Statistics and charts

List of European countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2016)
Date22 Feb 2017
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20152016changeEuropeWorld 20152016changeEuropeWorld
Albania11.40112.1440.7433912332.66034.2141.554371212.817
Armenia10.52910.7540.2254013025.39526.5601.165401332.470
Austria374.261387.29913.0381329405.060415.93610.87614461.074
Azerbaijan54.04835.686-18.3623295169.789167.905-1.88425714.705
Belarus54.60948.126-6.4832882168.268165.363-2.90526723.436
Belgium454.288470.17915.8911124494.853508.59813.74510371.082
Bosnia and Herzegovina15.99516.5320.5373711440.75542.5291.774341102.573
Bulgaria48.95350.4461.4932680137.133143.1025.96927762.837
Croatia48.85049.8551.005278191.28194.2372.95629831.890
Cyprus19.33019.9310.6013510928.10629.2581.152391291.468
Czech Republic185.156193.5358.3792050338.027350.86112.83416491.813
Denmark295.091302.5717.4801639258.782264.8376.05522600.875
Estonia22.70423.4760.7723410437.62538.6991.074351131.648
Finland232.077239.1867.1091744224.938229.9505.01223620.961
France2,420.1632,488.28468.121362,665.8632,736.71770.8544101.100
Georgia13.96814.4630.4953811735.68237.3821.700361162.585
Germany3,365.2933,494.898129.605143,860.1143,979.083118.969151.139
Greece195.320195.8780.5581949286.557290.4913.93420571.483
Hungary120.636117.065-3.5712258258.969267.6188.64921592.286
Iceland16.71819.4442.7263611115.18516.1460.961441480.830
Ireland283.716307.91724.2011537305.037324.29819.26118521.053
Italy1,815.7591,852.49936.740482,175.3232,220.58045.2575121.199
Kosovo6.4046.5600.1564414617.53718.4870.950421452.818
Latvia26.95727.9450.9883310048.96250.8671.905331071.820
Lithuania41.19342.7761.583308682.54185.7903.24930882.006
Luxembourg57.82560.9843.159257456.01758.7412.724321050.963
FYR Macedonia10.08910.4920.4034113129.09630.1271.031381282.871
Malta9.75210.4630.7114213215.47416.3170.843431471.559
Moldova6.4756.6500.1754314417.94018.5390.599411442.788
Montenegro3.9894.2420.253451559.96910.6130.644451532.502
Netherlands750.696769.93019.234717840.474865.90825.4349271.125
Norway388.315376.268-12.0471430357.049364.6857.63615480.969
Poland474.775467.350-7.42512251,007.1131,052.24945.1368242.252
Portugal199.032205.8606.8281847290.317297.0936.77619551.443
Romania177.956186.5148.5582151414.744441.03226.28813432.365
Russia1,326.0161,267.754-58.2625123,724.8703,745.08420.214262.954
San Marino1.5581.556-0.002461701.9772.0230.046461751.300
Serbia36.51337.7551.242319297.700101.4583.75828812.687
Slovak Republic86.62990.2633.6342365161.325169.0667.74124701.873
Slovenia42.79844.1221.324298463.78066.1262.34631981.499
Spain1,199.7151,252.16352.4486141,618.3581,689.71071.3526151.349
Sweden493.042517.44024.3981023474.806498.13023.32411380.963
Switzerland664.005662.483-1.522919483.136494.30311.16712390.746
Turkey717.932735.71617.7848181,595.8861,669.89374.0077172.270
Ukraine90.52487.198-3.3262466340.172349.7679.59517504.011
United Kingdom2,858.4822,649.893-208.589252,701.9752,787.74185.766391.052
Europe 19,729.537 19,872.545 143.008 -- 26,506.620 27,268.113 761.493 -- 1.372