Statistics and charts

List of African countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2016)
Date22 Feb 2017
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20152016changeAfricaWorld 20152016changeAfricaWorld
Algeria166.838168.3181.480354580.739609.39428.6553343.620
Angola102.96291.939-11.023664184.830187.2572.4275642.037
Benin8.4758.9300.4553013822.94124.3121.371311372.723
Botswana14.41410.948-3.4662612934.94436.5051.561211183.334
Burkina Faso11.01112.0060.9952312530.94832.9852.037241242.747
Burundi2.8672.742-0.125411607.8307.8920.062421582.878
Cabo Verde1.6041.6840.080471693.4133.5830.170451662.128
Cameroon28.53930.8702.331159972.74277.2374.49515932.502
Central African Republic1.5931.7820.189461673.0093.2060.197481691.799
Chad10.90110.441-0.4602713430.53030.5870.057261262.930
Comoros0.5890.6220.033511821.2171.2590.042511782.024
Democratic Republic of the Congo38.38639.8201.434128962.68866.0143.32616991.658
Republic of Congo8.8438.834-0.0093113929.36630.2720.906271273.427
Côte d'Ivoire31.42134.6493.228149679.63887.1207.48213862.514
Djibouti1.7271.8940.167441653.1003.3450.245471681.766
Equatorial Guinea13.81911.638-2.1812512734.79031.769-3.021251252.730
Eritrea4.6665.3520.686361498.7309.1690.439411541.713
Ethiopia61.62969.2187.589769161.963174.74212.7797682.525
Gabon14.26914.5630.2941911634.64636.2181.572221192.487
The Gambia0.8930.886-0.007501783.2673.3870.120461673.823
Ghana37.68742.7615.0741087115.370120.7865.41611802.825
Guinea6.8526.754-0.0983414315.28716.0840.797371492.381
Guinea-Bissau1.0561.1680.112491752.6852.8510.166491712.441
Kenya63.39969.1705.771870142.240152.73510.4958742.208
Lesotho2.0431.806-0.237451665.8026.0190.217431613.333
Liberia2.0342.1680.134431633.7573.8810.124441651.790
Libya39.67739.389-0.288139192.79690.892-1.90412852.308
Madagascar9.7449.740-0.0042913635.53537.4911.956201153.849
Malawi6.4085.474-0.9343514820.40121.2270.826331393.878
Mali13.10714.1030.9962111935.69538.0852.390191142.700
Mauritania4.8614.718-0.1433715015.97816.7100.732361463.542
Mauritius11.51111.7400.2292412624.64525.8491.204301342.202
Morocco100.593104.9084.315460274.060282.7848.7244582.696
Mozambique14.80712.045-2.7622212433.35435.3131.959231202.932
Namibia11.49710.183-1.3142813525.60027.0351.435291322.655
Niger7.1757.5660.3913314219.00920.2661.257351422.679
Nigeria493.831415.080-78.7511261,093.9201,088.938-4.9821232.623
Rwanda8.1118.3410.2303214020.45721.9701.513321382.634
São Tomé and Príncipe0.3180.3510.033521850.6590.6940.035521841.977
Senegal13.66514.8701.2051811536.76239.7172.955181122.671
Seychelles1.3591.4190.060481722.4542.6080.154501721.838
Sierra Leone4.3994.289-0.1103915410.06610.6360.570401522.480
South Africa314.732280.367-34.365242725.908736.32510.4172302.626
South Sudan9.3402.628-6.7124216123.72620.884-2.842341417.947
Sudan81.44494.29712.853563168.868176.3047.4366661.870
Swaziland4.0253.430-0.5954015810.86711.0610.194391513.225
Tanzania45.63446.6951.061983138.732150.63311.9019753.226
Togo4.1694.5200.3513815210.88111.6090.728381502.568
Tunisia43.58142.388-1.1931188127.226130.8313.60510793.087
Uganda24.31225.6131.3011610379.87684.9255.04914903.316
Zambia21.91320.574-1.3391710862.45165.1742.723171003.168
Zimbabwe14.17014.1930.0232011828.03928.3260.287281301.996
Africa 1,942.900 1,849.884 -93.016 -- 4,794.437 4,934.896 140.459 -- 2.668