Statistics and charts

List of African countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2018)
Date04 Jun 2018
Country GDP (Nominal) (billions of $)Rank (Nominal) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)Rank (PPP)PPP/Nom
20162017changeAfricaWorld 20162017changeAfricaWorld
Algeria159.049178.28719.238455609.610632.90423.2944363.550
Angola95.337124.20928.872559185.587190.2904.7037661.532
Benin8.5769.2380.6623213923.56525.3311.766331382.742
Botswana15.66017.1681.5082011537.36138.8571.496221172.263
Burkina Faso11.31012.5691.2592612833.02335.7772.754251232.846
Burundi3.1383.3960.258431607.8497.9900.141441592.353
Cabo Verde1.6401.7410.101491703.5293.7350.206471672.145
Cameroon32.23034.0061.776159784.60188.8614.26014882.613
Central African Republic1.7561.9280.172481683.1853.3730.188501701.749
Chad10.0919.872-0.2193013728.96228.557-0.405291312.893
Comoros0.6150.6520.037531831.2591.3130.054531802.014
Democratic Republic of the Congo39.32441.4412.117128965.02068.4533.433171001.652
Republic of Congo7.7878.5130.7263414229.73528.875-0.860281303.392
Côte d'Ivoire36.37540.3603.985139288.33996.9178.57813852.401
Djibouti1.8892.0290.140471673.3443.6320.288481681.790
Egypt332.484237.073-95.4113451,132.0691,201.18869.1191215.067
Equatorial Guinea10.17810.7250.5472913631.18330.352-0.831271282.830
Eritrea5.0055.8130.808381508.7769.3820.606431561.614
Ethiopia73.15180.8747.723767177.404200.21022.8066642.476
Gabon14.02015.2061.1862312035.77736.7270.950241202.415
The Gambia0.9651.0090.044521783.4183.6020.184491693.570
Ghana42.78747.0324.2451187121.154133.74212.58812792.844
Guinea8.4769.7211.2453113824.37526.4672.092321362.723
Guinea-Bissau1.1651.3500.185511752.9213.1370.216511722.324
Kenya70.52779.5118.984868152.902163.13610.2349742.052
Lesotho2.4422.7680.326461646.6286.9550.327451612.513
Liberia3.2783.2850.007441625.8476.0990.252461651.857
Libya18.53931.33112.792169837.03564.39627.361181022.055
Madagascar10.00111.4631.4622813337.49739.7322.235211143.466
Malawi5.4756.2060.7313714921.13322.3731.240351413.605
Mali14.03915.3181.2792211938.24841.0002.752201132.677
Mauritania4.7555.1160.3613915116.41917.2510.832391503.372
Mauritius12.15012.4280.2782713025.96127.4591.498301342.209
Morocco103.607109.8246.217661281.420298.57217.1525572.719
Mozambique11.27212.6811.4092512735.05136.7341.683231192.897
Namibia10.94512.6871.7422412626.34726.5110.164311352.090
Niger7.5318.2530.7223514320.39421.8361.442361422.646
Nigeria405.442376.284-29.1581311,090.1021,118.75628.6542242.973
Rwanda8.4759.1370.6623314022.79824.6251.827341392.695
São Tomé and Príncipe0.3510.3790.028541860.6380.6760.038541851.784
Senegal14.71516.4631.7482111839.63743.2413.604191102.627
Seychelles1.4291.4820.053501742.5612.7180.157521731.834
Sierra Leone3.7853.641-0.1444215810.91811.5040.586411533.160
Somalia6.8877.3820.4953614517.99718.6590.662381482.528
South Africa295.678349.29953.621233742.238765.56823.3303302.192
South Sudan3.0562.870-0.1864516320.70718.741-1.966371476.530
Sudan57.64958.2390.590976178.030187.0309.0008683.211
Swaziland3.8484.4910.6434115711.11311.3380.225421542.525
Tanzania47.65351.7254.0721081150.283162.16611.88310753.135
Togo4.4604.7670.3074015412.17912.9430.764401512.715
Tunisia42.07440.275-1.7991493130.542135.4164.87411783.362
Uganda25.30726.3491.0421710283.38888.6735.28515893.365
Zambia20.94125.5044.5631810465.32568.8853.56016992.701
Zimbabwe16.11717.4911.3741911432.38633.9591.573261241.942
Africa 2,145.436 2,200.861 55.425 -- 6,057.770 6,376.624 318.854 -- 2.897