Statistics and charts

List of African countries by GDP

SourceInternational Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2015)
Last Updated03 Sep 2015
CountryGDP (Nominal) (billions of $) Rank (Nominal)GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)
20132014changeAfricaWorld 20132014changeAfricaWorld
Algeria208.764214.0805.316448522.314551.80929.495433
Angola124.169128.5644.395561166.105175.6419.536664
Benin8.3108.7010.3913313918.50519.8031.29833135
Botswana14.79915.7890.9902111631.68633.7362.05021115
Burkina Faso12.20212.5030.3013012827.77129.3091.53825122
Burundi2.7233.0940.371431587.8848.3780.49442154
Cabo Verde1.8601.8990.039461643.1993.2790.08046164
Cameroon29.57631.6692.093169862.99867.2004.2021694
Central African Republic1.5451.7860.241471652.7852.8550.07049168
Chad12.95113.9470.9962412027.23229.5332.30124120
Comoros0.6580.7170.059521801.1461.2020.05652176
Democratic Republic of the Congo31.61834.6773.059149350.42055.8075.38718101
Republic of Congo13.47813.5020.0242612326.06428.0361.97226123
Côte d'Ivoire31.07233.9562.884159565.22271.1225.9001590
Djibouti1.4551.5890.134481682.6642.8650.20148167
Egypt271.427286.43515.008339909.823943.05233.229225
Equatorial Guinea15.58014.308-1.2722311925.53825.105-0.43330129
Eritrea3.4443.8580.414411567.5737.8140.24143155
Ethiopia46.64352.3355.692979129.131144.57015.439872
Gabon17.13917.1820.0431911034.09336.3492.25619109
The Gambia0.8990.825-0.074511773.0443.0820.03847165
Ghana48.58638.648-9.9381391102.442108.2595.8171279
Guinea6.2306.5290.2993614614.70014.9740.27437144
Guinea-Bissau0.9471.0240.077501732.3982.4950.09750169
Kenya55.24160.7705.529874123.965132.4068.441974
Lesotho2.2892.159-0.130441615.0955.2820.18744160
Liberia1.9622.0280.066451633.6203.6910.07145163
Libya65.51641.148-24.3681290126.60397.580-29.0231381
Madagascar10.61310.595-0.0183213432.41533.8651.45020114
Malawi3.8234.2630.4404015412.79913.7250.92638147
Mali11.07011.9150.8453113025.19527.3082.11327126
Mauritania5.0905.079-0.0113714814.38215.5281.14636143
Mauritius11.93713.2401.3032812622.29823.3571.05932133
Morocco103.836109.2015.365662241.677252.36610.689556
Mozambique15.62216.6841.0622011228.54831.0992.55123118
Namibia13.11913.3530.2342712422.07323.5811.50831132
Niger7.4978.0250.5283414116.53817.9371.39935140
Nigeria521.812573.65251.840121972.6461,049.09176.445121
Rwanda7.5228.0120.4903514217.35718.8441.48734137
São Tomé and Príncipe0.3030.3410.038531830.5880.6240.03653182
Senegal14.79615.5840.7882211731.68333.6061.92322116
Seychelles1.4111.4200.009491692.3042.4060.10251170
Sierra Leone4.8995.0330.1343814911.73912.6300.89139148
South Africa366.236350.082-16.154233683.962704.51420.552329
South Sudan15.11412.833-2.2812912724.26025.9571.69729128
Sudan66.48173.8167.335769151.693159.1237.430769
Swaziland3.7963.676-0.120421578.3558.6210.26641153
Tanzania43.72647.9324.2061185116.830127.10910.2791076
Togo4.3524.6040.252391509.50410.1440.64040149
Tunisia46.99548.5531.5581082119.734124.2744.5401177
Uganda25.57327.6162.0431710172.29276.9384.6461488
Zambia26.83126.758-0.0731810257.07561.0453.9701798
Zimbabwe13.49013.6720.1822512225.92327.1341.21128127
Africa 2,377.027 2,449.661 72.634 -- 5,225.890 5,486.060 260.170 --