Statistics and charts

List of Asian countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2018)
Date04 Jun 2018
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20162017changeAsiaWorld 20162017changeAsiaWorld
Afghanistan19.45420.8891.4353511266.65469.5532.89934983.330
Bahrain32.17634.8952.719329667.07870.4393.36133972.019
Bangladesh235.623261.37425.7511843630.032687.14457.11214322.629
Bhutan2.1272.3340.207441666.5157.0300.515421603.012
Brunei Darussalam11.39912.7431.3443812532.76433.5360.772391252.632
Cambodia20.15722.2522.0953410959.01564.2505.235351032.887
China11,221.83612,014.610792.7741221,290.13123,159.1071,868.976111.928
Hong Kong SAR320.881341.65920.7781334430.416454.91224.49620431.331
India2,273.5562,611.012337.456368,705.0189,459.002753.984233.623
Indonesia932.4451,015.41182.9665163,031.8103,242.771210.961473.194
Islamic Republic of Iran404.447431.92027.47310271,549.3471,644.70595.3588183.808
Iraq171.716197.69925.9832054652.333658.7916.45816343.332
Israel317.748350.60932.8611232300.899316.48515.58623540.903
Japan4,949.2724,872.135-77.137235,243.0645,428.813185.749341.114
Jordan38.70940.4871.778309185.55489.0963.54229872.201
Kazakhstan133.668160.83927.1712257451.163477.59326.43019422.969
Korea1,411.0421,538.030126.9884111,933.5262,029.03295.5066141.319
Kuwait110.873120.3519.4782360293.761291.480-2.28124582.422
Kyrgyz Republic6.5517.1630.6124114821.59522.9711.376411403.207
Lao P.D.R.15.91616.9841.0683611645.24649.2063.960361072.897
Lebanon49.61151.4571.846278285.10587.6762.57130901.704
Macao SAR45.36849.8024.434288364.53571.7787.24332951.441
Malaysia296.536314.49717.9611538863.345930.75067.40512262.959
Maldives4.2134.5050.292421566.4536.8870.434431621.529
Mongolia11.05311.1350.0823913537.09339.7042.611371153.566
Myanmar63.25166.5373.2862672302.565328.70926.14422534.940
Nepal21.13224.4723.3403310571.81778.5916.77431933.211
Oman66.82474.2747.4502571183.815186.6122.79727692.512
Pakistan278.913303.99325.0801741986.2601,056.98770.72711253.477
Philippines304.906313.4198.5131639806.329875.57269.24313292.794
Qatar152.469166.32613.8572156327.623340.64013.01721522.048
Saudi Arabia644.935683.82738.8927191,755.1101,773.55118.4417162.594
Singapore309.754323.90214.1481437499.627527.02127.39418381.627
Sri Lanka80.97887.5916.6132466261.716274.71813.00225613.136
Taiwan Province of China530.608579.30248.6948221,132.9201,185.48052.56010222.046
Tajikistan6.9537.2790.3264014626.02328.3822.359401323.899
Thailand411.847455.37843.5319261,166.4051,233.73767.3329202.709
Timor-Leste2.5212.6100.089431657.2576.753-0.504441632.587
Turkey863.390849.480-13.9106171,994.2812,173.227178.9465132.558
Turkmenistan36.18037.9261.746319495.484103.4918.00728832.729
United Arab Emirates348.743377.43528.6921130671.117686.83115.71415331.820
Uzbekistan66.69347.883-18.8102985207.622222.56014.93826634.648
Vietnam201.309220.40819.0991946595.368647.36952.00117352.937
Yemen20.90116.511-4.3903711744.00238.595-5.407381182.338
Asia 27,448.684 29,143.345 1,694.661 -- 57,087.793 61,161.537 4,073.744 -- 2.099