List of North American countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2018)
Date18 Mar 2019
GDP (Nominal)
Country/EconomyGDP (billions of $) Share in 2018 (%)Rank
20172018ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda1.5241.6120.0880.006720.0019019174
The Bahamas12.16212.9280.7660.05390.015214132
Barbados4.9905.1720.1820.02160.0061016155
Belize1.8541.9120.0580.007970.0022517171
Canada1,653.0431,733.70680.6637.232.04210
Costa Rica58.27260.8162.5440.2540.0717877
Dominica0.5570.485-0.0720.002020.0005723185
Dominican Republic76.09181.1035.0120.3380.0956570
El Salvador24.80525.8551.0500.1080.03059106
Grenada1.1191.1920.0730.004970.0014120179
Guatemala75.62079.1093.4890.3300.0932671
Haiti8.6089.7171.1090.04050.011515142
Honduras22.97923.8350.8560.09940.028110111
Jamaica14.77215.4240.6520.06430.018212122
Mexico1,151.0451,199.26448.2195.001.41315
Nicaragua13.81413.380-0.4340.05580.015813130
Panama61.83866.0314.1930.2750.0778774
Puerto Rico104.219104.5570.3380.4360.123464
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9641.0050.0410.004190.0011821180
St. Lucia1.6861.7740.0880.007400.0020918172
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.7850.8280.0430.003450.0009822183
Trinidad and Tobago22.77923.2840.5050.09710.027411112
United States19,485.40020,513.0001,027.60085.624.211
North America 22,799 23,976 1,177
GDP (PPP)
Country/EconomyGDP (billions of Int. $) Share in 2018 (%)RankPPP/Nom
20172018ChangeN. A.World N. A.World
Antigua and Barbuda2.3982.5400.1420.009820.00188191761.576
The Bahamas12.05612.6200.5640.04880.00933151520.976
Barbados5.2185.3130.0950.02050.00393161671.027
Belize3.2183.3520.1340.01300.00248171731.753
Canada1,773.8261,852.51478.6887.161.373171.069
Costa Rica83.93688.7204.7840.3430.06568931.459
Dominica0.7830.688-0.0950.002660.00051231861.419
Dominican Republic172.957188.32015.3630.7280.1394712.322
El Salvador51.17053.6672.4970.2070.039791092.076
Grenada1.6341.7320.0980.006700.00128201781.453
Guatemala138.142145.2497.1070.5620.1075781.836
Haiti19.97320.8480.8750.08060.0154141462.146
Honduras46.29649.0102.7140.1890.0362101102.056
Jamaica26.06026.9810.9210.1040.0200131391.749
Mexico2,462.7552,575.206112.4519.961.902112.147
Nicaragua36.40135.757-0.6440.1380.0264121242.672
Panama104.113111.4327.3190.4310.08247831.688
Puerto Rico129.982129.908-0.0740.5020.09616801.242
St. Kitts and Nevis1.5501.6290.0790.006300.00120211791.621
St. Lucia2.5422.6890.1470.01040.00199181751.516
St. Vincent and the Grenadines1.2651.3200.0550.005100.00098221821.594
Trinidad and Tobago42.84544.2791.4340.1710.0327111131.902
United States19,485.40020,513.0001,027.60079.315.2121.000
North America 24,605 25,867 1,262 1.079