List of North American countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2019)
Date24 Feb 2020
GDP (Nominal)
Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share in 2019 (%) Rank
20182019ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda1.6111.6880.0770.006760.0019520174
Aruba2.8222.9030.0810.01160.0033517165
The Bahamas12.42512.6640.2390.05070.014613134
Barbados5.0875.1890.1020.02080.0059916154
Belize1.9252.0010.0760.008010.0023118171
Canada1,712.4801,730.91018.4306.932.00210
Costa Rica60.46461.0210.5570.2440.0705879
Dominica0.5330.5930.0600.002370.0006824185
Dominican Republic85.63089.4753.8450.3580.103567
El Salvador26.05726.8710.8140.1080.03109105
Grenada1.1851.2380.0530.004950.0014321179
Guatemala78.46181.3182.8570.3250.0939669
Haiti9.6588.819-0.8390.03530.010215144
Honduras23.80324.4490.6460.09790.028210107
Jamaica15.46115.7020.2410.06280.018112121
Mexico1,222.0501,274.18052.1305.101.47315
Nicaragua13.11812.528-0.5900.05010.014514136
Panama65.05568.5363.4810.2740.0791773
Puerto Rico101.13199.913-1.2180.4000.115463
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9801.0320.0520.004130.0011922181
St. Lucia1.9221.9920.0700.007970.0023019172
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8110.8560.0450.003430.0009923184
Trinidad and Tobago22.52522.6070.0820.09050.026111113
United States20,580.25021,439.450859.20085.824.811
North America 24,045 24,986 940 28.85
GDP (PPP)
Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share in 2019 (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20182019ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda2.5832.7350.1520.01020.00193191751.620
Aruba4.3774.4870.1100.01670.00316171691.546
The Bahamas12.35712.6910.3340.04710.00895151521.002
Barbados5.3445.4340.0900.02020.00383161681.047
Belize3.3673.5200.1530.01310.00248181731.759
Canada1,838.2601,899.94061.6807.061.343161.098
Costa Rica88.22091.6113.3910.3400.06468931.501
Dominica0.7630.8490.0860.003150.00060241851.432
Dominican Republic188.344201.26612.9220.7470.1424702.249
El Salvador53.42055.7312.3110.2070.039391092.074
Grenada1.7321.8190.0870.006760.00128211791.469
Guatemala145.749153.3227.5730.5690.1085781.885
Haiti20.73321.1240.3910.07840.0149141472.395
Honduras49.19851.7572.5590.1920.0365101102.117
Jamaica27.09227.8670.7750.1030.0196131381.775
Mexico2,571.6302,627.85056.2209.761.852112.062
Nicaragua35.72634.531-1.1950.1280.0243121272.756
Panama106.582113.1566.5740.4200.07987841.651
Puerto Rico126.158126.9340.7760.4710.08956811.270
St. Kitts and Nevis1.6411.7290.0880.006420.00122221801.675
St. Lucia2.5222.6060.0840.009680.00184201761.308
St. Vincent and the Grenadines1.3211.3750.0540.005110.00097231821.606
Trinidad and Tobago44.39845.1930.7950.1680.0319111171.999
United States20,580.25021,439.450859.20079.615.1121.000
North America 25,912 26,927 1,015 18.98 1.078