230961.455
Spain1,237.7661,313.95176.1856141,690.9471,773.90682.9596151.350
Sweden514.460538.57524.115923499.717520.93721.22010390.967
Switzerland668.748678.5759.827820502.661517.17214.51111400.762
Ukraine93.263109.32116.0582262353.345368.78415.43916503.373
United Kingdom2,660.6872,624.529-36.158252,812.2752,914.042101.767391.110
Europe 19,152.305 20,272.192 1,119.887 -- 25,860.743 26,962.777 1,102.034 -- 1.330