Statistics and charts

List of North American countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2018)
Date04 Jun 2018
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20162017changeNorth AmericaWorld 20162017changeNorth AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda1.4601.5240.064191732.2882.3930.105191751.570
The Bahamas11.26211.6390.3771413111.24511.5960.351151520.996
Barbados4.7645.0180.254161535.1065.2440.138161661.045
Belize1.8201.8540.034171693.1313.2110.080171711.732
Canada1,535.7681,652.412116.6442101,687.3641,769.27081.9063171.071
Costa Rica57.81058.0560.24687779.81683.8524.0368911.444
Dominica0.5810.560-0.021231840.8050.785-0.020231831.402
Dominican Republic71.67375.0183.345670161.914172.35910.4454722.298
El Salvador26.79828.0231.225910154.67156.9912.32091052.034
Grenada1.0561.1150.059201771.5241.6060.082201771.440
Guatemala68.76375.6616.898569131.742137.8046.0625771.821
Haiti8.1788.6080.4301514119.35119.9300.579141442.315
Honduras21.64422.9751.3311010843.30946.1982.889101082.011
Jamaica14.00214.3590.3571212225.35826.0630.705131371.815
Mexico1,076.9141,149.23672.3223152,366.7042,458.35791.6532112.139
Nicaragua13.23013.7270.4971312334.07036.3822.312121212.650
Panama57.82161.8384.01777496.868103.8937.0257821.680
Puerto Rico105.03598.805-6.230464128.746121.005-7.7416801.225
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9000.9280.028211791.4631.5280.065211781.647
St. Lucia1.6431.6860.043181712.4202.5360.116181741.504
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.7700.8010.031221821.2321.2660.034221811.581
Trinidad and Tobago22.29621.624-0.6721111043.36543.014-0.351111111.989
United States18,624.45019,390.600766.1501118,624.45019,390.600766.150121.000
North America 21,728.638 22,696.067 967.429 -- 23,526.942 24,495.883 968.941 -- 1.079