Statistics and charts

List of African countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2016)
Date22 Feb 2017
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20152016changeAfricaWorld 20152016changeAfricaWorld
Egypt330.159346.56516.4062321,050.4491,105.04054.5911223.189
Algeria166.838168.3181.480454580.739609.39428.6554343.620
Angola102.96291.939-11.023764184.830187.2572.4276642.037
Benin8.4758.9300.4553113822.94124.3121.371321372.723
Botswana14.41410.948-3.4662712934.94436.5051.561221183.334
Burkina Faso11.01112.0060.9952412530.94832.9852.037251242.747
Burundi2.8672.742-0.125421607.8307.8920.062431582.878
Cabo Verde1.6041.6840.080481693.4133.5830.170461662.128
Cameroon28.53930.8702.331169972.74277.2374.49516932.502
Central African Republic1.5931.7820.189471673.0093.2060.197491691.799
Chad10.90110.441-0.4602813430.53030.5870.057271262.930
Comoros0.5890.6220.033521821.2171.2590.042521782.024
Democratic Republic of the Congo38.38639.8201.434138962.68866.0143.32617991.658
Republic of Congo8.8438.834-0.0093213929.36630.2720.906281273.427
Côte d'Ivoire31.42134.6493.228159679.63887.1207.48214862.514
Djibouti1.7271.8940.167451653.1003.3450.245481681.766
Equatorial Guinea13.81911.638-2.1812612734.79031.769-3.021261252.730
Eritrea4.6665.3520.686371498.7309.1690.439421541.713
Ethiopia61.62969.2187.589869161.963174.74212.7798682.525
Gabon14.26914.5630.2942011634.64636.2181.572231192.487
The Gambia0.8930.886-0.007511783.2673.3870.120471673.823
Ghana37.68742.7615.0741187115.370120.7865.41612802.825
Guinea6.8526.754-0.0983514315.28716.0840.797381492.381
Guinea-Bissau1.0561.1680.112501752.6852.8510.166501712.441
Kenya63.39969.1705.771970142.240152.73510.4959742.208
Lesotho2.0431.806-0.237461665.8026.0190.217441613.333
Liberia2.0342.1680.134441633.7573.8810.124451651.790
Libya39.67739.389-0.288149192.79690.892-1.90413852.308
Madagascar9.7449.740-0.0043013635.53537.4911.956211153.849
Malawi6.4085.474-0.9343614820.40121.2270.826341393.878
Mali13.10714.1030.9962211935.69538.0852.390201142.700
Mauritania4.8614.718-0.1433815015.97816.7100.732371463.542
Mauritius11.51111.7400.2292512624.64525.8491.204311342.202
Morocco100.593104.9084.315560274.060282.7848.7245582.696
Mozambique14.80712.045-2.7622312433.35435.3131.959241202.932
Namibia11.49710.183-1.3142913525.60027.0351.435301322.655
Niger7.1757.5660.3913414219.00920.2661.257361422.679
Nigeria493.831415.080-78.7511261,093.9201,088.938-4.9822232.623
Rwanda8.1118.3410.2303314020.45721.9701.513331382.634
São Tomé and Príncipe0.3180.3510.033531850.6590.6940.035531841.977
Senegal13.66514.8701.2051911536.76239.7172.955191122.671
Seychelles1.3591.4190.060491722.4542.6080.154511721.838
Sierra Leone4.3994.289-0.1104015410.06610.6360.570411522.480
South Africa314.732280.367-34.365342725.908736.32510.4173302.626
South Sudan9.3402.628-6.7124316123.72620.884-2.842351417.947
Sudan81.44494.29712.853663168.868176.3047.4367661.870
Swaziland4.0253.430-0.5954115810.86711.0610.194401513.225
Tanzania45.63446.6951.0611083138.732150.63311.90110753.226
Togo4.1694.5200.3513915210.88111.6090.728391502.568
Tunisia43.58142.388-1.1931288127.226130.8313.60511793.087
Uganda24.31225.6131.3011710379.87684.9255.04915903.316
Zambia21.91320.574-1.3391810862.45165.1742.723181003.168
Zimbabwe14.17014.1930.0232111828.03928.3260.287291301.996
Africa 2,273.059 2,196.449 -76.610 -- 5,844.886 6,039.936 195.050 -- 2.750