Statistics and charts

List of Asian countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2016)
Date21 Feb 2017
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20152016changeAsiaWorld 20152016changeAsiaWorld
Pakistan271.050284.51913.4691741931.558988.21956.66111253.473
Egypt330.159346.56516.40611321,050.4491,105.04054.59110223.189
Afghanistan19.68718.395-1.2923611362.00964.0802.071341023.484
Bahrain31.11931.8230.704329764.16066.3692.20933972.086
Bangladesh206.531226.76020.2291846580.065628.36848.30315332.771
Bhutan2.0172.0850.068441645.9876.4320.445421593.085
Brunei Darussalam12.93010.458-2.4723913333.17133.7330.562391223.226
Cambodia17.78919.3681.5793511254.37358.9394.566361043.043
China11,181.55611,391.619210.0631219,695.74221,269.0171,573.275111.867
Hong Kong SAR309.236316.0706.8341234415.866427.38811.52220451.352
India2,073.0022,250.987177.985377,998.2758,720.514722.239233.874
Indonesia858.953940.95382.0005162,848.0263,027.827179.801483.218
Islamic Republic of Iran390.039412.30422.2658271,378.6331,459.19580.5627183.539
Iraq165.135156.323-8.8122156533.957596.68862.73116353.817
Israel299.413311.73912.3261335285.260297.04611.78624560.953
Japan4,124.2114,730.300606.089234,843.2694,931.87788.608341.043
Jordan37.57039.4531.883309082.79986.1933.39429872.185
Kazakhstan184.361128.109-56.2522257458.187460.6922.50519423.596
Korea1,377.8731,404.38326.5104111,853.2111,928.62175.4105131.373
Kuwait114.079110.455-3.6242359289.927301.05911.13223542.726
Kyrgyz Republic6.6505.794-0.8564114720.28821.0090.721411403.626
Lao P.D.R.12.56113.7611.2003712137.61840.9623.344371112.977
Lebanon50.80751.8151.008287983.22685.1621.93630891.644
Macao SAR46.17844.066-2.112298565.51663.224-2.292351031.435
Malaysia296.284302.7486.4641538817.425863.77046.34512282.853
Maldives3.1203.2700.150421595.1815.4070.226431621.654
Mongolia11.71811.164-0.5543812836.16336.6530.490381173.283
Myanmar62.87768.2775.4002572284.108311.07426.96622534.556
Nepal21.31421.154-0.1603410670.20371.5241.32132963.381
Oman64.12159.675-4.4462775167.824173.0735.24927692.900
Philippines292.451311.68719.2361436743.898801.90258.00413292.573
Qatar166.908156.595-10.3132055321.686334.49112.80521512.136
Saudi Arabia646.002637.785-8.2176201,688.6331,731.22942.5966142.714
Singapore292.734296.6423.9081640472.590486.91014.32018401.641
Sri Lanka81.24782.2390.9922467223.532237.79114.25925612.891
Taiwan Province of China523.006519.149-3.8577221,100.1981,125.48225.2849212.168
Tajikistan7.8166.612-1.2044014524.03325.8101.777401353.904
Thailand395.297390.592-4.7059281,110.3641,161.32750.9638202.973
Timor-Leste2.8742.501-0.373431625.5034.975-0.528441631.989
Turkmenistan35.85536.5730.718319388.78094.7725.99228822.591
United Arab Emirates370.296375.0224.7261031643.990667.21123.22114321.779
Uzbekistan65.50366.7971.2942673188.329202.25113.92226633.028
Vietnam191.454200.4939.0391948553.421594.89141.47017362.967
Yemen37.73431.326-6.408339875.68873.445-2.24331952.345
Asia 25,090.308 26,828.405 1,738.097 -- 50,311.114 55,671.642 5,360.528 -- 2.075