statisticstimes

List of Oceanian countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date23 Aug 2021
UN (Population)
Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2021)
20202021Change OceaniaWorldOceaniaWorld%W rank
Australia25,499,88125,788,217288,33659.70.3271551.1399
New Zealand4,822,2334,860,64238,40911.30.061731260.80132
Fiji896,444902,8996,4552.100.011541610.72138
New Caledonia285,491288,2172,7260.6690.0036671830.95113
Papua New Guinea8,947,0279,119,005171,97821.00.1162971.9252
Solomon Islands686,878703,99517,1171.610.0089451662.4930
Vanuatu307,150314,4647,3140.7200.0039961812.3838
Guam168,783170,1841,4010.3950.00216101910.83127
Kiribati119,446121,3881,9420.2800.00154111931.6363
Marshall Islands59,19459,6184240.1390.00076142070.72139
Micronesia (Fed. States of)115,021116,2551,2340.2700.00148121941.07102
Nauru10,83410,873390.02540.00014212270.36174
Northern Mariana Islands57,55757,9103530.1350.00074152080.61149
Palau18,09218,174820.04240.00023172220.45159
American Samoa55,19755,103-940.1290.0007016210-0.17213
Cook Islands17,56417,57280.04120.00022182230.05197
French Polynesia280,904282,5341,6300.6580.0035981850.58151
Niue1,6181,614-40.003810.0000222233-0.25217
Samoa198,410200,1441,7340.4650.0025491880.87121
Tokelau1,3501,368180.003180.00002232341.3384
Tonga105,697106,7591,0620.2480.00136131981.00108
Tuvalu11,79211,9251330.02760.00015192251.13100
Wallis and Futuna Islands11,24611,094-1520.02630.0001420226-1.35235
Oceania 42,677,809 43,219,954 542,145 0.55 1.27
UN (Demographics)
Country/Region Density (2021) Sex ratio (2021) Fert. rate (2015-20) Med. age (2020) Life exp. (2015-20)
P/sq kmP/sq milerankM/100 F rankbirths/Wrankyearsrankyearsrank
Australia3.3578.69423099.1831051.8313937.8755883.208
Papua New Guinea20.1452.15197104.3521813.595022.42214964.15168
New Zealand18.4647.8120296.645551.9013137.9735782.0620
Fiji49.42128.0164102.5291702.797127.93011767.27153
Solomon Islands25.1565.14193103.4531784.442719.88916772.77114
Vanuatu25.8066.81189102.7401723.804421.11215670.25138
New Caledonia15.7740.84211100.9351441.9712533.6167577.2862
French Polynesia77.20199.9136102.5161681.9512633.5967677.3859
Samoa70.72183.2145107.3411873.904121.83515373.11111
Guam315.2816.245101.6661572.329331.3739379.7741
Kiribati149.9388.18396.806603.585123.04014567.99148
Micronesia (Fed. States of)166.1430.178103.3851773.085924.36213967.70150
Tonga148.3384.085100.2491353.585222.41515170.74135
Marshall Islands331.2857.842-- -- -- --
Northern Mariana Islands125.9326.193-- -- -- --
American Samoa275.5713.653-- -- -- --
Palau39.51102.3175-- -- -- --
Cook Islands73.22189.6139-- -- -- --
Tuvalu397.51,03033-- -- -- --
Wallis and Futuna Islands79.24205.2134-- -- -- --
Nauru543.61,40823-- -- -- --
Niue6.20816.08221-- -- -- --
Tokelau136.8354.391-- -- -- --
Oceania 5.093 13.191 100.228 2.36 33.354 78.44