List of Asian countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2019)
Date24 Feb 2020
GDP (Nominal)
Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share in 2019 (%) Rank
20182019ChangeAsiaWorld AsiaWorld
Afghanistan19.63018.734-0.8960.05880.021636116
Bahrain37.74638.1840.4380.1200.04413197
Bangladesh288.424317.46529.0410.9960.3671641
Bhutan2.5822.8420.2600.008920.0032843166
Brunei Darussalam13.56812.455-1.1130.03910.014438137
Cambodia24.44426.7302.2860.08390.030934106
China13,368.07014,140.160772.09044.416.312
Hong Kong SAR362.721372.98910.2681.170.4311234
India2,718.7302,935.570216.8409.213.3935
Indonesia1,022.4501,111.71089.2603.491.28516
Islamic Republic of Iran446.105458.50012.3951.440.529926
Iraq224.228224.4620.2340.7040.2591951
Israel370.588387.71717.1291.220.4481132
Japan4,971.7705,154.480182.71016.25.9523
Jordan42.29144.1721.8810.1390.05103092
Kazakhstan172.941170.326-2.6150.5340.1972157
Korea1,720.4901,629.530-90.9605.111.88412
Kuwait141.646137.591-4.0550.4320.1592259
Kyrgyz Republic8.0938.2610.1680.02590.0095439145
Lao P.D.R.18.12019.1271.0070.06000.022135115
Lebanon56.37258.5652.1930.1840.06762783
Macao SAR54.54555.1360.5910.1730.06372884
Malaysia358.579365.3036.7241.150.4221335
Maldives5.3285.7860.4580.01820.0066841149
Mongolia13.00913.6370.6280.04280.015737129
Myanmar68.66865.994-2.6740.2070.07622576
Nepal29.04029.8130.7730.09350.034433104
Oman79.27776.609-2.6680.2400.08852470
Pakistan314.588284.214-30.3740.8920.3281744
Philippines330.910356.81425.9041.120.4121538
Qatar191.362191.8490.4870.6020.2222054
Saudi Arabia786.522779.289-7.2332.440.900618
Singapore364.139362.818-1.3211.140.4191436
Sri Lanka88.90186.566-2.3350.2720.10002368
Taiwan Province of China589.906586.104-3.8021.840.677721
Tajikistan7.5208.1520.6320.02560.0094140146
Thailand504.928529.17724.2491.660.611823
Timor-Leste2.7462.9380.1920.009220.0033942164
Turkmenistan40.76146.6745.9130.1460.05392990
United Arab Emirates414.179405.771-8.4081.270.4691031
Uzbekistan50.48560.49010.0050.1900.06992681
Vietnam241.272261.63720.3650.8210.3021846
Yemen27.59129.8552.2640.09370.034532103
Asia 30,595 31,874 1,279 36.81
GDP (PPP)
Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share in 2019 (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20182019ChangeAsiaWorld AsiaWorld
Afghanistan72.95876.4863.5280.1130.0539341014.083
Bahrain74.13476.9512.8170.1140.054232992.015
Bangladesh763.430837.58874.1581.240.59013302.638
Bhutan7.6348.1990.5650.01210.00578421602.885
Brunei Darussalam34.66235.9201.2580.05310.0253381262.884
Cambodia70.66276.9346.2720.1140.0542331002.878
China25,278.77027,308.8602,030.09040.419.3111.931
Hong Kong SAR480.622490.88010.2580.7250.34619441.316
India10,485.23011,325.670840.44016.77.98233.858
Indonesia3,495.9403,737.480241.5405.522.63473.362
Islamic Republic of Iran1,595.8501,470.660-125.1902.171.047183.208
Iraq669.906705.05935.1531.040.49716353.141
Israel337.426354.19716.7710.5230.25022530.914
Japan5,596.9605,747.500150.5408.494.05341.115
Jordan93.40497.1613.7570.1440.068528902.200
Kazakhstan508.817537.66428.8470.7940.37918423.157
Korea2,235.2902,319.59084.3003.431.645141.423
Kuwait304.851312.1007.2490.4610.22023592.268
Kyrgyz Republic24.53925.9151.3760.03830.0183401413.137
Lao P.D.R.53.62358.0914.4680.08580.0409361083.037
Lebanon89.50891.2861.7780.1350.064330941.559
Macao SAR77.36077.7000.3400.1150.054831981.409
Malaysia1,014.0201,078.54064.5201.590.76011262.952
Maldives7.9988.6670.6690.01280.00611411581.498
Mongolia43.55947.2173.6580.06980.0333371133.462
Myanmar328.974355.60926.6350.5250.25121525.389
Nepal86.65594.4197.7640.1400.066629913.167
Oman200.314203.9593.6450.3010.14426672.662
Pakistan1,143.3701,202.09058.7201.780.84710254.230
Philippines953.2881,025.76072.4721.520.72312272.875
Qatar352.487365.83513.3480.5410.25820511.907
Saudi Arabia1,862.1501,898.51036.3602.811.346172.436
Singapore571.687585.05513.3680.8650.41217371.613
Sri Lanka291.558304.82613.2680.4500.21524603.521
Taiwan Province of China1,251.9701,300.21048.2401.920.9179222.218
Tajikistan31.20633.3512.1450.04930.0235391304.091
Thailand1,320.8801,383.02062.1402.040.9758202.614
Timor-Leste6.3116.8230.5120.01010.00481431632.322
Turkmenistan112.613121.8859.2720.1800.085927822.611
United Arab Emirates722.015746.35024.3351.100.52615341.839
Uzbekistan276.793297.22220.4290.4390.21025614.914
Vietnam710.552770.22759.6751.140.54314332.944
Yemen69.43972.1712.7320.1070.0509351032.417
Asia 63,709 67,674 3,964 47.70 2.123