Statistics and charts

List of North American countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2016)
Date22 Feb 2017
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20152016changeNorth AmericaWorld 20152016changeNorth AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda1.2591.3030.044191732.1012.1710.070181731.666
The Bahamas8.8549.0470.193141378.9259.0660.141151551.002
Barbados4.3854.4730.088161534.6634.8040.141161641.074
Belize1.7531.7700.017171683.0483.0880.040171701.745
Canada1,550.5371,532.343-18.1942101,633.7001,674.31340.6133161.093
Costa Rica52.89857.6894.79177675.04079.2564.2168911.374
Dominica0.5170.5240.007231830.7900.8120.022231821.550
Dominican Republic67.19771.4574.260568149.931160.86210.9314732.251
El Salvador25.85026.6100.760910252.80954.7861.97791062.059
Grenada0.9841.0280.044201761.4481.5110.063201761.470
Guatemala63.79468.3894.595671126.207132.3396.1325771.935
Haiti8.7138.259-0.4541514118.82419.3570.533141432.344
Honduras20.45020.9300.4801110741.14443.1852.041111092.063
Jamaica14.21813.779-0.4391212024.68225.3890.707131361.843
Mexico1,143.7961,063.606-80.1903152,230.1372,306.66876.5312112.169
Nicaragua12.69313.4130.7201312231.62833.4861.858121232.497
Panama52.13255.2273.09587787.37393.1245.7517841.686
Puerto Rico102.906100.852-2.054461131.640130.968-0.6726781.299
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9150.9550.040211771.3611.4270.066211771.494
St. Lucia1.4311.4390.008181712.0252.0830.058191741.448
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.7380.7660.028221811.2031.2410.038221791.620
Trinidad and Tobago24.63122.809-1.8221010544.22143.570-0.651101081.910
United States18,036.65018,561.934525.2841118,036.65018,561.934525.284121.000
North America 21,197.301 21,638.602 441.301 -- 22,709.550 23,385.440 675.890 -- 1.081