Statistics and charts

List of Asian countries by GDP

SourceInternational Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2015)
Last Updated03 Sep 2015
CountryGDP (Nominal) (billions of $) Rank (Nominal)GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)
20132014changeAsiaWorld 20132014changeAsiaWorld
Afghanistan20.13020.3120.1823210658.80560.5781.7733399
Bahrain32.78133.8621.081319658.28161.9393.6583296
Bangladesh161.763185.41523.6522157495.788533.73937.9511435
Bhutan1.9852.0920.107421625.4265.8550.42941158
Brunei Darussalam16.10915.102-1.0073511829.98730.2120.22537119
Cambodia15.36216.5511.1893411346.03649.9603.92434104
China9,469.12510,380.380911.2551216,173.27217,617.3211,444.04911
Hong Kong SAR274.859289.62814.7691438382.920397.50714.5871944
India1,875.1572,049.501174.344396,783.6557,375.898592.24323
Indonesia912.502888.648-23.8545162,511.4392,676.081164.64248
Islamic Republic of Iran380.348404.13223.7848291,277.1721,334.32057.148718
Iraq232.497221.130-11.3671747527.817522.667-5.1501536
Israel290.551303.77113.2201337257.511268.46010.9492255
Japan4,919.5644,616.335-303.229234,685.2864,750.77165.48534
Jordan33.64135.7652.124309276.11479.6183.5043087
Kazakhstan231.876212.260-19.6161849395.456418.47323.0171842
Korea1,304.4681,416.949112.4814131,696.9961,778.82381.827513
Kuwait175.788172.350-3.4382258276.307283.9767.6692153
Kyrgyz Republic7.3337.4020.0693914418.22719.1590.93239136
Lao P.D.R.10.78811.6760.8883713231.56834.4002.83236112
Lebanon47.59849.9192.321278078.38881.1222.7342985
Malaysia313.158326.93313.7751135693.594746.07852.4841128
Maldives2.6992.8540.155411604.6184.9200.30242161
Mongolia12.54511.981-0.5643612931.77534.7602.98535111
Myanmar56.75962.8026.0432571221.479241.98020.5012359
Nepal19.24319.6370.3943310762.39966.7754.3763195
Oman76.97677.7550.7792365155.456162.3716.9152668
Pakistan232.757250.13617.3791643835.075882.31347.2381026
Philippines272.067284.92712.8601540643.076692.22349.1471230
Qatar203.235210.0026.7671950297.661320.54422.8832050
Saudi Arabia744.336752.4598.1236191,527.7271,605.70377.976614
Singapore302.246308.0515.8051236433.530452.68619.1561740
Sri Lanka67.45174.5887.1372467199.553217.44517.8922462
Taiwan Province of China511.280529.55018.2707261,020.9081,074.52553.617820
Tajikistan8.5069.2420.7363813720.61822.3211.70338134
Thailand387.253373.804-13.4491032964.500985.51621.016922
Timor-Leste4.9674.478-0.489401516.6576.066-0.59140157
Turkmenistan41.01347.9326.919288573.34482.0948.7502884
United Arab Emirates402.340401.647-0.693930570.574599.76329.1891332
Uzbekistan57.17062.6195.4492672156.524171.66915.1452566
Vietnam170.565186.04915.4842056474.950510.68935.7391637
Yemen40.41543.2292.8142989102.333103.6281.2952780
Asia 24,341.206 25,373.855 1,032.649 -- 44,362.802 47,364.948 3,002.146 --