List of Asian countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2018)
Date18 Mar 2019
GDP (Nominal)
Country/EconomyGDP (billions of $) Share in 2018 (%)Rank
20172018ChangeAsiaWorld AsiaWorld
Afghanistan20.23520.3670.1320.06650.024035114
Bahrain35.32639.3003.9740.1280.04633197
Bangladesh261.515286.27524.7600.9340.3371743
Bhutan2.4052.6240.2190.008570.0030943167
Brunei Darussalam12.12814.6952.5670.04800.017337124
Cambodia22.08724.1412.0540.07880.028534109
China12,014.61013,457.2671,442.65743.915.912
Hong Kong SAR341.447360.31518.8681.180.4251235
India2,602.3092,689.99287.6838.783.1737
Indonesia1,015.4111,005.268-10.1433.281.18516
Islamic Republic of Iran430.709430.082-0.6271.400.5071030
Iraq192.358230.91138.5530.7540.2721950
Israel350.743365.59914.8561.190.4311134
Japan4,873.2025,070.626197.42416.65.9823
Jordan40.12541.8691.7440.1370.04943093
Kazakhstan159.407184.20924.8020.6010.2172156
Korea1,540.4581,655.608115.1505.401.95411
Kuwait120.684144.52323.8390.4720.1702258
Kyrgyz Republic7.5658.0130.4480.02620.0094539145
Lao P.D.R.16.97418.2301.2560.05950.021536118
Lebanon54.18456.7092.5250.1850.06682680
Macao SAR50.36153.9613.6000.1760.06362783
Malaysia312.386347.29034.9041.130.4091337
Maldives4.5054.8090.3040.01570.0056741156
Mongolia11.13512.7241.5890.04150.015038133
Myanmar67.28471.5434.2590.2340.08432572
Nepal24.88028.8133.9330.09410.034032102
Oman70.78481.68210.8980.2670.09632469
Pakistan304.952306.8971.9451.000.3621641
Philippines313.595331.67818.0831.080.3911540
Qatar166.929188.29521.3660.6150.2222055
Saudi Arabia686.738769.87883.1402.510.907618
Singapore323.902346.62122.7191.130.4091438
Sri Lanka87.34892.5045.1560.3020.1092366
Taiwan Province of China572.594602.67830.0841.970.710721
Tajikistan7.1447.3500.2060.02400.0086640148
Thailand455.378490.12034.7421.600.578825
Timor-Leste2.7753.1550.3800.01030.0037242164
Turkmenistan37.92642.7644.8380.1400.05042991
United Arab Emirates382.575432.61250.0371.410.510929
Uzbekistan48.82643.303-5.5230.1410.05102889
Vietnam220.376241.43421.0580.7880.2851847
Yemen31.26828.524-2.7440.09310.033633103
Asia 28,298 30,635 2,338
GDP (PPP)
Country/EconomyGDP (billions of Int. $) Share in 2018 (%)RankPPP/Nom
20172018ChangeAsiaWorld AsiaWorld
Afghanistan69.44972.6973.2480.1140.0538341023.569
Bahrain71.16675.1744.0080.1180.055632981.913
Bangladesh690.265758.17167.9061.190.56113312.648
Bhutan7.2057.7990.5940.01230.00577411602.972
Brunei Darussalam33.86935.4561.5870.05570.0262381252.413
Cambodia64.20770.2656.0580.1100.0520351042.911
China23,208.22425,313.2682,105.04439.818.7111.881
Hong Kong SAR455.851484.04928.1980.7610.35819431.343
India9,473.76110,401.440927.67916.37.69233.867
Indonesia3,249.6483,495.920246.2725.492.59473.478
Islamic Republic of Iran1,639.5611,652.88813.3272.601.227183.843
Iraq649.299674.64925.3501.060.49916352.922
Israel317.053336.08719.0340.5280.24922530.919
Japan5,442.7565,632.475189.7198.854.16341.111
Jordan88.99793.1594.1620.1460.068928902.225
Kazakhstan478.567507.62729.0600.7980.37518422.756
Korea2,034.9132,139.681104.7683.361.585141.292
Kuwait289.677303.31713.6400.4770.22423592.099
Kyrgyz Republic23.15324.3561.2030.03830.0180401413.040
Lao P.D.R.49.33953.9124.5730.08470.0399361082.957
Lebanon88.24691.1992.9530.1430.067429911.608
Macao SAR71.82478.1116.2870.1230.057831961.448
Malaysia933.276999.83566.5591.570.73911262.879
Maldives6.9017.3900.4890.01160.00546431621.537
Mongolia39.73043.1743.4440.06780.0319371153.393
Myanmar329.846359.10729.2610.5640.26620515.019
Nepal79.19486.1306.9360.1350.063730942.989
Oman190.142198.2248.0820.3110.14726672.427
Pakistan1,060.7851,148.29087.5051.800.84910253.742
Philippines877.168956.03078.8621.500.70712282.882
Qatar339.525356.73917.2140.5610.26421521.895
Saudi Arabia1,775.1431,856.94681.8032.921.376162.412
Singapore528.139556.21928.0800.8740.41117371.605
Sri Lanka275.825292.79316.9680.4600.21724613.165
Taiwan Province of China1,189.2051,250.00860.8031.960.9249222.074
Tajikistan28.43230.5472.1150.04800.0226391314.156
Thailand1,236.3541,323.20986.8552.080.9788192.700
Timor-Leste7.4267.401-0.0250.01160.00547421612.346
Turkmenistan103.710112.6598.9490.1770.083327812.634
United Arab Emirates696.008732.86136.8531.150.54214331.694
Uzbekistan223.032239.62316.5910.3770.17725635.534
Vietnam648.742707.62058.8781.110.52315342.931
Yemen73.63273.348-0.2840.1150.054233992.571
Asia 59,139 63,640 4,501 2.077