Statistics and charts

List of Asian countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2016)
Date21 Feb 2017
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20152016changeAsiaWorld 20152016changeAsiaWorld
Pakistan271.050284.51913.4691641931.558988.21956.66110253.473
Afghanistan19.68718.395-1.2923511362.00964.0802.071331023.484
Bahrain31.11931.8230.704319764.16066.3692.20932972.086
Bangladesh206.531226.76020.2291746580.065628.36848.30314332.771
Bhutan2.0172.0850.068431645.9876.4320.445411593.085
Brunei Darussalam12.93010.458-2.4723813333.17133.7330.562381223.226
Cambodia17.78919.3681.5793411254.37358.9394.566351043.043
China11,181.55611,391.619210.0631219,695.74221,269.0171,573.275111.867
Hong Kong SAR309.236316.0706.8341134415.866427.38811.52219451.352
India2,073.0022,250.987177.985377,998.2758,720.514722.239233.874
Indonesia858.953940.95382.0005162,848.0263,027.827179.801483.218
Islamic Republic of Iran390.039412.30422.2658271,378.6331,459.19580.5627183.539
Iraq165.135156.323-8.8122056533.957596.68862.73115353.817
Israel299.413311.73912.3261235285.260297.04611.78623560.953
Japan4,124.2114,730.300606.089234,843.2694,931.87788.608341.043
Jordan37.57039.4531.883299082.79986.1933.39428872.185
Kazakhstan184.361128.109-56.2522157458.187460.6922.50518423.596
Korea1,377.8731,404.38326.5104111,853.2111,928.62175.4105131.373
Kuwait114.079110.455-3.6242259289.927301.05911.13222542.726
Kyrgyz Republic6.6505.794-0.8564014720.28821.0090.721401403.626
Lao P.D.R.12.56113.7611.2003612137.61840.9623.344361112.977
Lebanon50.80751.8151.008277983.22685.1621.93629891.644
Macao SAR46.17844.066-2.112288565.51663.224-2.292341031.435
Malaysia296.284302.7486.4641438817.425863.77046.34511282.853
Maldives3.1203.2700.150411595.1815.4070.226421621.654
Mongolia11.71811.164-0.5543712836.16336.6530.490371173.283
Myanmar62.87768.2775.4002472284.108311.07426.96621534.556
Nepal21.31421.154-0.1603310670.20371.5241.32131963.381
Oman64.12159.675-4.4462675167.824173.0735.24926692.900
Philippines292.451311.68719.2361336743.898801.90258.00412292.573
Qatar166.908156.595-10.3131955321.686334.49112.80520512.136
Saudi Arabia646.002637.785-8.2176201,688.6331,731.22942.5966142.714
Singapore292.734296.6423.9081540472.590486.91014.32017401.641
Sri Lanka81.24782.2390.9922367223.532237.79114.25924612.891
Taiwan Province of China523.006519.149-3.8577221,100.1981,125.48225.2849212.168
Tajikistan7.8166.612-1.2043914524.03325.8101.777391353.904
Thailand395.297390.592-4.7059281,110.3641,161.32750.9638202.973
Timor-Leste2.8742.501-0.373421625.5034.975-0.528431631.989
Turkmenistan35.85536.5730.718309388.78094.7725.99227822.591
United Arab Emirates370.296375.0224.7261031643.990667.21123.22113321.779
Uzbekistan65.50366.7971.2942573188.329202.25113.92225633.028
Vietnam191.454200.4939.0391848553.421594.89141.47016362.967
Yemen37.73431.326-6.408329875.68873.445-2.24330952.345
Asia 25,361.358 26,481.840 1,120.482 -- 51,242.672 54,566.602 3,323.930 -- 2.061