statisticstimes

List of African countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date23 Aug 2021
UN (Population)
Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2021)
20202021Change AfricaWorldAfricaWorld%W rank
Burundi11,890,78112,255,429364,6480.8870.15630783.076
Comoros869,595888,45618,8610.06490.0113521632.1746
Djibouti988,0021,002,19714,1950.07370.0127501601.4474
Eritrea3,546,4273,601,46255,0350.2650.0457401331.5567
Ethiopia114,963,583117,876,2262,912,6438.581.502122.5327
Kenya53,771,30054,985,7021,214,4024.010.6987262.2643
Madagascar27,691,01928,427,333736,3142.070.36115512.6622
Malawi19,129,95519,647,681517,7261.430.24921612.7118
Mauritius1,271,7671,273,4281,6610.09490.0162481570.13193
Mayotte272,813279,5076,6940.02040.00355551862.4531
Mozambique31,255,43532,163,045907,6102.330.40813462.9014
Réunion895,308901,6966,3880.06680.0115511620.71140
Rwanda12,952,20913,276,517324,3080.9660.16928762.5029
Seychelles98,34098,9105700.007340.00126572000.58152
Somalia15,893,21916,359,500466,2811.190.20825732.9311
South Sudan11,193,72911,381,377187,6480.8350.14532831.6862
Uganda45,741,00047,123,5331,382,5333.410.5988303.027
United Republic of Tanzania59,734,21361,498,4381,764,2254.460.7815232.9510
Zambia18,383,95618,920,657536,7011.370.24022652.9212
Zimbabwe14,862,92715,092,171229,2441.110.19226741.5470
Angola32,866,26833,933,6111,067,3432.450.43112433.254
Cameroon26,545,86427,224,262678,3981.980.34616522.5625
Central African Republic4,829,7644,919,98790,2230.3600.0625381251.8755
Chad16,425,85916,914,985489,1261.230.21524722.989
Congo5,518,0925,657,017138,9250.4120.0718361162.5228
Democratic Republic of the Congo89,561,40492,377,9862,816,5826.681.174163.145
Equatorial Guinea1,402,9851,449,89146,9060.1050.0184471533.343
Gabon2,225,7282,278,82953,1010.1660.0289441462.3937
Sao Tome and Principe219,161223,3644,2030.01630.00284561871.9253
Botswana2,351,6252,397,24045,6150.1750.0304431451.9450
Eswatini1,160,1641,172,36912,2050.08650.0149491591.05104
Lesotho2,142,2522,159,06716,8150.1600.0274451470.78134
Namibia2,540,9162,587,34446,4280.1900.0329411431.8359
South Africa59,308,69060,041,996733,3064.420.7626251.2490
Benin12,123,19812,451,031327,8330.9040.15829772.7019
Burkina Faso20,903,27821,497,097593,8191.560.27319592.8415
Cabo Verde555,988561,9015,9130.04150.00714541721.06103
Côte d'Ivoire26,378,27527,053,629675,3541.970.34417532.5624
Gambia2,416,6642,486,93770,2730.1800.0316421442.9113
Ghana31,072,94531,732,128659,1832.320.40314472.1247
Guinea13,132,79213,497,237364,4450.9800.17127752.7816
Guinea-Bissau1,967,9982,015,49047,4920.1470.0256461502.4135
Liberia5,057,6775,180,208122,5310.3770.0658371222.4233
Mali20,250,83420,855,724604,8901.510.26520602.998
Mauritania4,649,6604,775,110125,4500.3470.0606391272.7021
Niger24,206,63625,130,810924,1741.810.31918563.822
Nigeria206,139,587211,400,7045,261,11715.42.68172.5526
Saint Helena6,0716,095240.000450.00008582290.40168
Senegal16,743,93017,196,308452,3781.250.21823692.7020
Sierra Leone7,976,9858,141,343164,3580.5950.103341032.0648
Togo8,278,7378,478,242199,5050.6180.108331022.4136
Algeria43,851,04344,616,626765,5833.270.5679341.7560
Egypt102,334,403104,258,3271,923,9247.631.323141.8854
Libya6,871,2876,958,53887,2510.5130.0884351071.2787
Morocco36,910,55837,344,787434,2292.750.47411401.1895
Sudan43,849,26944,909,3511,060,0823.270.57010332.4234
Tunisia11,818,61811,935,764117,1460.8820.15231790.99109
Western Sahara597,330611,87214,5420.04460.00777531702.4332
Africa 1,340,598,113 1,373,486,472 32,888,359 17.44 2.45
UN (Demographics)
Country/Region Density (2021) Sex ratio (2021) Fert. rate (2015-20) Med. age (2020) Life exp. (2015-20)
P/sq kmP/sq milerankM/100 F rankbirths/Wrankyearsrankyearsrank
Nigeria232.1601.265102.7811735.42818.06418654.18197
Ethiopia117.9305.399100.1331304.303319.46617065.97161
Egypt104.7271.3110102.1061613.335724.60613771.74124
Democratic Republic of the Congo40.75105.517399.7181155.96316.98819560.21187
United Republic of Tanzania69.43179.814799.9321234.921217.99218864.84164
South Africa49.50128.216397.005642.418927.62112063.62171
Kenya96.61250.211798.7711013.525420.11916366.18158
Uganda235.8610.86397.314715.011116.73319662.76177
Algeria18.7348.52200102.1121623.056028.52111176.5973
Sudan25.4465.9019299.8581194.432819.65916864.95163
Morocco83.68216.712898.597982.428729.53810676.3378
Angola27.2270.5018597.939835.55616.67719860.54185
Mozambique40.90105.917294.648394.891317.62019060.05188
Ghana139.5361.286102.8091743.894221.50715563.65170
Madagascar48.86126.616599.5781104.113619.56816966.49157
Cameroon57.59149.2155100.0931294.602118.68818058.77190
Côte d'Ivoire85.07220.3125101.5861564.681818.85417757.25195
Niger19.8451.38199101.1951496.95115.15120161.80178
Burkina Faso78.57203.513599.9831255.231017.55119360.92183
Mali17.0944.27206100.4591375.92416.34720058.71191
Malawi208.4539.77197.332724.253418.08018563.43174
Zambia25.4565.9219198.103864.661917.59219263.26175
Senegal89.32231.312495.432464.652018.51418367.47151
Chad13.4334.7921499.7011145.80516.55419953.80199
Somalia26.0867.5418699.4191096.12216.68319756.94196
Zimbabwe39.01101.017691.356203.634818.66818160.83184
Guinea54.93142.315894.046324.741618.02018761.04181
Rwanda538.21,3942496.747584.103920.03916668.44147
Benin110.4286.010599.8281184.871418.78117961.30180
Burundi477.21,2362898.547945.45717.32019461.03182
Tunisia76.83199.013798.395902.2010432.8358076.4175
South Sudan18.6348.25201100.2401344.741719.04017657.43194
Togo155.9403.78099.0861044.353019.35017360.53186
Sierra Leone112.8292.110299.6911124.323219.40217254.07198
Libya3.95510.24226101.8541592.2510128.81711072.70115
Congo16.5742.9020999.8681204.452619.20417564.16167
Liberia53.78139.3159101.1621484.353119.41117163.60172
Central African Republic7.89820.4521998.305884.751517.61119152.67201
Mauritania4.63312.00222100.9491454.592220.11416464.61165
Eritrea35.6692.35178100.5071384.103819.20917465.74162
Namibia3.1438.14023194.122333.425521.83215463.02176
Gambia245.7636.55798.390895.25917.84418961.54179
Botswana4.23010.9622394.160342.896824.04414169.10146
Gabon8.84422.91218103.5781794.004022.51114866.06159
Lesotho71.12184.214497.528783.165824.01014253.51200
Guinea-Bissau71.67185.614395.913494.512518.83317857.82193
Equatorial Guinea51.69133.9161125.4041944.552422.33515258.25192
Mauritius627.31,6252097.238691.3918737.4576174.7696
Eswatini68.16176.514897.030653.036220.72916059.31189
Djibouti43.24112.0169110.3861922.767426.57012666.54156
Réunion360.7934.23793.769282.279935.8956680.0336
Comoros477.41,23627101.7881584.243520.37016163.98169
Western Sahara2.3005.958232109.3521902.419028.42411369.86140
Cabo Verde139.4361.187100.8181432.299627.60412172.70116
Mayotte745.41,9301596.787593.734520.07316579.3543
Sao Tome and Principe232.7602.664100.1741324.352918.61218270.05139
Seychelles215.0556.969105.1391822.468234.1817273.29109
Saint Helena15.6340.48212-- -- -- --
Africa 46.33 120.0 99.904 4.44 19.682 62.66