Statistics and charts

List of North American countries by GDP

SourceInternational Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2015)
Last Updated03 Sep 2015
CountryGDP (Nominal) (billions of $) Rank (Nominal)GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)
20132014changeNorth AmericaWorld 20132014changeNorth AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda1.2011.2420.041181711.9201.9940.07417171
The Bahamas8.4208.6570.237141408.7809.0220.24214152
Barbados4.2814.3480.067151534.4654.5160.05115162
Belize1.6241.6930.069161672.8052.9420.13716166
Canada1,838.9641,788.717-50.2472111,529.9771,591.58061.603315
Costa Rica49.23748.144-1.09368467.58770.9723.385791
Dominica0.5170.5260.009221810.7450.7640.01922180
Dominican Republic61.29364.0772.784470126.720137.95311.233473
El Salvador24.25925.3291.070910449.22750.9441.7178103
Grenada0.8360.8620.026191741.2331.2700.03719174
Guatemala53.85260.4226.570575112.852119.0776.225578
Haiti8.4518.7110.2601313817.56218.3080.74613138
Honduras18.49919.5111.0121010837.36739.0811.71410107
Jamaica14.19613.787-0.4091112123.62724.0970.47012131
Mexico1,262.2501,282.72520.4753152,065.9132,140.56474.651211
Nicaragua10.83911.7070.8681213127.78929.4741.68511121
Panama40.39343.7843.39178870.92176.4165.495689
St. Kitts and Nevis0.7740.8410.067201751.1591.2580.09920175
St. Lucia1.3421.3560.014171701.9631.9700.00718172
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.7090.7360.027211791.1551.1840.02921177
Trinidad and Tobago27.25728.7881.531810042.33143.4151.0849106
United States16,768.05017,418.925650.8751116,768.05017,418.925650.87512
North America 20,197.244 20,834.888 637.644 -- 20,964.148 21,785.726 821.578 --